MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

TONI STAPLES

1st Assistant Director

AS FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR:

 

PADDINGTON 2 (ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY)

Director: Paul King.

Producer: David Heyman.

Starring: Ben Whishaw, Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, Hugh Grant, Brendan Gleeson

Jim Broadbent and Julie Walters.

Heyday Films / StudioCanal / The Weinstein Company.

THE BOY WITH THE TOPKNOT

Director: Lynsey Miller.

Producer: Nisha Parti.

Starring: Sacha Dhawan, Joanna Vanderham and Anupam Kher.

Kudos Film and Television / Parti Productions.

FINAL SCORE (2ND UNIT)

Director: Scott Mann.

Producers: Dave Bautista, Wayne Marc Godfrey, Marc Goldberg, James Harris

Robert Jones, Mark Lane and Jonathan Meisner.

Starring: Pierce Brosnan, Dave Bautista and Ray Stevenson.

The Fyzz Facility.

KALEIDOSCOPE

Director: Rupert Jones.

Producer: Matt Wilkinson.

Starring: Toby Jones and Anne Reid.

Kaleidoscope Film Company Ltd.

THE SENSE OF AN ENDING

Director: Ritesh Batra.

Producer: David Thompson.

Starring: Jim Broadbent.

BBC Films / Origin Pictures.

WALLANDER (SERIES 4)

Director: Jonathan van Tulleken.

Producer: Sanne Wohlenberg.

Starring: Kenneth Branagh, Jeany Spark, Richard McCabe and Sarah Smart.

Zodiak Entertainment / BBC.

CIDER WITH ROSIE

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe.

Producer: Helen Gregory.

Starring: Samantha Morton.

Origin Pictures.

WOLF HALL

Director: Peter Kosminsky.

Producer: Mark Pybus.

Starring: Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis, Claire Foy, Jonathan Pryce, Anton Lesser.

Mark Gatiss, Thomas Brodie Sangster and Jessica Raine.

Company Pictures / Playground Entertainment.

BAFTA Award 2016 - Best Drama Series.

Golden Globe Award 2016 - Best Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television.

JAMAICA INN (SHARED CREDIT)

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe.

Producers: David M. Thompson and Dan Winch.

Starring: Jessica Brown Findley, Shirley Henderson and Matthew McNulty.

Origin Pictures.

DA VINCI'S DEMONS (SERIES 2)

Director: Justin Molonikov.

Executive Producer: Lee Morris.

Producer: Matthew Bouch.

Starring: Tom Riley, Laura Haddock, Elliot Cowan and Alexander Siddig.

BBC America / Starz.

SHERLOCK (SERIES 3)

Director: Jeremy Lovering.

Producer: Sue Vertue.

Starring: Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman

Hartswood Films

ONE CHANCE (FEATURE FILM - 2ND UNIT)

Director: David Frankel.

Producers: Simon Cowell, Michael Menchel, Kris Thykier, Brad Weston

and Steve Whitney.

Starring: Colm Meaney, Julie Walters, James Corden, Alexandra Roach

and Kathryn Drysdale.

Relevant Entertainment.

DA VINCI'S DEMONS

Director: Michael J. Bassett.

Executive Producers: David S. Goyer, Jane Tranter and Julie Gardner.

Producer: Lee Morris.

Starring: Tom Riley, Elliott Levey, Roger Evans and Rowena Diamond.

BBC America / Starz.

CALL THE MIDWIFE (SERIES 2)

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe.

Producer: Hugh Warren.

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Pam Ferris, Jessica Raine, Judy Parfitt

and Miranda Hart.

BBC 1.

RTS Award Nomination 2013 - Best Drama Series.

SECRET STATE

Director: Ed Fraiman.

Producer: Johann Knobel.

Starring: Gabriel Byrne, Douglas Hodge, Gina McKee, Charles Dance,

Lia Williams and Rupert Graves.

Company Pictures.

CALL THE MIDWIFE

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe.

Producer: Hugh Warren.

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Pam Ferris, Jessica Raine, Judy Parfitt

and Miranda Hart.

BBC 1.

SPOOKS

Director: Alrick Riley.

Producer: Chris Fry.

Starring: Peter Firth and Nicola Walker.

BBC

MARCHLANDS

Director: James Kent.

Executive Producers: Kate Lewis, Kate Bartlett and Stephen Greenhorn.

Producer: Chrissy Skinns.

Starring Jodie Whittaker, Alex Kingston, Shelly Conn, Tessa Peake-Jones,

Anne Reid, Denis Lawson, Dean Andrews, Elliot Cowan and Jamie Thomas King.

ITV

SILENT WITNESS (SERIES 14)

Director: Anthony Byrne.

Producer: Richard Burrell.

Starring Emilia Fox, Tom Ward and William Gaminara.

BBC

ASHES TO ASHES (SERIES 3)

Director: David Drury

Producer: Howard Burch

Starring Philip Glenister, Keeley Hawes, Dean Andrews, Marshall Lancaster and Montserrat Lombard.

Kudos Productions for the BBC

HAMLET (TELEVISION)

Director: Greg Doran.

Producers: Sebastian Grant and John Wyver.

Starring David Tennant and Patrick Stewart.

Illuminations Film Co for BBC 2.

DESPERATE ROMANTICS (TELEVISION)

Director: Paul Gay.

Producer: Ben Evans.

Starring Rafe Spall, Tom Hollander, Aiden Turner and Zoe Tapper.

BBC.

MOSES JONES

Director: Michael Offer.

Producer: Cameron Roach.

Starring Shaun Parks, Matt Smith, Eamonn Walker and Dennis Waterman.

BBC.

DEAD SET

Director: Yann Demange.

Producer: Chrissie Skinns.

Starring Jaime Winston, Andy Nyman and Shellie Conn.

Zeppotron.

CUCKOO (FEATURE FILM)

Director: Richard Bracewell.

Producer: Tony Bracewell.

Starring Richard E Grant, Tamsin Greig and Laura Fraser.

Papillon Pictures.

FALLOUT (TELEVISION)

Director: Ian Rickson.

Producer: Matt Jones.

Starring Lennie James, Nicholas Gleaves and Charles Menene.

Company Pictures.

SECRET DIARY OF A CALL GIRL (TELEVISION)

Director: Yann Demange.

Producer: Chrissy Skins.

Starring Billie Piper, Iddo Goldberg and Cherie Lunghi.

Tiger Aspect Productions. (4 x 30 min)

THE WHISTLEBLOWERS (TELEVISION)

Director: Paul Gay.

Producer: Sanne Wohlenberg.

Starring Richard Coyle, Indira Varma and Daniel Ryan.

Carnival Films. (2 x 60 min)

CONFESSIONS OF A DIARY SECRETARY (TELEVISION)

Director: Andy Wilson.

Producer: Lucy Robinson.

Starring John Henshaw and Maxine Peake.

Mentorn for ITV.

CONTROL (FEATURE FILM)

Director: Anton Corbijn.

Producers: Orian Williams and Todd Eckert.

Starring Sam Riley, Samantha Morton and Alexandra Maria Lara.

Northsee Limited.

BAFTA Nomination Best British Film

RECOVERY (TELEVISION)

Director: Andy De Emmony

Producer: Rebecca de Souza.

Starring David Tennant and Sarah Parish.

Tiger Aspect Productions.

A FOR ANDROMEDA (TELEVISION)

Director: John Strickland.

Producer: Alison Willett.

Starring Tom Hardy, Charlie Cox, Kelly Reilly and Jane Asher.

BBC Fictionlab.

SHOOT THE MESSENGER (TELEVISION)

Director: Ngozi Onwurah.

Producer: Anne Pivcevic.

Starring David Oyelowo, Nikki Amuka-Bird and Jotham Annan.

BBC Films.

A VERY SOCIAL SECRETARY (TELEVISION)

Director: Jon Jones.

Producer: Hal Vogel.

Starring Bernard Hill, Victoria Hamilton, Robert Lindsay and Alex Jennings.

Mentorn TV/Channel 4.

ROSE AND MALONEY II (TELEVISION)

Director: Metein Huseyin.

Producer: Catherine Wearing.

Starring Sarah Lancashire and Philip Davis.

Company Pictures. (3 x 90 min)

MURDER IN SUBURBIA II (TELEVISION)

Director: Roger Goldby.

Producer: Tim Whitby.

Starring Caroline Catz, Lisa Faulkner and Jeremy Sheffield.

Granada. (Episode 5)

LIFE BEGINS II (TELEVISION)

Director: David Caffrey.

Producer: John Chapman.

Starring Caroline Quentin, Alexander Armstrong and Danny Webb.

Granada. (3 x 60 min)

A THING CALLED LOVE (TELEVISION)

Directors: Andy De Emmony and Ed Fraiman.

Producer: Manda Levin.

Starring Paul Nicholls, Liz White, David Gillespie and Elizabeth Rider.

BBC. (4 x 60 min)

BODIES (TELEVISION)

Directors: Sallie Aprahamian and John Strickland.

Producer: Jed Mercurio.

Starring Max Beesley, Neve McIntosh, Patrick Baladi and Keith Allen.

Hat Trick Productions. (2 x 60 min)

I’M NOT GOING (SHORT)

Director: Vesna Cudic.

Producer: Camilla Bray.

National Film and Television School.

ROOFTOPS (SHORT)

Director/Producer: Francoise Higson.

Blue Lemon Films.

CREDITS AS 2ND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR INCLUDE:
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE MIDLANDS Director: Shane Meadows.
DIGGITY’S TREASURE Director: Tom Reeve.
THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE Director: David Thacker.
THE HUNT FOR THE YORKSHIRE RIPPER Director: David Richards.
DAVID COPPERFIELD Director: Simon Curtis.
WHITE TEETH Director: Julian Jarrold.
CREDITS AS 3RD ASSISTANT DIRECTOR INCLUDE:
MARRIED 2 MALCOLM Director: James Cellan-Jones.
WUTHERING HEIGHTS Director: David Skynner.
THE TRIBE Director: Stephen Poliakoff.
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Director: Adrian Noble.
OUTSIDE EDGE Director: Nick Hurran.

*Full clean British Drivers & Motorcycle licence (since 1988)

*Completed BBC Health & Safety “Total Concept” course in 2003

*Laptop with EP (Movie Magic) Scheduling 4.4

Contact Us