MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

NINA KELLGREN, BSC

Director of Photography

SHAKESPEARE UNLOCKED: RSC - A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM (HD)

Director: Ben McPherson.

Producer: Sara Fielden.

BBC.

DEREK (S16MM/HD)

Director: Isaac Julien.

Producers: Colin MacCabe and Eliza Mellor.

Executive Producers: Tilda Swinton, Isaac Julien and James Mackay.

Starring: Tilda Swinton.

JN Films Ltd.

MAN ON THE MOON (HIGH DEFINITION)

Director/Producer: Rupert Edwards.

Executive Producer: Paul Sommers.

Starring Nathan Gunn and Patricia Racette.

Tiger Aspect Productions.

DEEP WATER (HIGH DEFINITION/35MM)

Directors: Louise Osmond and Gerry Rothwell.

Producers: Jonny Persey and Al Morrow.

Pathe/UK Film Council/Film Four/APT Films.

Best Cinema Documentary Award - Grierson Awards 2007

Best Documentary Award - Rome Film Festival 2006

THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SAMUEL PEPYS (HIGH DEFINITION)

Director: Oliver Parker.

Producer: Ben McPherson.

Starring Steve Coogan, Tim Piggot-Smith and Danny Webb.

BBC 2.

WONDROUS OBLIVION (35MM)

Director: Paul Morrison.

Producers: Jonny Persey and Stewart Le Marechal.

Starring Delroy Lindo, Emily Woof, Sam Smith and Stanley Townsend.

APT Films / Pathe.

Best Film and Grand Jury Prize- Giffoni Film Festival, Italy.

THE ECHO (S16MM)

Director: Diarmuid Lawrence.

Producer: Kate Harwood.

Starring Clive Owen and Joely Richardson.

BBC TV. (2 X 75 mins)

SOLOMON AND GAENOR (35MM)

Director: Paul Morrison.

Producer: Sheryl Crown.

Starring Ioan Gruffudd, Nia Roberts, David Horovitch and Maureen Lipman.

APT Films/September Films.

BAFTA WALES AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.

OSCAR Nomination for Best Foreign Language Film.

Best Film - Verona, Italy.

Best Film - Troia, Portugal.

DEADLY SUMMER (S16MM)

Director: Ian Eames.

Producers: Julia Ouston and Jill Green.

Starring Francesca Annis, Pauline Quirke, Bob Peck and Nicholas Farrell.

Red Rooster Film & Television.

COLD ENOUGH FOR SNOW (S16MM)

Director: Piers Haggard.

Producer: Ann Scott.

Starring Maureen Lipman, David Ross, Benedict Sandiford, Anna Carteret and Tom Wilkinson.

Greenpoint Films.

THE MAKING OF MAPS (35MM)

Director: Endaf Emlyn.

Producer: Pauline Williams.

Starring Gavin Ashcroft and Catherine Treganna.

S4C/BBC Wales/British Screen.

BAFTA WALES AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE GOLDEN CHEST INT. FESTIVAL BULGARIA - BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

RTS CRAFT & DESIGN AWARDS NOMINATION FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY.

LOOKING FOR RICHARD (UK CAMERA) (S16MM)

Director: Al Pacino.

Producer: Michael Hadge.

Starring Al Pacino.

CH/AL Productions/20th Century Fox.

ARTHUR’S DEPARTURE (S16MM)

Director: Marc Evans.

Producer: Geraint Wyn-Jones.

S4C. B&W

Celtic Film Festival Award for Best Film

BAFTA Wales Award For Best Film

BAFTA WALES NOMINATION FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY.

YOUNG SOUL REBELS (35MM)

Director: Isaac Julien.

Producer: Nadine Marsh-Edwards.

Starring Frances Barber, Mo Sesay, Valentine Nonyella.

British Film Institute/La Sept/Film Four International/Kinowelt.

Cannes Film Festival Critics Award.

 

SHORT FILMS FOR CINEMA & TELEVISION:

STUCK (DV CAM)

Director: Sam Liefer.

Producer: Ali MacPhail.

Executive Producers: Henry Normal and Steve Coogan.

Starring Samuel Anderson and David Gillespie.

Baby Cow.

LAST NIGHT (35MM)

Director: Abigail Van Walsum.

Producer: Ali Silverstein.

Starring Rosamund Pike and Anthony Andrews.

Bobalink.

THE 10TH MAN (35MM)

Director: Sam Liefer.

Producer: Teddy Liefer.

Starring Warren Mitchell and Andrew Sachs.

Daydreamer Productions.

ELENI’S OLIVES (S16MM)

Director: Yianna Americanou.

Starring Themis Bazaka, Xionoulla Andreou and Angelous HiMichael.

Producer: Layla Evans.

Giant Films.

ONCE SEEN

Director: Shelley Williams.

Producer: Kate Ogborn.

Starring Juliet Aubrey, Elizabeth Berrington and Sophie Okonedo.

Film Council/London Production Fund.

LOOKING FOR LANGSTON (16MM)

Director: Isaac Julien.

Producer: Nadine Marsh-Edwards.

Sankofa/C4. B&W

Film Festival Awards: Berlin, Copenhagen and Barcelona

SOUTH BANK SHOWS:

RACHEL WHITEREAD, SHIRIN NESHAT, FRANK McCOURT, PAUL AUSTER, JODIE FOSTER, TERRY GILLIAM (BAFTA Nomination), RICHARD PRICE, BAABA MAAL, WYNTON MARSALIS, PETER O’TOOLE, ALICE WALKER, HOWARD HODGKIN, YOUNG BRITART and KIROV BALLET - FOKINE.

 

ARTS AND DOCUMENTARIES:

 

Nina has a BA Hons. Fine Art Degree, an MA in Fine Art from The Slade,

University College and an extensive background in Documentaries.

 

WINNER OF THE PANAVISION CRAFT AWARD 1999 WFTV.

 

SMALL BOATS

Director: Isaac Julien.

Executive Producer: Paula Jalfon.

JN Films Ltd.

CHRONIQUE D'UNE CATASTROPHE PRÙVUE - 6000 PAR JOUR

Director/Producer: Philip Brooks.

Dominant 7. ARTE & BBC.

EMMA’S STORY

Direcotor: Jon Hacker.

Producer: Sara Feilden.

BBC 2.

Royal Television Society Educational Television Humanities Award.

BAFTA Childrens Educational Television Award.

FRANTZ FANON - BLACK SKIN, WHITE MASK

Director: Isaac Julien.

Producer: Mark Nash.

Starring Colin Salmon.

Iluminations BBC2/Arts Council.

DROWNED BY BULLETS

Directors: Phillip Brooks and Alan Hayling.

Point du Jour. Channel Four.

Secret Histories Series. Paris/Algeria.

FIPA D’OR Award - Cannes

Amnesty Internatinal Award

Best Documentary - Barcelona Film Festival.

THE WOMEN WHO SMILE - “UNDER THE SUN”

Director: Joanna Head.

BBC 2.

RAI Award Winner - The International Festival of Ethnographic Film.

 

ART INSTALLATIONS:

Multi-screen films constantly exhibited in many major art galleries and museums round the world. Works owned by private collectors, foundations and in the permanent collections of the Pompidou Centre, Paris and the Guggenheim, New York.

FANTOME AFRIQUE

TRUE NORTH

FANTOME CREOLE

PARADISE OMEROS

ENCORE II - RADIOACTIVE

Director: Isaac Julien.

COMMERCIALS:

TOURISM IRELAND Dir Kevin Thomas - Thomas Thomas
LIVABILITY Dir Jon Harvey - Fresh Films
WOMEN IN THE LONDON ECONOMY Dir James Rogan - Park Village
FIRST MAGAZINE Dir Sam Leifer - Bare Films
ROWNTREE'S FRUIT PASTILLES Idents Dir Dominic Brigstoke - Bare Films
FOSTERS Dir Phil Lihou - Transparent
DOVE Dir Kevin Thomas - Thomas Thomas
CANCER RESEARCH Dir Kevin Thomas -Thomas Thomas
BURGER KING Dir Kevin Thomas - Thomas Thomas
VODAFONE Dir Kevin Thomas - Thomas Thomas
WRIGLEYS Dir Dan Zeff - Bare Films
DOGS TRUST CHARITY Dir Dominic Brigstocke - Bare Films
DISCOVER ITALY Dir Tim Mearer - M & M Films.
THE TIMES Dir Hugh Johnson - Bare Films.
WRIGLEYS Dir Dan Zeff - Bare Films
FITNESSE Dir Betsan Morris-Evans - Bare Films
JOEY Idents Dir Dominic Brigstocke - Bare Films
WASTE AWARENESS Wales Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare Films
KOOPERATIVA ‘Support’ Dir Paul Arden - Arden Sutherland Dodd
GMTV Weather Idents Dir Charles Barker - Arden Sutherland Dodd
WIND Italian Telecom 6 Dir Paul Arden - Arden Sutherland Dodd.
FINNISH POST OFFICE Dir Charles Headley - Arden Sutherland Dodd.
ONCE Spanish Lottery Dir Paul Arden - Arden Sutherland Dodd.
GROLSCH ‘Blues’ Dir Hans Jonkers - Jonkers Hofstee.
TELEFONICA Dir Paul Arden - Arden Sutherland Dodd.
RONSEAL Dir Dave Shelton - Advertising Brasserie.
THE DISNEY CHANNEL Dir Liz Waldron - Advertising Brasserie.
THE DISNEY CHANNEL Dir Dahlan LeSalle/Dave Shelton - Ad Brassiere
AOL NETSCAPE Dir Brian Bayderman - All Films.
NSPCC Dir Gideon Koppell - Union Commercials.
BOLD Dir Martin Jones - TTO2.
SOUTHERN COMFORT Dir Gideon Koppell - Union Commercials.
ARGOS Dir Martin Jones - TTO2.
BEN Dutch mobile phone Dir Brian Bayderman - All Films.
ANTI ROAD RAGE CAMPAIGN Dir Martin Jones - TTO2.
MÜLLER LIGHT Dir Martin Jones - TTO2.
IKEA Dir Martin Jones - TTO.
MIDLAND BANK Dir Martin Jones - TTO.
KINGSMILL Dir Martin Jones - TTO.
LEMMINGS Computer Game Dir Martin Jones - TTO.
BRITVIC Dir Martin Jones - TTO.

PROMOS:

LIZ HORSMAN ‘Heavy High’ Dir Karen Lamond - Oil Factory.
PETER GABRIEL & 
YOUSSOU N’DOUR ‘Shaking The Tree’
Dir Isaac Julien - Virgin.
ERASURE ‘I love Saturday’ Dir Gorham & Dickenson - Christmas.
LONDON BEAT ‘A Better Love’ Dir Martin Jones - Pankino.
Contact Us