HOWARD BURDEN

Costume Designer

RED DWARF SPECIAL

Director: Doug Naylor.

Producer: Richard Naylor.

Starring: Craig Charles, John Barrie, Danny John-Jules and Robert Llewellyn.

Baby Cow Productions. 

YOUNG WALLANDER

Directors: Ole Endresen and Jens Jonsson.

Producers: Berna Levin, Eiffel Mattsson and Luke Franklin.

Starring: Adam Pålsson, Richard Dillane, Ellise Chappell and Leanne Best.

Yellow Bird / Netflix.

WORZEL GUMMIDGE (Pilot & Season 1)

Director: Mackenzie Crook.

Producers: Georgie Fallon and Kristian Smith.

Starring: Mackenzie Crook, Michael Palin and Zoe Wanamaker.

Leopard Pictures.

DAD'S ARMY: THE LOST EPISODES

Director: Ben Kellett.

Producers: Candida Julian-Jones and Tom Webber.

Starring: Kevin McNally, Robert Bathurst, Kevin Eldon and David Hayman.

Mercury Productions.

POLDARK (Series 5)

Directors: Sallie Aprahamian and Justin Molonikov.

Producer: Michael Ray.

Starring: Aidan Turner and Eleanor Tomlinson.

Mammoth Screen.

ZAPPED! (Series 1, 2 & 3)

Director: Dave Lambert.

Producers: Kerry Waddell and Candida Julian-Jones.

Starring: James Buckley, Louise Emerick, Paul Kay and Sharon Rooney.

Baby Cow Productions.

RTS Craft and Design Awards Nomination 2018 – Best Costume Design (Series 2)

WAR OF THE WORLDS 

Director: Craig Viveiros.

Producer: Betsan Morris Evans.

Starring: Eleanor Tomlinson, Rafe Spall and Robert Carlyle.

Mammoth Screen.

POLDARK (Series 4)

Directors: Joss Agnew and Brian Kelly.

Producer: Michael Ray.

Starring: Aidan Turner and Eleanor Tomlinson.

Mammoth Screen.

POLDARK (Series 3)

Directors: Stephen Woolfenden and Joss Agnew.

Producers: Roopesh Parekh and Michael Ray.

Starring: Aidan Turner and Eleanor Tomlinson.

Mammoth Screen.

RED DWARF (Series 11 & 12)

Director: Doug Naylor.

Producers: Richard Naylor and Kerry Waddell.

Starring: Craig Charles, Chris Barrie, Danny John-Jules and Robert Llewellyn.

Grant Naylor Productions / Baby Cow Productions.

HOME FIRES (Series 2)

Director: Robert Quinn.

Producer: Louise Sutton.

Starring: Samantha Bond, Claire Rushbrook and Francesca Annis.

ITV.

JEKYLL & HYDE

Director: Colin Teague.

Producer: Foz Allan.

Starring: Tom Bateman, Lolita Chakrabarti, Richard E. Grant, Natalie Gumede and Stephanie Hyam.

ITV.

DR. WHO (Series 7 & 8)

Directors: Ben Wheatley, Saul Metzstein. Nick Hurran, Mat King, Stephen

Woolfenden, Colm McCarthy, Jamie Payne, Farren Blackburn and Douglas

Mackinnon.

Producers: Nikki Wilson and Marcus Wilson.

Starring: Matt Smith, Peter Capaldi, Karen Gillan and Jenna-Louise Coleman.

BBC.

DR. WHO - THE TIME OF THE DOCTOR - CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2013

Director: Jamie Payne.

Producer: Marcus Wilson.

Starring: Matt Smith, Peter Capaldi and Jenna-Louise Coleman.

BBC.

DR. WHO - THE DAY OF THE DOCTOR - 50TH ANNIVERSARY

Director: Nick Hurran.

Producer: Marcus Wilson.

Starring: Matt Smith, David Tennant, John Hurt, Christopher Eccleston, Paul McGann, Jenna-Louise Coleman and Billie Piper.

BBC.

RED DWARF X

Director: Doug Naylor.

Producer: Charles Armitage.

Starring: Chris Barrie, Craig Charles, Robert Llewelyn and Danny John-Jules.

Grant Naylor Productions.

POSTCODE

Director: Stuart Orme.

Producer: Tom Mullens.

Starring: Manpreet Bambra, Roger Nsengiyumva and Amanda Abbington.

The Foundation.

HOT POTATO

Director: Tim Lewiston.

Producer: Peter Joly.

Starring: Ray Winstone, Jack Huston, Colm Meaney and David Harewood.

Wardour Pictures.

PERMANENTLY EXCLUDED

Director: Misha Manson-Smith.

Producer: Caroline Levy.

Starring: Brian Dick and George Whitehead.

BBC.

THE ACCIDENTAL FARMER

Director: Mandie Fletcher.

Producer: Vanessa de Souza.

Starring: Ashley Jensen, Jean Heywood and Michael Hodgson.

BBC Pilot.

SUMMER IN TRANSYLVANIA

Directors: Nic Phillips and Simon Hynd.

Producer: Candida Julian-Jones.

Executive Producer: Elaine Sperber.

Starring: Sophie Stuckey, Richard Lumsden, Matilda Ziegler and Eros Blahof.

Foundation Television.

MURDERLAND

Director: Catherine Morshead.

Producers: Kate Croft and David Edwards.

Starring: Robbie Coltrane, Sharon Small, Lucy Cohu and Amanda Hale.

Touchpaper Television.

RED DWARF - BACK TO EARTH

Director: Doug Naylor.

Starring: Chris Barry, Craig Charles, Robert Llewelyn, Danny John Jules.

Grant Naylor Productions for Dave.

ROBIN HOOD (Series 3)

Directors: Alex Pillai, Douglas MacKinnon, Patrick Lau, John Greening, Matthew Evans and Graham Hope.

Producer: Jane Hudson.

Starring: Jonas Armstrong, Richard Armitage and Keith Allen.

Tiger Aspect Productions.

WHITECHAPEL

Director: S.J. Clarkson.

Producer: Marcus Wilson.

Starring: Rupert Penry-Jones, Philip Davis and Steve Pemberton.

Carnival Films for ITV.

MAY CONTAIN NUTS

Director: John Henderson.

Producer: Lucy Robinson.

Starring: Shirley Henderson and Sophie Thompson.

Tiger Aspect Productions.

LAST ENEMY

Director: Iain B. MacDonald.

Producers: Gub Neal and David Mason.

Starring: Benedict Cumberbatch, Robert Carlyle, Geraldine James, Max Beesley and Anamaria Marinca.

Box TV.

THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE

Director: David Blair.

Producer: Barney Reisz.

Starring: Genevieve O'Reilly, Robert Pugh, Mark Bazeley, Jemima Rooper and Geraldine James.

Granada Media.

RECOVERY

Director: Andy De Emmony.

Producer: Becky de Souza.

Starring: David Tennant and Sarah Parish.

Tiger Aspect Productions.

FLIGHT OF FURY

Director: Michael Keusch.

Producer: Bill Steakley.

Starring: Steven Seagal.

Castel Films.

VIVA BLACKPOOL

Director: Catherine Morshead.

Producers: Sally Stokes and Vanessa Desouza.

Starring: David Morrissey, Megan Dodds, Annette Crosby, Keith Allen

and Mark Williams.

BBC.

ATTACK FORCE

Director: Michael Keusch.

Producer: Bill Steakley.

Starring: Steven Seagal.

Castel Films.

COLDITZ

Director: Stuart Orme.

Producer: Stephen Smallwood.

Starring: Tom Hardy, Damian Lewis, Jason Priestley and Sophia Myles.

Power Television and Granada.

RED CAP

Director: Justin Chadwick.

Producer: Sarah Wilson.

Starring: Tamzin Outhwaite, Douglas Hodge and James Thornton.

Stormy Pictures.

TOOTH

Director: Edouard Nammour.

Producers: Susie Brooks-Smith, Simon Franks and Zygi Kamasa.

Starring: Harry Enfield, Stephen Fry, Richard E. Grant, Phyllida Law, Vinnie Jones and Tim Dutton.

Archangel Filmworks Ltd.

DEAD GORGEOUS

Director: Sara Harding.

Producer: Barney Reisz.

Starring: Helen McCrory, Fay Ripley and Ron Cook.

Feasible Films.

THE WAR BRIDE

Director: Lyndon Chubbock.

Producers: Chris Courtenay and Doug Berquist.

Starring: Anna Friel, Brenda Fricker, Molly Parker, Aiden Young and Julie Cox.

Random / Harvest Pictures.

AWARD FOR BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN - THE GENIE AWARDS 2002

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Director: Catherine Morshead.

Producer: Joshua St. Johnson.

Starring: Ross Kemp, Warren Mitchell, Liz Smith, Ray Fearon and Angeline Ball.

LWT / ITV.

THE SWAP

Director: David Drury.

Producer: Jill Green.

Starring: Jemma Redgrave, Michael Maloney, Jonathan Cake, Phyllida Law, and Lara Belmont.

Greenlit Productions.

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN

Director: Catherine Morshead.

Producer: Charles Elton.

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Richard Attenborough, David Bamber, Clive Russell, Gregor Fisher, Clare Thomas, Jemima Rooper and Jack Blumenau.

Carlton TV.

ALL THE KINGS MEN

Director: Julian Jerrold.

Producer: Gareth Neame.

Starring: David Jason, Maggie Smith, Patrick Malahide and Ian McDiarmid.

BAFTA Nomination for Best Costume Design

THE HANGING GALE

Director: Diarmuid Lawrence.

Producer: Jonathan Cavendish.

Starring: The McGann Brothers (Mark, Joe, Steve and Paul).

Littlebird Productions.

BAFTA Nomination for Best Costume Design

THE CANTERVILLE GHOST

Director: Syd Macartney.

Writer/Producer: Bob Benedetti.

Executive Producers: Richard Welsh and Brent Shields.

Starring: Patrick Stewart, Joan Simms, Cherie Lungi, Donald Sinden, Leslie Phillips, Ed Wyley and Neve Campbell.

Hallmark/ABC.

Family Film Awards Los Angeles 1996 for:

Best Film for Television, Best Actor and Best Actress.

TRIAL BY FIRE

Director: Patrick Lau.

Producer: Alan Wright.

Starring: Juliet Stevenson and Jim Carter.

East Wind Films / Matrix Films.

THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

Director: Patrick Lau.

Producer: Julian Murphy.

Starring: Richard E. Grant, Elizabeth McGovern, Martin Shaw and Ronan Vibert.

BBC.

INVASION EARTH

Directors: Patrick Lau and Richard Laxton.

Producers: Chrissie Skins and Jed Mercurio.

Starring: Vincent Regan, Fred Ward, Maggie O'Neill, Sara Kestelman, Phyllis Logan and Anton Lesser.

BBC Scotland.

THE MATCHMAKER

Director: Mark Joffe.

Producers: Luc Roeg and Tim Bevan.

Starring: Janeane Garofalo, David O'Hara & Milo O'Shea.

Working Title Films.

DEADLY VOYAGE

Director: John Mackenzie.

Producers: John Goldschmidt and Bradley Adams.

Starring: David Suchet, Omar Epps, Sean Pertwee and Joss Ackland.

Union Pictures / Viva Films / BBC / HBO.

THE YOUNG AMERICANS

Director: Danny Cannon.

Producers: Alison Owen and Paul Trijbits.

Starring Harvey Keitel, Iain Glenn, Viggo Mortensen and Thandie Newton.

Working Title Films.

TWO GOLDEN BALLS

Director: Anya Camillari.

Producers: Fiona Finlay and Margaret Matheson.

Starring: Kim Cattrall.

Screen One/BBC.

ROUGHNECKS

Director: Sandy Johnson.

Producers: Moira Williams and Charles Elton.

First Choice.

SHOPPING

Director: Paul Anderson.

Producer: Jeremy Bolt.

Starring: Jude Law, Sadie Frost, Sean Bean and Marianne Faithful.

Impact Ltd.

RED DWARF III / IV / V / VI / VII / VIII

Directors: Juliet May, Rob Grant and Ed Bye.

Producers: Rob Grant, Doug Naylor, Hilary Bevan Jones and Paul Jackson. Starring Chris Barry, Craig Charles, Robert Llewelyn, Danny John Jules.

Grant Naylor Productions for BBC.

EMMY Award 1994 - Comedy Awards 1994

Contact Us