MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

CHRIS SEAGER, BSC

Director of Photography

THE ALIENIST

Director: Paco Cabezas.

Producer: Jamie Payne.

Starring: Luke Evans, Dakota Fanning and Daniel Brü̈hl.

Anonymous Content / TNT.

THE WHITE PRINCESS

Director: Jamie Payne.

Producer: Lachlan MacKinnon.

Starring: Jodie Comer, Jacob Collins-Levy and Michelle Fairley.

Company Pictures / Starz.

GUILT (SERIES 1)

Directors: Gary Fleder and Larry Shaw.

Exec Producer: Todd Slavkin.

Producer: Gideon Amir.

Starring: Kevin Ryan, Rebekah Wainwright and Sam Cassidy.

ABC.

UNDERCOVER

Director: James Hawes.

Producer: Richard Stokes.

Starring: Sophie Okonedo, Adrian Lester and Derek Riddell.

BBC.

GRANDFATHERED(PILOT)

Director: Chris Koch.

Executive Producers: Dan Fogelman and Daniel Chun.

Producer: Justin McEwan.

Starring: John Stamos, Paget Brewster, Josh Peck and Christina Milian.

ABC/FOX.

A KIND OF MURDER

Director: Andy Goddard.

Producers: David Hinojosa, Ted Hope, Vishal Rungta and Christine Vachon.

Starring: Haley Bennett, Jessica Biel, Patrick Wilson and Eddie Marsan.

Killer Films.

GALAVANT (PILOT & SERIES 1)

Directors: Chris Koch, John Fortenberry and James Griffiths.

Producers: Chris Koch and Helen Flint.

Executive Producer: Dan Fogelman.

Starring: Timothy Omundson, Joshua Sasse, Mallory Jansen, Karen David.

Hugh Bonneville, Ricky Gervais, Rutger Hauer and Vinne Jones.

ABC Studios.

SET FIRE TO THE STARS

Director: Andy Goddard.

Producer: Andrew Riach.

Executive Producer: Steve Clark-Hall.

Starring: Elijah Wood, Celyn Jones, Shirley Henderson, Steven Mackintosh and Kelly Reilly.

BAFTA CYMRU Nomination 2015 - Best Photography & Lighting (Fiction).

TYRANT (PILOT)

Director: David Yates.

Producer: Ron Bozman.

Executive Producers: Ang Lee, Gideon Raff and Craig Wright.

Starring: Jennifer Finnigan, Moran Atias and Adam Rayner

20th Century Fox.

DRACULA

Director: Andy Goddard.

Producer: Steve Clark-Hall.

Executive Producers: Colin Callender and Tony Krantz.

Starring: Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Jessica De Gouw, Katie McGrath, Nonso Anozie, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Thomas Krctschmann and Victoria Smurfit.

Universal / NBC TV /Carnival Film and TV

GAME OF THRONES (SEASON 3)

Director: Michelle MacLaren.

Producer: Bernadette Caulfield.

Starring: Peter Dinklage, Lena Headey, Michelle Fairley, Charles Dance,

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau and Emelia Clarke.

HBO.

CALL THE MIDWIFE (SERIES 2)

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe.

Producer: Hugh Warren.

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Pam Ferris, Jessica Raine, Judy Parfitt

and Miranda Hart.

BBC 1.

RTS Award Nomination 2013 - Best Drama Series.

PENTHOUSE NORTH

Director: Joseph Ruben.

Producers: Joseph Ruben, David Loughery, Michael Baker, Robert Menzies

and Jeff Sackman.

Starring: Michelle Monaghan, Michael Keaton, Barry Sloane

and Andrew W. Walker.

Demarest Films

CALL THE MIDWIFE

Directors: Philippa Lowthorpe and Jamie Payne.

Producer: Hugh Warren.

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Pam Ferris, Jessica Raine, Judy Parfitt

and Miranda Hart.

BBC 1. (High Definition - Arri D21)

FAST FREDDIE

Director: David Richards.

Producer: Madonna Baptiste.

Starring Laurence Fox, Sarah Smart, Jack McMullen and Marian McLoughlin.

STV. (High Definition - Arri D21)

THE HOUR

Directors: Coky Giedroyc, Harry Bradbeer and Jamie Payne.

Producer: Ruth Kenley-Letts.

Starring Dominic West, Ben Whishaw and Romola Garai.

Kudos for BBC 2. (High Definition - Arri D21 Camera)

BAFTA Nomination 2012 - Best Photography & Lighting (Fiction).

RETREAT

Director: Carl Tibbetts.

Producer: Gary Sinyor.

Starring Cillian Muurphy, Jamie Bell and Thandie Newton.

Magnet Films. (High Definition - Arri D21 Camera)

THE NATIVITY

Director: Coky Giedroyc.

Producer: Ruth Kenley Letts.

Starring Tatiana Masalany, Andrew Buchan, John Lynch, Jack Shepherd,

Peter Capoldi, Neil Dudgeon, Frances Barber Claudie Blakely and Art Malik,

Red Planet Pictures for BBC. (High Definition - Arri D21 Camera)

JOE MADDISON'S WAR

Director: Patrick Collerton.

Producer: Howard Ella.

Executive Producers: Michele Buck and Damien Timmer.

Starring Kevin Whately, Robson Green, Trevor Fox, Melanie Hill,

Angela Lonsdale and John Woodvine.

Mammoth Screen for ITV. (High Definition - Red Camera)

CREEPING ZERO

Director: Billy O'Brien.

Producer: Julie Baines.

Dan Films. (3D Teaser)

FIVE DAUGHTERS

Director: Phillippa Lowthorpe.

Producer: Simon Lewis.

Executive Producer: Susan Hogg.

Starring Ian Hart, Sarah Lancashire and Juliet Aubrey

BBC 1. (High Definition - Red Camera)

BAFTA Nomination 2011 - Best Photography (Fiction).

Nomination for Best Photography - RTS West Awards.

Winner - Best UK Feature - Raindance Film Festival.

Special Prix Europa Award 2010 - Best Episode of a TV Fiction Series or Serial.

MARPLE: THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS

Director: John Strickland.

Producer: Karen Thrussell.

Starring Julia McKenzie, Stephen Dillane, Edward Fox, Charlotte Salt,

Adam Godley and Dervla Kirwan.

ITV. (High Definition - Pro35 Sony 900)

HAMLET

Director: Greg Doran.

Producers: Sebastian Grant and John Wyver.

Starring David Tennant and Patrick Stewart.

Illuminations Film Co for BBC 2. (High Definition - Red Camera)

BAFTA Nomination for Best Photography 2010

MY BROTHER MARVIN

Director: Bob Blagden.

Producer: Emma Read and Sir Robin Saxby

Arolla Partners Ltd. (High Definition)

NEW IN TOWN

Director: Jonas Elmer.

Producers: Paul Brooks and Jeff Levine.

Starring Renee Zellweger, Harry Connick Jr, JK Simmons and Siobhan Fellon.

Gold Circle Films/Lionsgate Films. (35mm)

WILD CHILD

Director: Nick Moore.

Producer: Diana Phillips..

Executive Producers: Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner.

Starring Emma Roberts, Alex Pettyfer, Sophie Wu and Linzey Cocker.

Working Title/Universal Pictures. (35mm)

THE MERRY GENTLEMAN

Director: Michael Keaton.

Producers: Steve A Jones and Christina Varotsis.

Starring Michael Keaton, Kelly MacDonald, Tom Bastounes, Guy Van Swearingen and Darlene Hunt.

Merry Gentleman. (Super 35mm)

FLICK

Director: David Howard.

Producer: Rik Hall.

Starring Faye Dunaway, Liz Smith and Hugh O'Conor

Monster Films. (High Definition)

MISS POTTER (ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY)

Director: Chris Noonan.

Producers: David Kirschner and Corey Sienega.

Starring Renee Zellweger, Ewan McGregor and Emily Watson

Kirschner Films/Phoenix Pictures.

(35mm Anamorphic)

THE WALKER

Director: Paul Schrader.

Producer: Deepak Nayar.

Starring Lauren Bacall, Kristen Scott-Thomas, and Woody Harrelson

Kintop Films.

(Super 35mm)

THE HOLIDAY (2ND UNIT)

Director/Producer: Nancy Meyers.

Starring Cameron Diaz, Kate Winslet, Jude Law and Jack Black

Columbia Pictures.

(35mm)

STRAIGHTHEADS

Director: Dan Reed.

Producers: Damian Jones and Kevin Loader.

Starring Gillian Anderson and Danny Dyer

Film Four/BBC.

(Super 16mm)

STORMBREAKER

Director: Geoff Sax.

Producer: Marc Samuelson.

Starring Alex Pettyfer, Ewan McGregor, Bill Nighy and Alicia Silverstone.

Samuelson Productions.

(Super 35mm)

THE GIRL IN THE CAFE

Director: David Yates

Writer: Richard Curtis.

Producer: Hilary Bevan Jones.

Starring Bill Nighy and Kelly MacDonald

Tightrope/ BBC.

TV Movie. (Super 16mm)

BAFTA AWARD FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY 2006

Winner Emmy Award 2006 Best TV Movie

Emmy 2006 Nomination Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay

SEX TRAFFIC

Director: David Yates.

Producer: Derek Wax.

Starring John Simm, Wendy Crewson, and Anamaria Marince

Meridian Broadcasting for Channel Four.

TV Movie. (Super 16mm)

BAFTA AWARD FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY 2005

NEW YORK FESTIVAL AWARD FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY 2006

RTS Crafts Nomination 2005 for Best Photography

Gemini Nomination 2005 for Best Photography

Winner of 2005 Royal Television Society Best Drama Serial

ARCHANGEL

Director: Jon Jones.

Producer: Christopher Hall.

Starring Daniel Craig

BBC.

TV Movie. (Super 16mm)

WHITE NOISE

Director: Geoff Sax.

Producers: Paul Brooks, Shawn Williamson and Stephen Hegyes.

Starring Michael Keaton, Deborah Unger, Ian McNeice and Sarah Strange

Gold Circle/Brightlight Pictures/Universal.

(Super 35mm)

STATE OF PLAY

Director: David Yates.

Producer: Hilary Bevan Jones.

Starring David Morrissey, John Simm, Polly Walker and Kelly MacDonald

Endor Productions for the BBC. TV Miniseries.

(Super 16mm)

WINNER 2003 RTS CRAFT & DESIGN BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (DRAMA)

Winner of 2003 Royal Television Society Best Drama Serial

Winner of 2004 Broadcast Awards Best Drama Series

BAFTA Nomination for Best Photography

BAFTA Nomination for Best Drama Series

THE YOUNG VISITERS

Director: David Yates.

Producer: Chris Hall.

Starring Jim Broadbent, Hugh Laurie and Lyndsey Marshal

BBC. TV Movie.

(Super 16mm)

ASHES AND SAND

Director: Bob Blagdon.

Producer: Andrew Holmes.

Starring Nick Moran, Lara Belmont and Victoria Scarborough

Open Road Films.

(High Definition)

LENNY BLUE

Director: Andy Wilson.

Producer: David Boulter.

Starring Ray Winstone, Charlie Creed-Miles and David Hemmings

Granada TV

THE WAY WE LIVE NOW

Director: David Yates.

Producer: Nigel Stafford Clark.

Starring David Suchet, Alan Corduner, David Bradley, and Shirley Henderson

Deep Indigo/BBC. TV Miniseries.

(Super 16mm)

BAFTA Nomination for Best Photography

THE BIOGRAPHER

Director: Philip Saville.

Producer: Christian Seidel.

Starring Faye Dunaway, Paul McGann, Brian Cox, and Beattie Edney

First Biography Productions

ALIVE AND KICKING

Director: Nancy Meckler.

Producer: Martin Pope.

Starring Jason Flemyng and Antony Sher

Martin Pope Productions

Winner of the 40th London Film Festival Audience Award

Winner of the Hampton's Film Festival - USA Audience Award

FEVER PITCH

Director: David Evans.

Producer: Amanda Posey.

Starring Colin Firth, Ruth Gemmell, and Neil Pearson

Scala Productions

BEAUTIFUL THING

Director: Hettie MacDonald.

Producers: Bill Shapter and Tony Garnett.

Starring Scott Neal, Glen Berry and Linda Henry

World Productions

Winner 1997 London Gay & Lesbian FIlm Festival Audience Award

Winner 1997 GLAAD Media Award Outstanding Film (Limited Release)

STONEWALL

Director: Nigel Finch.

Producers: Christine Vachon and Ruth Caleb.

Starring Guillermo Diaz, Fred Weller, Brendan Corbalis, and Bruce MacVittie

BBC Films Productions

Winner of the 39th London Film Festival Audience Award

Winner 1996 San Francisco Intl Lesbian/Gay Film Fest Audience Award

Nominated 1997 GLAAD Media Award Outstanding Film

LORNA DOONE

Director: Mike Barker.

Producer: Deirdre Keir.

Starring Amelia Warner, Richard Coyle and Aiden Gillen

BBC Mini Series. TV Movie.

(Super 16mm)

BAFTA Nomination for Best Photography

MADAME BOVARY

Director: Tim Fywell.

Producer: Tony Redston.

Starring Frances O'Connor, Hugh Bonneville, Eileen Aitkins and Hugh Dancy

BBC Mini Series.

(2x85 min)

FRENCHMAN'S CREEK

Director: Ferdinand Fairfax.

Producer: Hilary Heath.

Starring Tara Fitzgerald, Anthony Delon, Tim Dutton, and James Fleet

TV Movie / Carlton TV Productions

Nomination 1999 Royal Television Society Best Photography - Drama

A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME

Directors: Alvin Rakoff and Christopher Morahan.

Producer: Alvin Rakoff.

Starring Simon Russell Beale, Alan Bennett, Edward Fox, Sir John Gielgud, James Purefoy, Miranda Richardson, John Standing and Zoe Wanamaker

Channel 4 Mini Series / Table Top Productions.

(4x110 min)

COLD COMFORT FARM

Director: John Schlesinger.

Producers: Alison Gilby and Richard Broke.

Starring Ian McKellen, Eileen Atkins, Rufus Sewell and Kate Beckinsale

Feature Films / BBC Films & Thames TV Productions

Winner of the 18th BANFF TV Festival Best Made For TV Movie

Nominated 1995 International EMMY Drama Category NY. USA

Nominated 1997 Golden Satellite Awards Best Film à Comedy/Musical

SCALLAGRIGG

Director: Richard Spence.

Producers: Barry Hansen and Mark Shivas.

Starring Bernard Hill, Richard Briers, Nick Brimble, and Ian Dury

TV Movie / BBC TV Productions

Winner 1995 BAFTA Best Television Single Drama

Winner Gold Plaque Chicago Intl Film Festival Best Single Drama Category

THE BULLION BOYS

Director: Christopher Morahan.

Producer: Christopher Morahan.

Starring David Jason and Tim Pigott Smith

TV Movie / BBCTV Productions

Winner of the 1994 International EMMY Drama Category NY. USA

THE VAMPYR

Director: Nigel Finch.

Producer: Janet Street-Porter

TV Opera / BBC TV Productions

Winner of the 1993 Prix Italia Music & Arts Category

BAD GIRL

Director: George Case.

Producers: Jo Ward and David Thompson.

Starring Jane Horrocks, Lesley Manville and Nicholas Woodson

TV Movie / BBC TV Productions

Winner of the Silver Nymph - Best Film

Winner of the UNDA Prize - Silver Dove Best Fiction Programme

33rd Monte Carlo International Television Festival

MY SISTER WIFE

Director: Lesley Manning.

Producer: Ruth Baumgarten.

Starring Meera Syal, Shaheen Khan and Paul Bhattacharjee

TV Movie / BBC TV Productions

Winner of the Television Drama Award in the Race In The Media Awards

Contact Us