STUART BIDDLECOMBE

Director of Photography

Stuart is a graduate of the National Film and Television School. Since graduating, Stuart has won the Best Cinematography Award in the Kodak Commercial Competition for “Pinball Wizard”.

THE HANDMAID'S TALE (SEASON 3)

Director: Mike Barker

Producer: Mike Barker

Staring: Elizabeth Moss and Amanda Brugel

MGM Television / Hulu / Channel 4

DOCTOR WHO:RESOLUTION (NEW YEAR'S DAY SPECIAL)

Director: Wayne Yip

Producer: Nikki Wilson

Staring: Jodie Whittaker, Daniel Adegboyega and Tosin Cole

BBC

COLD FEET

Director: Rebecca Gatward

Producer: Mags Conway

Starring: James Nesbitt, John Thompson, Robert Bathurst, Hermione Norris

and Fay Ripley

Big Talk Productions

HIDDEN

Director: Gareth Bryn

Producer: Ed Talfan

Starring: Sian Reese-Williams, Gwyneth Keyworth and Rhodri Meillr

Severn Screen

RTS Craft & Design Award Nomination 2018 - Best Photography

CALL THE MIDWIFE (SERIES 7)

Director: Syd Macartney

Producer: Annie Tricklebank

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Helen George and Laura Main

Neal Street Productions

DOCTOR WHO (SERIES 10, EPISODE 8)

Director: Wayne Yip

Producer: Nikki Wilson

Starring: Peter Capaldi and Pearl Mackie

BBC

YEAR MILLION

Director: Mark Elijah Rosenberg

Producer: Ben Rimmer

Starring: Stephen Hawking and Margaret Atwood

Radical Media / National Geographic

CALL THE MIDWIFE (SERIES 6)

Directors: James Larkin and Syd Macartney

Producer: Annie Tricklebank

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Helen George and Laura Main

Neal Street Productions

SHERLOCK (SERIES 4)

Director: Rachel Talalay

Producer: Sue Vertue

Starring: Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman

Hartswood Films Ltd

HINTERLAND (SERIES 3)

Director: Gareth Bryn

Producer: Ed Talfan

Starring: Richard Harrington, Mali Harries and Hannah Daniel

All3 Media/BBC Wales/S4C

RTS Craft & Design Award Nomination 2016 - Best Photography

DOCTOR WHO (SERIES 9, EPISODES 11 & 12)

Director: Rachel Talalay

Producer: Peter Bennett

Starring: Peter Capaldi and Jenna Louise Coleman

BBC.

HINTERLAND

Director: Gareth Bryn

Producer: Ed Talfan

Starring: Richard Harrington, Mali Harries and Hannah Daniel

All3 Media/BBC Wales/S4C

TIR

Director: Lee Haven-Jones

Producers: Lee Haven-Jones and Roger Williams

Starring: Lucy Hannah, Sion Ifan, Gwawr Loader and Rhian Morgan

Joio

BAFTA CYMRU Nomination 2015 - Best Photography & Lighting (Fiction)

DOCTOR WHO (SERIES 8, EPISODES 11& 12 - 2 UNIT)

Director: Rachel Talalay

Producers: Peter Frith, Peter Bennett and Nikki Wilson

Starring: Peter Capaldi, Jenna Coleman and Michelle Gomez

BBC

STELLA (SERIES 4)

Director: Ashley Way

Producer: Josh Dynevor

Starring: Ruth Jones, Steve Speirs, Catrin Stewart and Justin Davies

Tidy Productions

CASUALTY

Directors: Steve Hughes, Lee Haven-Jones and Ashley Way, Rick Platt, Reza Moradi and Robert Del Maestro

Producers: Oliver Kent and Erica Hossington

Starring: Gillian Kearney, James Redmond, Abdul Sails, Ivana Basic

and Tony Marshall

BBC

FATHER BROWN

Directos: Ian Barber

Producer: Ceri Meyrick

Starring: Mark Williams, Sorcha Cusack, Nancy Carroll and Alex Price

BBC

LAND GIRLS

Directors: Ian Barber and Steve Hughes

Producer: Ella Kelly

Starring: Mark Benton, Susan Cookson and Joe Armstrong

BBC

IRONCLAD 2ND UNIT & VFX - 6 WEEKS

Director: Chris Forster

Producer: Rick Bennatar

Starring: Brian Cox, James Purefoy and Derek Jacobi

Runnymede Productions

THE KID 2ND UNIT

Director: Nick Moran

Producer: Judith Hunt

Starring: Natacha McElhone, Ioan Gruffudd and Rupert Friend

Tinhouse Films

DUBPLATE DRAMA (SERIES 3)

Director: Luke Hyams

Producer: Louis Figgis

Channel Four Television / MTV

SOULED OUT 2ND UNIT (S16MM)

Director: Shimmy Marcus

Producer: Christine Alderson

Ipso Facto Films

MAD, SAD AND BAD (HDCAM)

Director: Avie Luthrie

Producers: Bex Hopkins and Christine Alderson

Starring: Meera Syal and Nitin Ganatra

Ipso Facto Films

BEYOND THE POLE (HDCAM)

Director: David Williams

Producer: Andrew Curtis

Starring Steven Mangan, Rhys Thomas, Helen Baxendale and Mark Benton

Shooting Pictures

 

SHORT FILMS

BAGHDAD EXPRESS (HDCAM)

Director: Nimer Rashed

Producers: Georgie Weedon and Rose Wicksteed

Pulse Films

London Film Festival 2008

WE THREE (HDCAM)

Director: Jade Bell

Producer: Yasmin Rais

Exit 71 Films

TOUCHED BY A STRANGER (XDCAM)

Director: Derek Boyes

Producer: Francene Heywood

Starring: Jude Akuwudike and Louise Bolton

Trinimite Productions

SILENT BUT VIOLENT (HDCAM)

Director: Fionn Greoger

Producer: Jason Ferguson

Jason Ferguson Films

INITIATION OF KIM SUN (SUPER 16MM)

Director: Henry Scholfield

Producer: Adrian Kowal

Holse Productions

THE 400TH FLY (DIGIBETA)

Director: Rowena Cohen

Producer: Tishna Molla

Pulse Scheme

GOODBYE MR. SNUGGLES (HIGH DEFINITION)

Director: Jon Hopkins

Producer: Rory Aitken

Starring : James Fox and Robert Hardy

Between The Eyes

Sundance Film Festival 2007

Winner Tiscali Short Film Award Raindance Film Festival

Rushes Soho Shorts Festival – Best Newcomer

ALL I NEED (HIGH DEFINITION)

Director: Pieter Willemse

Producer: Blanka Kunte

LFA

ARRABIATA (HIGH DEFINITION)

Director: Andrew Rajan

Producer: Anna Higgs

Pants Productions

PLAYTIME (35MM)

Director: Arwel Gruffydd

Producer: Lowri

Unnos Films

Cardiff International Film Festival 2004

PROMOS

ANTHONEY ‘Reset To Zero’ Dir: Dan Fernbach - Static Films
AVENUE ‘Last Goodbye’ Dir: Harvey - Crossroads
LITTLE MAN TATE ‘Hey Little Sweetie’ Dir: Dan Fernbach - Static Films
THE MUSIC ‘Strength in Numbers’ Dir: Chris Debney - Crossroads
THE PHYSICS ‘Portent’ Dir: Martin Gent - Shout Films
RHYTHMS DEL MUNDO ft COLDPLAY ‘Clocks’ Dir: Chris Debney - Draw Pictures / Dirty UK
PINT SHOT RIOT ‘Punches Kicks Trenches’ Dir: Matt Golding - Rubberductions
THE COOPER TEMPLE CLAUSE ‘Waiting Game’ Dir: Chris Debney - Draw Pictures / Dirty UK
DUKE SPECIAL ‘Freewheel’ Dir: Andy Bass - Draw Pictures / Dirty UK
EXAMPLE ‘You Can’t Rap’ Dir: Santiago Burin - Between The Eyes
MANCINI BAND ‘Up Country’ Dir: Two Big Eyes - Partizan
DAMIEN & ADRIAN ‘Lords of the String’ Dir: Henry Scholfield - Holse Productions.
THE COOPER TEMPLE CLAUSE ‘Homo Sapiens’ Dir: Chris Debney - Draw Pictures / Dirty UK
CHRIS LAKE ‘Changes’ Dir: Chris Debney - Draw Pictures / Dirty UK
ASHLEY D ‘Andrea’ Dir: Matt Whitecross - Between The Eyes
SHIZZIO Dir: Santiago Burin - Between The Eyes.
JONATHAN RICE Dir: Henry Scholfield - NV Films
DAYS OF WORTH Dir: Chris Debney - NV Films
QUEEN ADREENA Dir: Chris Debney - NV Films
TENDERFOOT Dir: Chris Debney - NV Films
PINEY GUR Dir: Brendan Connelly - Whiteout Films
FEATHER ‘This Time’ Dir: Mark Fuller - Remote
AMBER ftr Conrad ‘I Can See’ Dir: Jack F. Woodcraft - Wide Angel Films

COMMERCIALS

SNAPPED ‘Crime & Investigation’ Dir: Martin Gent - AETN / BSkyB
MALIBU Dir: Johnny Hopkins - Pulse Films.
IKEA ‘Kitchen Squad’ Dir: Ben Caron - Monkey Films
JENNY CRAIG PROGRAMME Dir: Martin Gooch - Momentum.
MACMILLAN CANCER SUPPORT Dir: Jonathan Hopkins - Between The Eyes.
MINI COOPER ‘Bug’ Dir: Jonathan Hopkins - Between The Eyes
BURGER KING Dir: Fredrik Kosterud. Schjaerven Films.
FUNKY MONKEY Dirs: Rob and Katoi - Jamster.
PINBALL WIZARD Dir: Lisa Hall/Stuart Biddlecombe
KODAK COMMERCIAL COMPETITION - BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Contact Us