JULIAN RODD

Editor

LOST CITIES WITH ALBERT LIN (DRAMA DOCUMENTARY - SERIES 2, EP 1)

Director: Steve Shearman

Producer: Sam Maynard

Starring: Albert Lin

Raw TV / National Geographic

GANGS OF LONDON (SERIES 2, EPS 3-4)

Director: Marcela Said

Producers: Hugh Warren and Thomas Benski

Starring: Joe Cole, Michelle Fairley, Brian Vernel, Pippa Bennett-Warner and Sope Dirisu

Pulse Films / Sister Pictures

CURIOSITY (SHORT)

Director: Paul Dornan

Producers: Michael Weston and John Cooney

Starring: Anna Demetriou and Nikhil Parmar

Row 34 Films

ABSOLUTELY ANYTHING

Director: Terry Jones

Producers: Bill Jones, Mike Medavoy and Ben Timlett

Starring: Simon Pegg, Joanna Lumley, John Cleese, Michael Palin, Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam

Robin Williams, Sanjeev Bhaskar, Meera Syal and Kate Beckinsale

Bill and Ben Productions / Lionsgate

THE BIBLE (DRAMA DOCUMENTARY)

Director: Tony Mitchell

Producers: Richard Bedser and Alex Morengo

Executive Producers: Mark Burnett and Roma Downey

Narrated by: Robert Powell

Starring: Diogo Morgado, Francis Magee, Paul Freeman and Langley Kirkwood

Lightworkers Media for History Channel

Primetime EMMY Nomination - Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

BELIEVE

Director: David Scheinmann

Producers: Manuela Noble, Justin Peyton and Ben Timlett

Starring: Brian Cox, Natascha McElhone, Toby Stephens, Kate Ashford and Anne Reid

Bill and Ben Productions / Trinity Filmed Entertainment

THE SECRET OF MOONACRE

Director: Gabor Csupo

Producer: Monica Penders, Meredith Garlick and Jason Piette

Starring: Dakota Blue Richards, Ioan Gruffudd, Natascha McElhone and Juliet Stevenson

Velvet Octopus / Warner Bros

THE WALKER

Director: Paul Schrader

Producer: Deepak Nayar

Starring: Lauren Bacall, Kristin Scott Thomas, Lily Tomlin and Woody Harrelson

Kintop Pictures / Ingenious / Pathé

DUNKIRK (DRAMA DOCUMENTARY)

Director: Alex Holmes

Producer: Rob Warr

Starring: Simon Russell Beale, Richard Attlee, Michael Legge and Benedict Cumberbatch

BBC

BAFTA – Huw Wheldon Award

ULTIMATE FORCE (SERIES 4, EPISODE 2)

Director: Richard Holthouse

Producer: Brian True-May

Starring: Ross Kemp, Mile Anderson, Christopher Fox and Danny Sapani

Bentley Productions / ITV

THE KEEPER

Director: Paul Lynch

Producers: Gary Howsam, Jamie Brown and Juliet Jones

Starring: Dennis Hopper and Asia Argento

GFT Entertainment / Studio 8 / Peace Arch Entertainment

PARTNERS IN ACTION

Director: Sidney J. Furie

Producers: Gary Howsam and Jamie Brown

Starring: Armand Assante, Douglas Smith and Larry Day

GFT Entertainment / Studio 8 / Peace Arch Entertainment

REVELATION

Director: Stuart Urban

Producer: Jonathan Woolf

Starring: Natasha Wightman, Terence Stamp, Udo Keir, James D’Arcy and Derek Jacobi

Cyclops Vision / Romulus Films

B-MONKEY (ADDITIONAL EDITOR)

Director: Michael Radford

Producers: Harvey Weinstein, Stephen Woolley and Colin Vaines

Starring: Asia Argento, Jared Harris, Rupert Everett and Jonathan Rhys-Meyers

Scala / Miramax / Buena Vista

PREACHING TO THE PERVERTED

Director: Stuart Urban

Producers: Keith Hayley and Daniel Unger

Starring: Guinevere Turner, Christien Anholt, Georgina Hale, Ricky Tomlinson and Julie Graham

Cyclops Vision / Entertainment

THE LINE, THE CROSS AND THE CURVE (50 MINUTE SHORT)

Director: Kate Bush

Producer: Margarita Doyle

Starring: Kate Bush, Miranda Richardson and Lindsay Kemp

Novercia / EMI / Picture Music International

GRAMMY Nomination - Best Music Video

 

 

 

DOCUMENTARIES:

 

LIFE AND BIRTH

Series Director: Dan Dewsbury

Exec. Producer: Tom Currie

Series Edit Producer: Vicky Michell

Dragonfly Productions

 

THE STREET

Director: Zed Nelson

Producer: Zed Nelson

WagonTrail Productions

BFI London Film Festival 2019 – Official Selection

Cork Film Festival 2019

 

THIS IS FOOTBALL

Director: Philip Smith

Series Producer: James Erskine

Showrunner: Jos Cushing

Executive Producers: Adam Bullmore and Raimon Masllorens

Brutal October Films / Amazon Studios

ONE STRANGE ROCK - 'Awakenings'

Director: Chris Baron

Executive Producers: Darren Aranofsky and Arif Nurmohamed

Producer: Nigel Walk

Host: Will Smith

Nutopia / Protozoa / National Geographic

SURGEONS: AT THE EDGE OF LIFE - 'Last Chance Saloon' 

Director: Jo Hughes

Producer: Richard Bond

Dragonfly Productions / BBC 2

INSIDE THE ALT RIGHT

Directors: Becky Casey and Statten Roeg

Producer: Chris Holland

Silverfish Productions

THIS WORLD: BORN TOO WHITE

Director: Clare Richards

Executive Producers: Clare Mottershead and Edwina Silver

Presenter: Dr. Oscar Duke

Dragonfly TV for BBC 2

BACK TO BERLIN (FEATURE DOCUMENTARY)

Director: Catherine Lurie-Alt

Producer: Catherine Lurie-Alt

Executive Producer / Narrator: Larry King

Cat-Mac Ltd

THE STORY OF CHINA

Director: Rebecca Dobbs and Michael Wood

Producer: Rebecca Dobbs

Maya Vision International for BBC 2

WARRIORS (FEATURE DOCUMENTARY)

Director: Barney Douglas

Producer: barney Douglas and Michael Elson

Warrior Films / Film 1 Sundance Channel

BOOM BUST BOOM

Directors: Bill Jones and Terry Jones

Producers: Bill Jones and Ben Timlett

Bill and Ben Productions for Brainstorm Media

THE TRAINER & THE RACEHORSE: THE LEGEND OF FRANKEL

Director: Chris Durlacher

Executive Producers: Jeremy Bradshaw and Alice Keens-Soper

Oxford Scientific Films for Channel 4

MUM & DAD ARE SPLITTING UP

Director: Olly Lambert

Producer: Peter Dale

Rare Day for BBC 2

BACH: A PASSIONATE LIFE

Directors: Cesca Eaton and David Jeffcock

Producer: Fiona Morris

Presenter: John Eliot Gardiner

Leopard Films for BBC 2

EDUCATING ESSEX

Director: David Clews

Producer: Beejal Patel

TwoFour Productions for Channel 4

JUST DO IT: A TALE OF MODERN-DAY OUTLAWS

Director: Emily James

Producer: Lauren Simpson

Left Field Films

LIFE CLASS

Directors: Caroline Ross Pirie and Alan Kane

Producer: Michael Morris

Artangel for Channel Four

Broadcast Nomination

MY BROTHER MARVIN (FEATURE DOCUMENTARY)

Director: Bob Blagden

Producers: Emma Read and Robin Saxby

Arolla / Double Jab Productions

LONG WAY DOWN

Directors / Producers: David Alexanian and Russ Malkin

Starring: Ewan McGregor and Charley Boorman

Big Earth / Elixir Films for BBC 2

STORYVILLE: A COMPANY OF SOLDIERS

Director: Tom Roberts

Producer: Edward Jarvis

October Films for BBC / WGBH Boston

BAFTA – Current Affairs Nomination

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?: LESLEY GARRETT

Director: Randall Wright

Series Producer: Alex Graham

Wall to Wall Television for BBC 1

BAFTA – Factual Series Nomination

DNA MORTAL COIL

Directors: Ian Duncan, Carlo Massarella and David Glover

Producers: David Dugan, Tom Alkin, Brian Brunius and Beth Hoppe

Narrated by: Jeff Goldblum

Windfall for Channel 4 / PBS

EMMY Award 2005 - Outstanding Science

Grierson Award 2003 - Best Science

JOHN ADAMS - AMERICAN CLASSIC

Director / Producer: David Jeffcock

RM Associates for Channel 4

Grierson Award - Best Documentary on the Arts

THE HOLOCAUST ON TRIAL (US VERS)

Director: Leslie Woodhead

Producer: Daniel Korn

3BM TV / WGBH Boston

EMMY Nomination

THE REAL BEACH

Director: Dimitri Doganis

Producer: Tom Roberts

October Films for Channel 4

HOWARD GOODALL’S BIG BANGS (X 3)

Directors: David Jeffcock & Justine Kershaw

Producer: Paul Sommers

Tiger Aspect for Channel 4

BAFTA – Huw Wheldon Award

EMMY Nomination

A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME AS ASSOCIATE EDITOR (FEATURE DOCUMENTARY)

Director: Errol Morris

Producers: David Hickman and Gordon Freedman

Amblin / Anglia for NBC / Tokyo Broadcasting

Grand Jury Prize Sundance

Contact Us