MIKE SPRAGG, BSC

Director of Photography

DRAMA:

ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST (Series 2, Eps 9, 11 & 13)

Directors: John Terlesky and Mandy Moore

Producers: Michele Greco, Mandy Moore and Nathan Perkins

Starring: Jane Levy, Skylar Austin and Alex Newell

NBC / Lionsgate / Universal Television

BLUFF CITY LAW

Directors: Adam Davidson and Jessica Yu

Producers: Michael Aguilar, Dean Georgaris and David Janollari

Starring: Joshua Childs, Caitlin McGee and Jimmy Smits

NBC

STRIKE BACK 8

Director: Paul Wilmshurst

Producer: Nuala O'Leary

Starring: Warren Brown, Daniel MacPherson and Alin Sumarwata

Left Bank Pictures

THE INBETWEEN 

Director: Charlotte Sieling

Producers: David Heyman and Matt Gross

Starring: Harriet Dyer, Paul Blackthorne and Chad Buchanan

Heyday Productions / NBC Universal

MIDNIGHT TEXAS (Season 2)

Directors: P. J. Pesce, Tim Andrew and Neema Barnette

Producers: David Janollari, Nicole Snyder and Eric Charmelo

Starring: François Arnald, Sean Bridgers and Dylan Bruce

David Janollari Entertainment / NBC Universal

STRIKE BACK 7 

Director: Bill Eagles

Producer: Nuala O’Leary

Starring: Warren Brown, Daniel MacPherson and Phil Dunster

Left Bank Pictures

THE BRAVE (6 Episodes)

Directors: Yves Simoneau, David Straiton, Felix Alcala, Breck Eisner, Mikael Salomon and John Terlseky

Producers: Dean Gerogaris, Chris Ord, Rachel Kaplan, Matt Croma and Bill Johnson

Starring: Anne Heche, Mike Vogel and Natacha Karam

NBC / Universal Television

STRIKE BACK 6 

Director: Michael J. Bassett

Producer: Nuala O’Leary

Starring: Warren Brown, Daniel MacPherson and Phil Dunster

Left Bank Pictures

MAYANS MC (PILOT)

Director: Kurt Sutter

Producer: Nissa Diedericht, Jon Pare and Elgin James

Starring: JD Pardo, Sarah Bolger, Richard Cabral and Clayton Cardenas

Fox 21 / FX Productions

BLACK ROAD (SHORT)

Director: Tim Fywell

Producer: Debbie Gray

Starring: Michelle Collins, Steve Evets, Molly Windsor and Graham Parrington

Genesius Pictures

Winner Best Short Film Berlin Film Festival 2016

MIDNIGHT, TEXAS

Director: David Solomon

Producers: Chris Markey and Anne-Marie McGintee

Starring: François Arnaud, Dylan Bruce and Joanne Camp

David Janollari Entertainment / Hentemann Films / Universal Television

FORTITUDE (SERIES 2)

Director: Metin Huseyin

Producer: Trevor Hopkins

Starring: Sofie Gråbøl, Richard Dormer, Luke Treadaway, Darren Boyd, Dennis Quaid and Parminder Nagra

Tiger Aspect Productions / Sky Atlantic / Fifty Fathoms Productions

NEW BLOOD

Director: Bill Eagles

Producer: Eve Gutierrez

Starring: Mark Strepan, Ben Tavassoli, Kirstie Mitchell and Ian Bonar

Eleventh Hour Films

THE BASTARD EXECUTIONER

Director: Paris Barclay

Producer: Jon Pare

Executive Producers: Kurt Sutter and Brian Grazer

Starring: Katey Sagal, Kurt Sutter, Matthew Rhys and Stephen Moyer

Fox 21 / Imagine TV / FX Productions

BEOWULF

Director: Julian Holmes

Producer: Stephen Smallwood

Starring: Kieran Bew, William Hurt and Joanne Whalley

ITV

THE BASTARD EXECUTIONER (2ND UNIT)

Director: Paris Barclay

Producer: Chris Thompson

Starring: Katey Sagal, Kurt Sutter, Matthew Rhys and Lee Jones

Fox 21 / Imagine TV / FX Productions

STRIKE BACK 5

Director: Michael J Bassett

Producers: Chris Thompson and Michael Casey

Starring: Sullivan Stapleton and Philip Winchester 

Left Bank Pictures for Sky and HBO

THE MUSKETEERS (SERIES 2)

Directors: John Strickland and Andy Hay

Producer: Colin Wratten

Starring: Luke Pasqualino, Tom Burke, Santiage Cabrera, Howard Charles,

Tamla Kari, Maimie McCoy and Peter Capaldi

BBC America

DA VINCI'S DEMONS (SERIES 2)

Director: Justin Molonikov

Executive Producer: Lee Morris

Producer: Matthew Bouch

Starring: Tom Riley, Laura Haddock, Elliot Cowan and Alexander Siddig

BBC America / Starz

THE MUSKETEERS

Director: Andy Hay

Producer: Colin Wratten

Starring: Luke Pasqualino, Tom Burke, Santiage Cabrera, Howard Charles,

Tamla Kari, Maimie McCoy and Peter Capaldi

BBC America

STRIKE BACK 4

Director: Michael J Bassett and Paul Wilmshurst

Producers: Chris Thompson and Michael Casey

Starring: Sullivan Stapleton and Philip Winchester

Left Bank Pictures for Sky and HBO

BLACK MIRROR: THE WALDO MOMENT

Director: Bryn Higgins

Producer: Barney Reisz

Starring: Daniel Rigby, Jason Flemyng, Christna Chong and Chloe Pirrie

Zeppotron

FRESH MEAT (SERIES 2)

Director: Annie Griffin

Producer: Rhonda Smith

Starring: Joe Thomas, Jack Whitehall, Kimberley Nixon and Tony Gardner

Objective Productions

RTS Award Nomination 2013 - Best Scripted Comedy

STRIKE BACK 3

Director: Bill Eagles and Julian Holmes

Producer: Trevor Hopkins

Starring: Sullivan Stapleton and Philip Winchester

Left Bank Pictures for Sky and HBO

ASC Award Nomination - Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

KIDNAP & RANSOM

Director: David Drury

Producer: Trevor Hopkins

Starring: Trevor Eve

Projector Pictures for ITV

FRESH MEAT (SERIES 1)

Director: Annie Griffin

Producer: Rhonda Smith

Starring: Joe Thomas, Jack Whitehall, Kimberley Nixon and Tony Gardner

Objective Productions

STRIKE BACK

Directors: Bill Eagles and Paul Wilmshurst

Series Producer: Michael Casey

Producers: Trevor Hopkins and Sue de Beauvoir

Starring: Richard Armitage, Andrew Lincoln, Sullivan Stapleton

and Philip Winchester

Left Bank Pictures for Sky and HBO

MONROE (HD - ARRI ALEXA)

Directors: Paul McGuigan and David Moore

Producer: Jennie Scanlon

Starring: James Nesbitt, Sarah Parish and Tom Riley

Mammoth Screen for ITV 1

KIDNAP & RANSOM (HD - D21)

Director: Andy Wilson

Producer: Trevor Hopkins

Starring: Trevor Eve, John Hannah, Emma Fielding, Helen Baxendale

ITV | 3 x 1 Hr

BOUQUET OF BARBED WIRE (HD - D21)

Director: Ashley Pearce

Producers: Michelle Buck and Damien Timmer

Starring: Trevor Eve, Hermione Norris, Imogen Poots

ITV | 3 x 1 Hr

BO & THE SPIRIT WORLD (CINEALTA HD)

Director: John East & Mat King

Producer: Nick Pitt

Starring: Jessica Henwick, Benedict Wong

BBC | 10 x 30 mins

PRIMEVAL 3 (SUPER 16MM)

Directors: Tony Mitchell, Mark Everest and Cilla Ware

Producer: Tim Bradley

Starring: Jason Flemyng, Doug Henshall, Hannah Spearitt

ITV | 6 x 1 Hr

WAKING THE DEAD (SUPER 16MM)

Directors: Tim Fywelll, Dan Perceval, Ed Bennett, Bob Bierman, Michael Offer Jim O’Hanlon, Andy Hay, Phillipa Langdale, Sam Miller, David Thacker

Producers: Richard Burrell and Colin Wratton.

Executive Producers: Laura Mackie, Sue Hogg, Sally Woodwood Gentle and Anne Pivcevic.

Starring: Trevor Eve, Michael Byrne, Tara Fitzgerald, Sue Johnston, Eileen Atkins, Carey Milligan.

BBC | 62 x 1 hr

Winner International Emmy - Best International Drama

HUGHIE GREEN: MOST SINCERELY (HD)

Director: Dan Perceval

Producers: Ben Evans and John Yorke

Starring: Trevor Eve, Emma Stansfield, Mark Benton

BBC 4 | 1 x 90 min

TRIAL & RETRIBUTION (SUPER 16MM)

Directors: Andy Hay, Michael White and Tristram Powell

Producers: Lynda LaPlante, Liz Thorburn, Christopher Hall

Starring: David Hayman, Dorian Lough, Victoria Smurfitt

La Plante Productions / ITV | 4 x 2 Hr

THE COMMANDER III - VI (SUPER 16MM)

Directors: Tristram Powell and Ashley Pearce

Producers: Chris Hall, Lynda La Plante and Liz Thorburn

Starring: Amanda Burton, Matthew Marsh

La Plante Productions / ITV | 3 x 2 Hr

LAWLESS

Director: Roger Gartland

Producer: Tom Grieves

Starring: Trevor Eve, Orla Brady, Dermot Crowley

Company Pictures | 2 x 90 mins

GRASS

Director: Martin Dennis

Producer: Alex Walsh-Taylor

Starring: Simon Day and Mark Williams

BBC | 8 x 30 mins

SILENT WITNESS - SERIES VI

Director: Paul Wroblewski

Producer: Nick Pitt

Starring: Amanda Burton

BBC | 1 x 2 Hr

LONDON’S BURNING - SERIES X - XIII

Directors: Nigel Douglas, Sven Arnstein, Gary Love, Rob Evans, Gareth Milne, Tania Diaz, Philippa Langdale, David Innes-Edwards and Clare Winyard

LWT | 24 x 1 Hr

THE KNOCK

Directors: Paul Wroblewski and Richard Holthouse

Producer: Phil Leach

LWT | 2 x 2 Hr

FLIGHT

Director: Alex Pillai

Producer: Peter Jacques

BBC Screen 2 | 1 x 90 min

 

DRAMA DOCUMENTARIES / DOCUMENTARIES:

SEVEN INDUSTRIAL WONDERS - HOOVER DAM DV CAM

Director: Mark Everest | BBC Factual | 1 x 1 Hr

BAFTA Nomination - Best Factual Photography

International Emmy Nomination - Best Documentary

BLACK HOLES DIGI-BETA

Director: Richard Smith | Pioneer for Discovery / C4| 2 x 52 min

WINNER - BEST DIGITAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

ON JUPITER SUPER 16MM

Director: Richard Smith | Pioneer for Discovery / C4 | 2 x 50 min

Best Documentary - New York Film Festival

GURKHA DIGI BETA

Director: Michael Begg | BBC TV | 2 x 52 min

EXTREME MACHINES

‘Movie Machine’ Dir: Stuart Carter

‘Trains’ Dir: Yavar Abbas

‘Smart Weapons’ Dir: Mark Everest

‘Space Shuttle’, ‘Nuclear Subs’, ‘Carriers’, ‘Stealth’, ‘Planes I & II, ‘Speed’…

AVALANCHE & WHITEOUT

Director: Mark Everest | Discovery | 2 x 50 min

EQUINOX

‘Alpha Radiation’ Dir: Viv King

‘Mission To Mars’ Dir: Patrick Uden

‘Race Car’ Dir: Patrick Uden

UNIVERSE - BIG BANG DIGI BETA

Director: Mark Everest | Pioneer for C4 | 1 x 50 min

SPIRAL TO DISASTER - PIPER ALPHA DIGI BETA

Director: Bryn Higgins | Stone City Films / BBC 1 | 1 x 30 min

RAGING PLANET DIGI BETA

Director: David Hunt | Pioneer / C4 | 1 x 50 min

CUTTING EDGE SUPER 16MM

‘Bootleggers’ Dir: Nikki Stockley

‘Fraud Squad’ Dir: Steven Wall

Hart Ryan for C4

 

VISUAL FX SUPERVISOR AND 3D ANIMATED ELEMENTS:

Smart Weapons Discovery | Dir: Mark Everest | 3D Animations

Escape Earth Discovery | Dir: David Holroyd | 3D Animations

Emmy Nomination for 3D Animated Sequence

Universe C4 | Dir: Alice Harper | 3D Animations and FX Composites

Ancient Olympics C4 | Dir: Anthony Thomes | 3D Animations

Contact Us