MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

BEN BUTLER

Director of Photography

Ben started in commercials as a freelance clapper loader, but soon moved to focus pulling work on commercials, music videos and drama. As Focus Puller he worked with, amongst others, Tarsem, Jake Scott, Michael Haussman, Andy Morahan, Laurence Dunmore and Big TV. Ben also worked with George Lucas on the main unit of ÏStar Wars- The Phantom MenaceÓ.

Since graduating from Focus Puller to Director of Photography, Ben Butler has been in constant demand in the commercials and music video industries. He has worked for top directors such as Paul Weiland, Tom Vaughan, Malcolm Venville, Declan Lowney, Toby MacDonald, Steve Reeves, Jon Greenhalgh, Kevin Thomas and Theo Delaney.

Ben was Director of Photography on the 35mm, 11 minute short entitled ÏTHE CALLÓ for Director Theo Delaney and Producer Danny Fleet for Tomboy Films/ Hotspur and Argyl and on the feature film trailer ÏDEATH IS NOT AN OPTIONÓ for Director John Leven at Specific Films. He has also shot an experimental short ÏGOLDFISHÓ on High Definition directed by Ed Sayers and produced by Godman.

COMMERCIALS:

BOOKING.COM Dir Neil Gorringe - Moxie Pictures.
DEPEND Dir Richard Pullar - Fresh Films.
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR FC Dir Theo Delaney - Watchable.
DURACELL Dir Brian Hasse - Madam Films.
MORE THAN Dir Trevor Melvin - VCCP.
HARVEYS Dir Adam Johnson - The Gate Films.
ALDI Dir Niall Downing - 2AM.
SIX NATIONS RUGBY Dir Marcus Jones - ITV.
CRUK - WORLD CANCER DAY Dir Lucy Blakstad - Another Film Company.
MARATHON BET Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle.
HELP TO BUY Dir Trevor Melvin - Hotspur & Argyle.
KNORR Dir Niall Downing - 2AM.
LTA Dir Theo Delaney - Watchable.
LISTERINE Dir Toon Alerts - Mustard.
LOTUS Dir Declan Lowney - Another Film Company.
SONY (2nd Unit) Dir Simon Rattigan - HLA.
BT Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard.
BEELINE Dir JJ Keith - Stink.
B&Q Dir Declan Lowney - Another Film Company
FIAT Dir Andrea Kapos - The Frame Store.
NEFF Dir Andrea Kapos & Marcus Jones - the Bank.
QUOTE ZONE Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle.
GREAT WAR Dir Kate Moross - Red Bee.
KNORR Dir Stuart Bateup - Feel Films.
BBC PLAYLISTER Dir Nick Jones - Red Bee.
B.T Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard.
LV INSURANCE Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA.
FERRERO ROCHER Dir Sandra Goldbacher - Tomboy.
COCA COLA Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle.
UNIBET Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle.
WEETABIX Dir MJ Delaney - Moxie.
VANISH Dir Ben Tonge - Chief Productions.
B.T. Dir Johnny Campbell - Mustard.
WONGA Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle.
ALDI Dir MJ DELANEY - MOXIE.
MORRISONS Dir Stuart Bateup - Feel Films.
DOGS TRUST Charity Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA.
B.T. Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard.
BETFRED Dir Nick Jones - Madam Films.
ARIEL Dir Nick Jones - Production International.
LIDL Dir Martha Delap - Another Film Co.
PANEBELLO Dir Jonathan Lovekin - The Gate Films.
JOLLY GIANT Dir Jonathan Lovekin - The Gate Films.
B.T. Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard.
CALVE Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA.
QUORN Dir Jonathan Lovekin - The Gate Films.
ARIEL Dir Nick Jones - Production International.
DOUWE EGBERTS Dir Tim Brown - 15 Badgers.
FAIRY Dir Ornette Spencerley - Production International.
B.T. Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard.
ARIEL Dir Nick Jones - Production International.
WONGA Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle.
EXPEDIA HOLIDAYS Dir Luc Schurgers - Greendot Films.
INTEL ULTRABRRO Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA.
AGENT PROVOCATEUR Dir Nick Jones - Pencil Agency.
ARIEL Dir Patrick Sherman - Caviar.
B.T. Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard Films.
VANISH Dir Nick Jones - AFC.
KNORR Dir Blac Ionica - AFC.
FARM FOODS Dir Frank Adam - Pagan Production Services.
TRUVIA Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA.
B.T. Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard Films.
NIKE Dir Shearer - Great Guns.
MORRISONS Dir Johnny Campbell - Mustard Films.
AUNT BESSIES Dir Nick Jones - AFC.
AUDI A6 Dir Russell Appleford - The Mill.
MORRISONS Dir Jackie Oudney - Rogue Films.
THE SUN Dir Joel & Jamie - 2AM.
GLOBUS Dir JJ Keith - Target.
KNORR Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard Films.
MORRISONS Dir Jonny Campbell - Mustard Films.
GALLOWAYS CHEESE Dir Damien O'Donnell - AFC.
ARLA Dir Martha Delap - AFC.
KFC Dir Martha Delap - AFC.
HARVEY NICHOLS Viral Dir Damien O'Donnell - AFC.
BIRDS EYE Dir Jonathan Lovekin - AFC.
ASDA Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA Films.
SELLOTAPE Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA Films.
ECO BANK Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA Films.
KNORR Dir Jonny Campbell - OTO Film Studio.
ACTIVIA Dir Nick Jones - Another Film Co.
AUNT BESSIES Dir Nick Jones - Another Film Co.
KNORR Dir Johnny Campbell - Mustard Films.
EGG Dir Nick Jones - Another Film Co.
KNORR Dir Jonny Campbell - OTO Film Studio.
SAINSBURYS Dir Jonathan Lovekin - Another Film Co.
PRINGLES Dir Simon Levine - Production International.
BURGER KING Dir Nick Jones - Another Film Co.
FLASH Dir Elliot Naftalin - Hogarth.
SEVERN TRAINS Dir Nick Jones - Another Film Co.
TESCO Dir Susie Roberson - Slingback.
AUNT BESSIES Dir Nick Jones - Another Film Co.
BIRDS EYE Dir Jonathan Lovekin - Another Film Co.
HASBRO Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA Films
VAX Dir Miranda Bowen - 2AM Films
MTV: AIDS AWARENESS Dir Ed Morris - Rattling Stick
GREEN GIANT Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA Films
OMSCO Organic Milk Dir Trevor Melvin - RSA Films
AMBROSIA Dir Anthony Burrill - 2AM Films
TESCO Dir Susie Roberson - Plunge Pool
ACTIVIA Dir Helen Downing - 2AM Films
KNORR Dir Niall Downing - 2AM Films
LACTALIS CHEESE Dir Simon Cheek - Tomboy
MTS Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
CALPOL Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
ABBEY Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
TESCO Dir Susie Roberson - Plunge
BBC ONE IDENT Dog Display Dir Trevor Melvin - Red Bee
WKD Dir Jonathan Greenhalgh - Paul Weiland Film Co.
BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS - Scotland Dir Jonathan Greenhalgh - MTP
WEST PLUS Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle
WALKERS Dir Paul Weiland - Paul Weiland Film Co.
ABBEY Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
ETIHAD AIRLINES Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
NUROFEN Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
ABBEY Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
BISTO Dir Susie Roberson - Paul Weiland Film Co.
FAIRY Dir Chris Sainsbury - Production Int.
THE TIMES Dir JJ Keith - HSI
GLADE Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare Films
HASBRO Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
KELLOGG'S CRUNCHY NUT CLUSTERS Dir Tim Canty - HSI London
PHILADELPHIA Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
WALLS SAUSAGES Dir Dominic Brigstocke - Bare Films
LENOR Dir Pete Salmi - Production Int.
RIGHT GUARD Dir Trevor Melvin - Marken Film
AUNT BESSIES Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
ETIHAD AIRLINES Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
ABBEY Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
B FREE Dir Christofer Vibenius - Novotny & Novotny
MAGGI HOT POCKETS Dir Pete Salmi - Laterna Magica
MULLER Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
KFC Dir James Haworth - Another Film Co.
DEXTRO ENERGY Dir Big TV - Marken Film
TESCOS Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co
BECKS Dir Big TV - Marken Film
NTL Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle
BARTLETTS POTATOES . Dir Paul Weiland - Paul Weiland Film Co
HAVEN HOLIDAYS Dir Adam Johnson - HLA
ABBEY Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
CADBURYS Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle
BUENA VISTA Charlotte Church Idents Dir Adam Johnson - HLA
VAUXHALL Dir Paul Weiland - Paul Weiland Film Co.
LX DIRECT Dir Adam Johnson - HLA
ACTION MAN A.T.O.M. Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
ANADIN Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
CADBURYS Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle
SMARTIES Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
SAINSBURYS Dir Jonathan Lovekin - Pagan
AUNT BESSIES . Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co
KFC Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
PERSIL Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
PIT BEER Dir JJ. Keith - Bavelevs Production
DANONE Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
McDONALDS Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
GE MONEY Dir Cris Mudge - Mustard
POLYCELL Dir Dom Bridges - Mustard
DAIRYLEA Dir Michael Wright - Partizan
SK TELECOM Dir Kim Kwang Seok - Zap Productions
THE SPORTS MAN Idents Dir Elliott Lester - Bare Films
FLYMO Dir Andy Pearson - All Films
VAUXHALL Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
COLMANS Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
McDONALDS Dir Simon Levine - Therapy
DAZ Dir Declan Lowney - Production Int.
THE LINK Dir Mark Mylod - Tomboy
LYNX (viral) Dir Elliott Lester – Bare Films
TESCO Dir Susie Roberson - Paul Weiland Film Co.
FORD Dir David Garfath - Paul Weiland Film Co.
VODAFONE Dir Paul Gay – Paul Weiland Film Co.
HARPIC Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
ALLDAYS Dir Sandra Goldbacher - Production Int.
CESAR Dir Richard Clarke - Paul Weiland Film Co.
TIC TACS Dir Russell Bates - Cowboy
ELECTROLUX Dir David Garfath - Paul Weiland Film Co.
VISA Dir Simon Levine - Therapy
LIFEBOUY Dir Simon Levine - Phoenix Films
TETLEY TEA Dir Declan Lowney - Tomboy Films
CZECH AIRLINES Dir Jason Harrington - Forward International
RABO Internet banking Dir Declan Lowney - Rocket Productions
FLORA BECEL Dir Pete Salmi - Joy@RSA
RIVER ROCK Dir Adam Johnson - Production Int
WALKERS Dir Paul Weiland - Paul Weiland Film Co.
AA INSURANCE Dir Dan Zeff - Bare Films
WORLD POVERTY Dir Toby McDonald - Paul Weiland Film Co.
BAFTA Dir Paul Weiland - Paul Weiland Film Co.
WALKERS Dir Paul Weiland - Paul Weiland Film Co.
SENSEO Dir Theo Delaney - Milly Fillms
VODAFONE Dir David Lodge - Outsider
MORRISONS Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle
ICELAND Dir Simon Levine - Therapy
ALWAYS Dir Andy Margetson - 2AM
CHEERIOS Dir Pete Salmi - Joy@RSA
CASTLEMAINE XXXX Dir Eric Van Wyk - Independent
TESCOS Dir Susie Roberson - Paul Weiland Film Co.
BOUNTY KITCHEN PAPER Dir Declan Lowney - Tomboy
ST. MORET Dir Theo Delaney - Milly Films
MB GAMES Dir Omid Nooshin - Park Village
THOMPSON HOLIDAYS Dir Guy Manwaring - Therapy
B.A. Dir Malcolm Venville - Therapy
DAZ Dir Declan Lowney - Production Intl
TAX CREDITS Dir Mark Denton - Therapy
McDONALDS Dir Pete Salmi - Joy@RSA
FUGI Dir John Hayes - Toytown
PERSIL Dir Simon Levine - Therapy
DORITOS Dir Paul Weiland - Paul Weiland Film Co.
PERSIL Dir Nick Jones - Rogue Films
CARLSBERG Dir Theo Delaney - Toytown Films
CARLSBERG Dir Pete Salmi - Joy@RSA
COCA COLA Dir Calle Astrand - @Radical Media
T. MOBILE Dir Jorn Threlfall - Outsider
MACLEANS Dir Toby MacDonald - Paul Weiland Film Co.
JENGA Dir Omid Nushin - Park Village
TERRYS CHOCOLATE Dir Declan Lowney - Tomboy
MARKS & SPENCER Dir JJ Keith - HLA
SAINSBURYS Dir Richard Clark - Paul Weiland Film Co.
TANGO Dir Nick Jones - Rogue Films
DYSON Dir Nicholas Barker - Rogue Films
LEA & PERRINS Dir Declan Lowney - Rocket
LOTTERY Dir Simon Neal - Another Film Co.
SONY DIGITAL CAMERAS Dir Steve Reeves - Another Film Co.
HARP Dir Declan Lowney - Rocket
SONY PLAYSTATION Dir Alex Turner - Godman
NOKIA Dir Christian Lyngbe - Stillking
T.MOBILE Dir Christian Lyngbe - Stillking
MITSUBISHI Dir Peluca - Brave
EUROTEL Dir Malcolm Venville - Partnership Pictures
TOYOTA Dir Johan Corbrazon - Stillking
PIZZA HUT Dir Richard Clarke - Paul Weiland Film Co.
DAZ Dir Declan Lowney - Tomboy
SHARWOODS Dir Pete Salmi - Joy Films
SMIRNOFF Dir Steve Reeves - Another Film Co.
McDONALDS Dir Steve Reeves - Another Film Co
COCO DE MER Dir: Malcolm Venville - Therapy
PHILLISHAVE Dir Ian Sciacaluga - Blink Productions
COI Dir Ian Sciacaluga - Blink Productions
SAINSBURYS Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle
OFFICE MAX Dir Theo Delaney - Hotspur & Argyle
McCAINS Dir Trevor Melvin - Paul Weiland Film Co.
WKD Dir Adam Johnson - Tangent
STARBURST Dir Matt Carter - Rose Hackney Barber
BOOTS Dir Tom Vaughan - HLA
CLARKS SHOES Dir Frank Todaro - @Radical Media
SAINSBURYS Dir Tom Vaughan - HLA
YELLOW PAGES Dir Tom Vaughan - HLA
COI Dir Tom Vaughan - HLA
LAND ROVER Dir Malcolm Venville - Therapy
COW & GATE Dir Susie Roberson - Paul Weiland Film Co.
AIR MILES Dir Mike Stephenson - Paul Weiland Film Co.
EAST ENDERS Idents Dir Simon Levene - BBC
BISTO Dir Kevin Thomas - Thomas Thomas
WALKERS CRISPS Dir Paul Weiland - Paul Weiland Film Co.
ONE 2 ONE Dir Alex Turner - Godman
COI Dir Nick Jones - Rogue Films
BIRDS EYE Dir Nick Jones - Rogue Films
WORLD WILD LIFE FUND Dir Jon Greenhalgh - Stark Films
THE TIMES Dir Ed Sayers - Godman
ROLOS Dir Theo Delaney - Tomboy
ASSERTA HOMES Dir Matt Carter - Channel 4
BBC DIGITAL Dir Steve Bendelack - BBC
VW BORA Dir Ed Sayers - Godman
INDEPENDENT Dir Joanna Bailey - Serious Pictures
DOMAIN.COM Dir Kevin Thomas - Godman
BBC Dir Simon Levene - Pink
ADIDAS Dir Peter Cattaneo - Academy
TELEGRAPH Dir Matt Carter - Rose Hackney Barber
BURGER KING Dir Matt Carter - Rose Hackney Barber
CMB Dir Ian Sciacaluga - Blink Productions
FIRST DIRECT Dir Jeff Stark - Stark Films

PROMOS:

   
BURAKA SOM SYSTEMA Dir Anthony Burrill - 2AM
CSS Dir Keith Schofield - HLA
HEFNER Dir John Hardwick - 24-7
CREAM Dir Guy Nisbet - Flynn
ELEVATOR SUITE Dir Ed Sayers - Godman
BIRTH Dir: 2 Big Eyes - Bullett
HANDSOME BOY Dir Ed Sayers - Godman
MAXI PRIEST Dir Steve Ellis - DNA
VALERIE ETIENNE Dir Suzi Ewing - State
CARDIGANS Dir Nick Wickham - MTV
TOM JONES Dir Pinko - V2
Contact Us