MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

ROSEANN SAMUEL

Make Up & Hair Designer

JOURNEY'S END

Director: Edward Bazalgette.

Producers: Guy Be Beaujeu and Simon Reade.

Starring: Sam Clafin, Paul Bettany and Toby Jones.

Fluidity Films.

CLASS

Director: Edward Bazalgette.

Producers: Derek Ritchie and Brian Minchin.

Starring: Katherine Kelly, Sophie Hopkins, Greg Austin and Vivian Oparah.

BBC.

THE BASTARD EXECUTIONER

Director: Paris Barclay.

Producer: Jon Pare.

Executive Producers: Kurt Sutter and Brian Grazer.

Starring: Katey Sagal, Kurt Sutter, Matthew Rhys and Stephen Moyer.

Fox 21 / Imagine TV / FX Productions.

WOLF HALL

Director: Peter Kosminsky.

Producer: Mark Pybus.

Starring: Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis, Claire Foy, Jonathan Pryce, Anton Lesser.

Mark Gatiss, Thomas Brodie Sangster and Jessica Raine.

Company Pictures / Playground Entertainment.

BAFTA Nomination 2016 - Best Make-Up & Hair Design.

BAFTA Award 2016 - Best Drama Series.

Golden Globe Award 2016 - Best Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television.

ALIENS & WIZARDS (SERIES 2)

Directors: Daniel O'Hara, Griff Rowland and Joss Agnew.

Producer: Peter Bennett.

Starring: Scott Haran and Percelle Ascott.

BBC.

ALIENS & WIZARDS

Directors: Daniel O'Hara, Griff Rowland and Joss Agnew.

Producer: Brian Minchin.

Starring: Scott Haran, Percelle Ascott, Annette Badland and Michael Higgs.

BBC.

THE LAST DAYS OF THE LEHMAN BROTHERS

Director: Michael Samuels

Producer: Lisa Osborne

Starring James Cromwell, Cory Johnson, Ben Daniels, Michael Landis

and James Boland.

BBC.

FRAMED

Director: Andy de Emony.

Producer: Richard Burrell.

Starring Trevor Eve, Eve Myles and Robert Pew.

BBC.

CROOKED HOUSE

Director: Damon Thomas.

Producer: Paul Frift.

Starring Samuel Barnett, Derren Brown, Daniela Denby-Ashe and Mark Gatiss.

Tiger Aspect Productions.

BRIDESHEAD REVISITED

Director: Julian Jarrold.

Producer: Kevin Loader.

Starring Matthew Goode, Hayley Atwell, Emma Thompson, Ben Whishaw, Greta Scacchi and Michael Gambon.

Ecosse Films.

FLAWLESS

Director: Michael Radford.

Producer: Albert Martinez-Martin.

Starring Michael Caine and Demi Moore.

Future Films.

CLASS OF 76

Director: Ashley Pierce.

Producer: Matthew Bird.

Starring Robert Carlyle.

Zenith Entertainment.

THIEFLORD

Director/ Producer: Richard Claus.

Starring Jim Carter, Caroline Goodall and Vanessa Redgrave.

Delux Productions.

THE TRUTH ABOUT LOVE

Director: John Hay.

Producer: Tracey Adam.

Starring Jennifer Love Hewitt and Dougray Scott.

Lex Filmed Entertainment.

UNCLE ADOLF

Director: Nick Renton.

Producer: Mark Pybus.

Starring Ken Stott, Elaine Cassidy and Christine Tremarco.

Company Pictures.

SEPARATE LIVES

Director: Julian Fellowes.

Producer: Steve Clark Hall.

Starring Tom Wilkinson, Emily Watson and Rupert Everett.

Celador.

MILLIONS

Director: Danny Boyle.

Producer: Graham Broadbent.

Starring Alex Etel, Lewis McGibbon, James Nesbitt and Daisy Donovan.

Mission Pictures.

DANIELLE CABLE

Director: Adrian Shergold.

Producer: Francis Hopkinson.

Starring Joanne Froggatt and Bill Paterson.

Granada Televison.

WONDROUS OBLIVION

Director: Paul Morrison.

Producers: Jonny Persey and Stewart Le Marechal.

Starring Delroy Lindo, Emily Woof, Sam Smith and Stanley Townsend.

APT Films / Pathe.

Best Film and Grand Jury Prize- Giffoni Film Festival, Italy.

THE PROJECT

Director: Peter Kosminsky.

Producer: Matthew Bird.

Starring Matthew MacFadyen and Polomo Baza.

BBC.

TEN MINUTES OLDER - “ADDICTED TO THE STARS”

Director: Mike Radford.

Producer: Soledad Gatti-Pascual.

Starring Daniel Craig. Diablo Productions.

Short.

SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON

Director: Charles Beeson.

Producer: Dyson Lovell.

Starring Liam Cunningham, Brana Bajic and Jesse Spencer.

Hallmark Channel.

TABLOID

Director: David Blair.

Producer: Mark Shorrock.

Starring Matthew Rhys, John Hurt, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio,

Charlie Creed Miles and David Soul.

Tabloid TV.

CRUSH

Director: John McKay.

Producer: Lee Thomas.

Starring Andie MacDowell, Imelda Staunton, Anna Chancellor, Bill Paterson and Kenny Doughty.

Pipedream Pictures for Film 4.

 

THE BIOGRAPHER

Director: Phillip Saville.

Producer: Christian Seidel.

Starring Faye Dunaway, Paul McGann, Brian Cox, Beattie Edney,

Hugh Bonneville and Miles Anderson.

First Biography Films.

THE LUZHIN DEFENSE

Director: Marlene Gorris.

Producers: Steven Evans, Louis Becker and Caroline Wood.

Starring John Turturro and Emily Watson.

Renaissance Films.

RKO 281

Director: Ben Ross.

Producer: Su Armstrong.

Executive Producer: Ridley Scott.

Starring John Malkovich, Liev Schreiber, Melanie Griffith, Roy Scheider,

James Cromwell and Brenda Blethyn.

HBO.

Emmy Nomination For Best Hair Design.

SAVING GRACE

Director: Nigel Cole.

Producer: Mark Crowdy.

Starring Brenda Blethyn, Craig Ferguson, Tchekyo Karyo, Martin Clunes,

Leslie Philips and Diana Quick.

Portman / BSkyB

THE TURN OF THE SCREW

Director: Ben Bolt.

Producer: Martin Pope.

Starring Jodhi May, Colin Firth and Pam Ferris.

United Television.

SIMON MAGUS

Director: Ben Hopkins.

Producer: Robert Jones.

Starring Noah Taylor, Stuart Townsend, Embeth Davids and Rutger Hauer. Silesia Film Ltd.

THE LOST SON

Director: Chris Menges. Producer: Finola Dwyer. Starring Daniel Auteuil,

Nastassja Kinski, Katrin Cartlidge and Billie Whitelaw. Scala Films.

TOM’S MIDNIGHT GARDEN

Director: Willard Carroll.

Producer: Charles Salmon.

Starring Greta Scacchi, James Wilby, Anthony Way, Joan Plowright.

Jadeinn Ltd for Hyperion Studio.

ALL THE LITTLE ANIMALS

Director/Producer: Jeremy Thomas.

Starring John Hurt, Daniel Benzali and Christian Bale.

Recorded Picture Company.

METROLAND

Director: Phillip Saville.

Producer: Andrew Bendel.

Starring Emily Watson and Christian Bale.

Feature film adapted from a novel by Julian Barnes.

AGATHA CHRISTIES ‘POIROT’ - 1930S

Directors: Ed Bennett, Andrew Grieve and Renny Rye.

Producer: Brian Eastman.

Starring David Suchet, Phillip Jackson, Hugh Frazer.

Carnival Films.

BAFTA AWARD FOR BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGN.

THE FRAGILE HEART

Director: Patrick Lau.

Producers: Brian Eastman & Chris Hall.

Starring Nigel Hawthorne and Helen McCrory.

Written by Paula Milne.

Carnival Films for Channel Four.

RHODES

Life of Rhodes - 1870-1902.

Director: David Drury.

Producers: Scott Meek & Charles Salmon.

Starring Martin Shaw, Frances Barber and Neil Pearson.

Zenith Films.

A VILLAGE AFFAIR

Director: Moira Armstrong.

Producer: Jane Wellesley.

Starring Sophie Ward, Kerry Fox and Claire Bloom.

By Joanna Trollope.

Warner Sisters.

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S ‘MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES’ - 1917

Director: Ross Devonish.

Producer: Brian Eastman.

Starring David Suchet, David Rintoul and Beatie Edney.

Carnival Films.

LONDON’S BURNING

Directors: Gerry Mill, John Reardon and Keith Washington.

Producer: Paul Knight.

ANNA LEE - THE SERIES

Directors: Chris King and Peter Barber-Fleming.

Producer: Brian Eastman.

Starring Imogen Stubbs.

Carnival Films.

ANNA LEE - ‘HEADCASE’

Director: Colin Bucksey.

Producer: Sue Birtwhistle. Starring Imogen Stubbs.

THE PIGLET FILES

Director/Producer: Robin Carr.

Starring Nicholas Lyndhurst and Clive Francis.

ASSISTANT MAKE UP AND HAIR DESIGNER:

BEYOND REASON

Director: Jim O’Brien.

FURTHER UP POMPEII (ROMAN EMPIRE)

LWT

KEN RUSSELL’S ABC OF MUSIC

Director: Ken Russell.

GOING HOME

Director: Terry Ryan.

NEW WORLD (16TH CENTURY PILGRIM FATHERS)

Director: Norman Stone.

HAPPY FAMILIES

Director/Producer: Paul Jackson.

INSIDE OUT

Directors: Pedr James and Tony Smith.

Contact Us