MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

SYD MACARTNEY

Director

CALL THE MIDWIFE (SERIES 5, 6 & 7)

Executive Producers: Pippa Harris and Christopher Aird.

Producer: Annie Tricklebank.

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Helen George and Laura Main.

Neal Street Productions.

CALL THE MIDWIFE: CHRISTMAS SPECIAL (SERIES 6)

Executive Producers: Pippa Harris and Christopher Aird.

Producer: Annie Tricklebank.

Starring: Sinéad Cusack, Jenny Agutter, Helen George and Jack Ashton.

Neal Street Productions.

LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX (SERIES 3)

Executive Producers: Matthew Read, Nicola Shindler and Sally Wainwright.

Starring: Sarah Lancashire, Anne Reid, Derek Jacobi and Nicola Walker.

Red Production Company.

PAT AND CABBAGE

Executive Producers: Nicola Schindler and Tom Sherry.

Producer: Richard Webb.

Starring: Barbara Flynn and Cherie Lunghi.

Red Production Company.

THE SYNDICATE

Executive Producers: Kay Mellor, Nicola Shindler and Polly Hill.

Starring: Timothy Spall, Joanna Page, Matthew McNulty and Matthew Lewis.

Rollem Productions.

SCOTT & BAILEY

Executive Producer: Nicola Shindler.

Producer: Yvonne Francas.

Starring Lesley Sharp and Suranne Jones.

Red Production Company.

PIXEL FACE (13 EPISODES)

Executive Producer: Graham Stewart.

Producer: Jeremy Salsby.

Starring Will Andrews, Karen David, Anna Crilly, Gareth Tunley, Hannah Job

and David Armand.

So Television.

HOUNDED (13 EPISODES)

Executive Producer: Jack Cheshire.

Producer: John Pocock.

Starring Rufus Hound and Colin McFarlane.

BBC.

ROCK RIVALS (FIRST 2 EPISODES)

Executive Producer: Brian Park.

Producer: Emma Turner.

Starring Michelle Collins and Sean Gallagher.

Shed Productions for ITV.

THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING GUIDE

Executive Producer: Nicola Shindler.

Producer: Tom Sherry.

Starring Alan Davies, Michelle Gomez, Doon Mackichan and Daniel Lapaine.

Red Production Company for BBC1.

NEW TRICKS (2 EPISODES OF SERIES 4)

Executive Producer: Tom Sherry.

Producer: Emma Turner.

Starring Amanda Redman, Dennis Waterman, James Bolam, Alun Armstrong, Eric Sykes, Sheila Hancock and June Whitfield.

Wall to Wall Television for BBC1.

JANE HALL (FIRST 3 EPISODES)

Executive Producer: Nichola Shindler.

Producer: Matthew Bird.

Starring Sarah Smart, Gillian Taylforth, Robert Glenister, Stephen Mangan.

Red Productions.

BEING APRIL (FIRST 2 EPISODES)

Executive Producer: Mal Young.

Producer: Deborah Jones.

Starring Pauline Quirke, Victor McGuire and Nicholas Gleaves.

BBC.

LINDA GREEN (ORIGINAL 6 EPISODES)

Producer: Nichola Shindler.

Starring Lisa Tarbuck.

Red Productions for the BBC.

A LOVE DIVIDED

Film for Parallel Films / BBC Scotland / RTE / Irish Film Board.

Executive Producer: Barbara McKissack (BBC Scotland).

Producers: Tim Palmer, Alan Maloney and Gerry Gregg.

Starring Tony Doyle, Liam Cunningham and Orla Brady.

Irish Film & Television Academy Nomination for Best Feature.

Best Screenplay, Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Cinematography.

Audience Award - Verona Film Festival.

Audience Award - Rotterdam Film Festival.

Best Film - Celtic Film Festival.

Audience Award - Emden Film Festival.

THE AMBASSADOR

2 x 1 hour episodes for Ecosse Films/Irish Screen/BBC Northern Ireland.

Producer: Steven Smallwood.

Executive Producers: Douglas Rae and Robert Cooper.

Starring Pauline Collins and Denis Lawson.

THE CANTERVILLE GHOST

Film for Hallmark/ABC.

Writer/Producer: Bob Benedetti.

Executive Producers: Richard Welsh & Brent Shields.

Starring Patrick Stewart, Neve Campbell, Joan Simms, Cherie Lungi, Donald Sinden, Leslie Phillips, and Ed Wyley.

Best Film for Television, Best Actor & Best Actress - Family Film Awards Los Angeles

EMMY for Best Music.

THE WHIPPING BOY

Film for The Disney Channel/Jones Entertainment Group/Gemini Film Produktion.

Producer: Phil Ferhle.

Stars: George C. Scott, Matilda May.

ACE Award - Best Children's Programme.

THE BRIDGE

Feature Film for Moonlight Films.

Producer: Lyn Goleby.

Stars: Saskia Reeves, David O'Hara, Joss Ackland, Rosemary Harris, Anthony Higgins and Geraldine James.

THE YOUNG INDIANA JONES CHRONICLES

Two-hour ' Movie of the Week ' (NEW YORK 1920).

Producer: Rick McCallum.

Executive Producers: Steven Spielberg and George Lucas.

For Lucasfilm.

YELLOWTHREAD STREET

Executive Producer: Keith Richardson.

Producer: Ranald Graham.

Three one hour film episodes set in Hong Kong. YTV.

THE NIHILIIST'S DOUBLE VISION

THE BEST EVER NUCLEAR FALL-OUT SHELTER

Scripts written and directed for Front Page Films.

Both Short films were selected for the Edinburgh and London Film Festivals.

 

Syd trained as a Lighting Cameraman at the National Film School. He was Director of Photography on "THE LIVING BODY", a 12 part film series for Goldcrest and two feature films Ë "PARTY PARTY" and "UNDERWORLD" as well as numerous Music videos.

His directing career started with commercials and he has won over a hundred major awards for his work to date, most recently for some very hard hitting and successful commercials for Road Safety in Ireland.

Contact Us