MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

TONY PIERCE-ROBERTS, BSC

Director of Photography

VAMPIRE ACADEMY: BLOOD SISTERS

Director: Mark Waters.

Producers: Susan Montford, Don Murphy, Deepak Nayar and Michael Preger.

Starring: Zoey Deutch, Lucy Fry, Danila Kozlovsky and Gabriel Byrne.

Angry Films

MADE OF HONOR

Director: Paul Weiland.

Producers: Neil Moritz and Tania Landau.

Starring: Patrick Dempsey and Michelle Monaghan.

Winkler Films

HOME OF THE BRAVE

Director: Irwin Winkler.

Producer: Rob Cowan.

Starring: Samuel L Jackson, Christina Ricci, and Jessica Biel.

Winkler Films

GONE FOR A DANCE

Director: Alain Berliner.

Producers: Patrick Quinet and Christine Alderson.

Starring: Vincent Elbaz, Cecile de France and Jean-Pierre Cassel.

Ipso Facto

DOOM

Director: Andrzej Bartkowiak.

Producers: Lorenzo di Bonaventura and John Wells.

Starring: Karl Urban and The Rock

Universal

SEPARATE LIES

Director: Julian Fellowes.

Producer: Steve Clark Hall.

Starring: Tom Wilkinson, Emily Watson and Rupert Everett.

Celador

DE-LOVELY

Director: Irwin Winkler.

Producers: Rob Cowan, Charles Winkler and Simon Channing-Williams.

Starring: Kevin Kline, Ashley Judd, Jonathan Pryce and Angie Hill.

Thin Man Films

UNDERWORLD

Director: Len Wiseman.

Producers: Tom Rosenberg and Gary Lucchesi.

Starring Kate Beckinsale, Scott Speedman, Bill Nighy, Michael Sheen, Erwin Leder and Shane Brolly.

Subterranean Productions

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

Director: Oliver Parker.

Producer: Barnaby Thompson.

Starring Dame Judi Dench, Rupert Everett, Colin Firth, Frances O'Connor and Reese Witherspoon.

Fragile Films

DINOTOPIA

Director: Marco Brambilla.

Producer: Robert Halmi

Hallmark

THE GOLDEN BOWL

Director: James Ivory.

Producer: Ismail Merchant.

Starring Angelica Huston, Uma Thurman, Nick Nolte, Kate Beckinsale and Jeremy Northam.

Merchant Ivory Productions

TIME FOR BLACK ADDER

Director: Paul Weiland.

Producer: Sophie Clarke Jervoise.

Starring Rowan Atkinson, Tony Robinson, Stephen Fry, Hugh Laurie and Miranda Richardson.

Tiger Aspect Productions

THE TRENCH

Director: William Boyd.

Producer: Steve Clark Hall.

Starring Paul Nicholls, Daniel Craig and Tam Williams.

British Screen and The Arts Council of England

ASTERIX ET OBELIX CONTRE CESAR

Director: Claude Zidi.

Producer: Claude Berri.

Starring Gerard Depardieu and Christian Clavier.

Renn Productions

HOWARDS END

Director: James Ivory.

Producer: Ismail Merchant.

Starring Vanessa Redgrave, Anthony Hopkins, Emma Thompson and Helena Bonham-Carter.

Merchant Ivory Productions

'OSCAR' NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BAFTA NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

ASC NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

DISCLOSURE

Director: Barry Levinson.

Written by Michael Crichton.

Starring MIchael Douglas, Demi Moore, Donald Sutherland.

Warner Bros

THE CLIENT

Director: Joel Schumacher.

Producer: Mary McLaglen.

Starring Susan Sarandon and Tommy Lee Jones.

Warner Bros

SURVIVING PICASSO

Director: James Ivory.

Producer: Ismail Merchant.

Starring Anthony Hopkins, Natascha McElhone, Tom Wilkinson, Suzannah Harker, Joan Plowright and Julianne Moore.

Merchant Ivory Productions

JUNGLE TO JUNGLE

Director: John Pasquin.

Producer: Bill Wilson.

Starring Tim Allen, Martin Short, Lolita Davidovitch, Jobeth Williams.

Walt Disney Productions

REMAINS OF THE DAY

Director: James Ivory.

Producer: Ismail Merchant.

Starring Anthony Hopkins, Emma Thompson and Christopher Reeve.

Merchant Ivory Productions

BAFTA NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WHITE FANG

Director: Randal Kleisser.

Producer: Michael Lobel.

Starring Klaus Maria Brandauer and Ethan Hawke.

Buena Vista Pictures

A ROOM WITH A VIEW

Director: James Ivory.

Producer: Ismail Merchant.

Starring Maggie Smith, Denholm Elliott, Judi Dench, Simon Callow and Helena Bonham-Carter.

NEW YORK CIRCLE OF CRITICS AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

EVENING STANDARD BRITISH FILM AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

OSCAR NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BAFTA NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

MR & MRS BRIDGE

Director: James Ivory.

Producer: Ismail Merchant.

Starring Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward.

THE DARK HALF

Director: George Romero.

Producer: Declan Baldwin.

Starring Timothy Hutton and Amy Madigan.

Dark Half Productions

SLAVES OF NEW YORK

Director: James Ivory.

Producer: Ismail Merchant.

Starring Bernadette Peters.

A PRIVATE FUNCTION

Director: Malcolm Mowbray.

Starring Maggie Smith, Michael Palin and Denholm Elliott.

Hemdale Films.

P'TANG YANG KIPPERBANG

Director: Michael Apted

Television Film in the 'First Love' series for Producer David Puttnam

MOONLIGHTING

Director: Jerzy Skolimowski.

Starring Jeremy Irons.

A VOYAGE ROUND MY FATHER

Director: Alvin Rakoff.

Starring Laurence Olivier, Alan Bates and Jane Asher.

Television Film for Thames TV

CAUGHT ON A TRAIN

Director: Peter Duffell.

Producer: Kenith Trodd

By Steven Poliakoff.

Starring Peggy Ashcroft and Michael Kitchen.

BBC

BAFTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM CAMERAMAN AND BEST SINGLE PLAY

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

Director: John Irvin.

Producer: Jonathan Powell

By John Le Carre

BAFTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM CAMERAMAN

COMMERCIALS:

KINGSMILL Dir: Paul Weiland
STANNAH Dir: Paul Weiland
FLASH Dir: David Garfath
WALKERS Dir: Paul Weiland
MASTERCARD Dir: Lenny Dorfman
ARGOS Dir: Paul Weiland
VAUXHALL Dir: Paul Weiland
T-MOBILE Dir: Richard Clarke
BURGER KING Dir: Harry Enfield
HSBC Dir: Richard Clarke
VAUXHALL Dir: Paul Weiland
WALKERS Dir: Paul Weiland
PIZZA HUT Dir: Paul Weiland
SPECSAVERS Dir: John Stevenson
PIZZA HUT Dir: Paul Weiland
NESTEA Dir: Paul Weiland
WALKERS SENSATIONS Dir: Paul Weiland
I. MODE Dir: John Paysan
B. A. Dir: Paul Weiland
KINDER Dir: Paul Weiland
WALKERS Dir: Paul Weiland
MARKS & SPENCER Dir: Paul Weiland
HARVESTER Dir: Paul Weiland
HEINZ PIZZAS Dir: Syd Macartney
HEINZ WEIGHT WATCHERS Dir: Syd Macartney
CHEER Dir: Neil Harris
BRITISH TELECOM Dir: Paul Weiland
WALKERS Dir: Paul Weiland
WEETABIX Dir: Vince Squibb
FORD FOCUS Dir: Mike Stephenson
ARISTON Dir: Paul Arden
BRITISH TELECOM Dir: Paul Weiland
NISSAN Dir: David Garfath
SAVE THE CHILDREN Dir: Mike Stephenson
UNCLE BENS Dir: David Garfath
WALKERS Dir: Paul Weiland
PIZZA HUT Dir: Paul Weiland
SCALEXTRIC Dir: Paul Weiland
ADDIDAS Dir: Paul Weiland
BRITISH TELECOM Dir: Paul Weiland
HEINEKEN Dir: Paul Arden
COCA COLA Dir: James Ivory
BRITISH TELECOM Dir: Paul Weiland
M & G Dir: Paul Arden
MON DA MIN Dir: Catherine Lefebvre
WEETABIX Dir: Mike Stephenson
BRITISH NUCLEAR FUEL Dir: Mike Stephenson
MARS Dir: John O'Driscoll
V.W. Dir: Paul Weiland
NAT WEST Dir: Tony Hill
TATE & LYLE Dir: Mike Stephenson
BRITISH TELECOM Dir: Graham Rose
COLGATE Dir: Graham Rose
ALLIED DUNBAR Dir: Graham Rose
BARCLAYCARD Dir: Mark Chapman
BALLYGOWAN SPRING WATER Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
HEINZ Dir: Frank Budgen
KODAK Dir: Frank Budgen
TESCO Dir: David Garfath
TALKING PAGES Dir: Mike Stephenson
VAUXHALL Dir: Frank Budgen
COW & GATE Dir: John O'Driscoll
BISTO Dir: Alan Blake
NESTLE Dir: Robert Young
COORS Dir: Mike Stephenson
PRUDENTIAL Dir: Jeff Stark
McVITES Dir: Frank Budgen
ROSS Dir: Terry Lovelock
NATIONWIDE Dir: Mike Stephenson
NATIONWIDE Dir: Frank Budgen
CAR CRIME PREVENTION Dir: Mike Stephenson
FLASH Dir: Alan Blake
MACYS Dir: James Ivory
AMERICAN EXPRESS Dir: Michael Lindsay Hogg
ROLO Dir: Mike Stephenson
IRISH TOURIST BOARD Dir: John O'Driscoll
EMPATHY SHAMPOO Dir: Jon Amiel
BUDWEISER LIGHT Dir: Barry Myers
SEKONDA Dir: Barrie Joll
BARCLAYS BANK Dir: Bob Bierman
NESCAFE GOLD Dir: George Milotoris
AIRWICK Dir: John O'Driscoll
SHARPE MARGARINE Dir: Richard Phillips
CHEESE Dir: Barrie Joll
THOMAS'S ENGLISH MUFFIINS Dir: Jim Lee
AMSTRAD Dir: Mike Stephenson
PRUDENTIAL Dir: Iain Cassie
STREPSILS Dir: Mike Newell
ACCESS Dir: Mike Stephenson
PENTAX Dir: Patrick Kelly
BRITISH TELECOM Dir: Barry Myers
Contact Us