MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

MICHAEL COULTER, BSC

Director of Photography

NASTY WOMEN (Feature Film)

Director: Chris Addison.

Producer: Roger Birnbaum and Rebel Wilson.

Starring: Anne Hathaway and Rebel Wilson.

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

SHETLAND (SERIES 4)

Director: Rebecca Gatward.

Producer: Eric Coulter.

Starring: Douglas Henshall, Stephen Robertson and Alison O'Donnell.

BBC Scotland.

THE ESCAPE

Director: Paul J. Franklin.

Producers: Jessica Malik and Jessica Parker.

Starring: Art Malik, Ben Miller and Olivia Williams.

Parri Passu Films.

SLABA PLEC?

Director: Krzysztof Lang.

Producers: Wojciech Palys and Mariusz Lukomski.

Starring: Olga Boladz, Piotr Adamczyk, Marieta Zukowska, Marcin Korcz, Katarzyna Figura,

Piotr Glowacki and Marian Dziedziel.

Monolith Films.

MALEFICENT (UK SHOOT)

Director: Robert Stromberg.

Producers: Don Hahn, Scott Michael Murray and Joe Roth.

Starring: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Juno Temple, Sharito Copley

and Imelda Staunton.

Moving Picture Company / Walt Disney Pictures.

SINGULARITY (UK SHOOT)

Director: Roland Joffe.

Producers: Paul Bruels, Guy Louthan and Ajey Jhankar.

Starring: Josh Hartnett, Bipasha Basu, Claire van der Boom, Billie Brown

and James Mackay.

Corsan NV.

THE BANK JOB

Director: Roger Donaldson.

Producers: Steven Chasman and Charles Rosen.

Starring Jason Statham, Saffron Burrows, Stephen Campbell Moore and

David Suchet.

Skyline Productions.

LOVE ACTUALLY

Director: Richard Curtis.

Producers: Duncan Kenworthy, Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner.

Starring Alan Rickman, Hugh Grant, Liam Neeson, Bill Nighy, Colin Firth,

Emma Thompson, Laura Linney, Martine McCutcheon and Rowan Atkinson. Working Title Films / DNA Films

KILLING ME SOFTLY

Director: Chen Kaige.

Producer: Linda Miles.

Starring Joseph Fiennes and Heather Graham.

Montecito Film Co.

MANSFIELD PARK

Director: Patricia Rozema.

Producer: Sarah Curtis.

Starring Frances O’Connor, Jonny Lee Miller, Alessandro Nivola, Embeth Davidtz and Harold Pinter.

Miramax-Hal.

NOTTING HILL

Director: Roger Michell.

Producer: Duncan Kenworthy.

Starring Julia Roberts, Hugh Grant, Gina McKee and Tim McInnerny.

Working Title Films/Bookshop Productions Ltd.

MY GIANT

Director: Michael Lehmann.

Producer: Billy Crystal.

Starring Billy Crystal and Kathleen Quinlan.

Castle Rock Entertainment.

FAIRYTALE - A TRUE STORY

Director: Charles Sturridge.

Producer: Wendy Finerman.

Starring Peter O’Toole, Harvey Keitel, Phoebe Nicholls, Paul McGann. Paramount/Icon.

SENSE AND SENSIBILITY

Director: Ang Lee.

Producer: Lindsay Doran.

Starring Emma Thompson, Hugh Grant, Alan Rickman, Greg Wise and

Kate Winslet.

Columbia Pictures.

‘OSCAR’ NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.

BAFTA NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.

B.S.C. NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.

THE INFILTRATOR

Director: John Mackenzie.

Producer: Brian Eastman.

Starring Oliver Platt, Arliss Howard, Peter Riegert and Alan King.

Carnival/HBO.

THE NEON BIBLE

Director: Terence Davies.

Producers: Olivia Stewart and Elizabeth Karlsen.

Starring Gena Rowlands, Denis Leary, Diana Scarwid and Jacob Tierney.

Channel Four Films/Scala/Miramax/Screen Partners.

FOUR WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL

Director: Mike Newell.

Producers: Duncan Kenworthy and Tim Bevan.

Starring Hugh Grant, Simon Callow and Andie MacDowell.

Working Title Films.

BSC NOMINATION FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.

BEING HUMAN

Director: Bill Forsyth.

Producer: David Puttnam.

Starring Robin Williams, John Turturro, Vincent D’Onofrio and Anna Galiena. Enigma Films/Warner Bros.

LONG DAY CLOSES

Director: Terence Davies.

Producer: Olivia Stewart.

Starring Leigh McCormack and Marjorie Yates.

B.F.I.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Director: Jim O’Brien.

Producers: Patricia Clifford and Jeffrey Taylor.

Starring Joanne Woodward and Brian Dennehy.

TNT.

WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD

Director: Charles Sturridge.

Producer: Derek Grainger.

Starring Helen Mirren, Helena Bonham Carter and Rupert Graves.

Central Films.

WIDOWMAKER

Director: John Madden.

Producer: Deirdre Keir.

Starring David Morrisey and Annabelle Apsion.

Central Films.

MONSTER IN A BOX

Director: Nick Broomfield.

Producer: John Blair.

Starring Spalding Gray.

John Blair Film Company.

BEARSKIN

Director/Producer: Eduardo Guedes.

Co-producer: Leontine Ruette.

Starring Tom Waits.

DIAMOND SKULLS

Director: Nick Broomfield.

Producer: Tim Bevan.

Starring Gabriel Byrne and Amanda Donahoe.

Working Title Films.

BREAKING IN

Director: Bill Forsyth.

Producer: Harry Gittes.

Starring Burt Reynolds and Casey Siemaszko.

THE DRESSMAKER

Director: Jim O’Brien.

Producer: Ronaldo Sheldo.

Starring Joan Plowright, Billie Whitelaw, Peter Postlethwaite and

Jane Horrocks.

Film Four International and British Screen.

HOUSEKEEPING

Director: Bill Forsyth.

Producer: Robert F Colesbury.

Executive Producer: David Puttnam.

Starring Christine Lahti.

Columbia Pictures

THE GOOD FATHER

Director: Mike Newell.

Producer: Anne Scott.

Starring Anthony Hopkins and Joanne Whalley.

Greenpoint Films.

HEAVENLY PURSUITS

Director: Charlie Gormley.

Producer: Michael Relph.

Starring Tom Conti and Helen Mirren.

Skreba Films.

NO SURRENDER

Director: Peter Smith.

Producer: Mamoun Hassan.

Written by Alan Bleasdale.

Starring James Ellis, Bernard Hill, Avis Bunnage, Michael Angelis,

Joanne Whalley and Ray McNally.

GREGORY’S GIRL

Director: Bill Forsyth.

Producers: Clive Parsons and Davina Belling.

Starring Gordon John Sinclair and Dee Hepburn.

THAT SINKING FEELING

Director: Bill Forsyth.

COMMERCIALS:

WREN KITCHENS Dir Michael Wright.
ALDI Dir Martin Wedderburn.
WALKERS Dir Paul Weiland.
STAND UP TO BULLYING Dir Paul Weiland.
B.P. Dir Gerard de Thame.
H&R Dir Phil Morrison.
BLOOD DRIVE Dir Iain Crawford.
WALKERS Dir Paul Weiland.
SAMSUNG Dir Nadav Kander.
OPTUM Dir Gerard de Thame.
SAVE THE CHILDREN Dir Paul Weiland.
WHOLEFOODS Dir Gerard de Thame.
BURBERRY Dir Mario Testino.
NASCAR Dir Gerard de Thame.
COCA COLA Dir Oh Yeah Wow.
BURBERRY BRIT RHYTHM - WOMENS FRAGRANCE Dir Daryl Chase
ARMANI Dir Mert & Marcus
BURBERRY BRIT RHYTHM Dir Daryl Chase
SAMSUNG Dir Gerard de Thame.
FORD FUSION Dir Gerard de Thame.
TURKISH AIRLINES Dir Marco Grandia
'EMMERDALE' Promo Dir Michale Baldwin
JACOB'S CREEK Dir Victoria Pile
HYUNDAI Dir Kim Soo
ASAHI GOLD Dir Keizo Kurita
SECRET Dir Gerard de Thame.
'TITANIC' Promo Dir Paul Quinn.
MARIOTT HOTELS Dir Gerard de Thame.
BBC CHRISTMAS Dir Ben Winston.
AMERICAN AIRLINES Dir Gerard de Thame.
STATE STREET FINANCIAL SERVICES Dir Robert Logevall.
LAWYERS.COM Dir Gerard de Thame.
NISSAN Dir Gerard de Thame.
ROLEX Dir Gerard de Thame.
MOBIL Dir Gerard de Thame.
CHEBANCA Dir Gerard de Thame.
CSX Dir Gerard de Thame.
KIA Dir Gerard de Thame.
VERIZON Dir Gerard de Thame.
CHEVROLET Dir Gerard de Thame.
ALL STATE Dir Gerard de Thame.
LG Dir Gerard de Thame.
KIA Dir Gerard de Thame.
VERIZON Dir Gerard de Thame.
COMMUNITY HOUSING WALES - Loan Sharks Dir Max and Michael.
PRUDENTIAL Dir Gerrard de Thame.
SEAT LEON Dir Victoria Pile.
TOYOTA PRIUS Dir Gerrard de Thame.
LOWES Dir Gerrard de Thame.
HONDA Dir Andrew Hardaway.
VANGUARD Dir Gerrard de Thame.
SHARP Dir Gerrard de Thame.
VOLVO Dir Gerrard de Thame.
TRAVELERS Dir Gerrard de Thame.
GILLETTE Dir Gerrard de Thame.
LIBERTY MUTUAL Dir Gerrard de Thame.
KIA Dir Gerrard de Thame.
BUICK Dir Gerrard de Thame.
FRUIT OF THE LOOM Dir Gerrard de Thame.
ACURA Dir Gerrard de Thame.
RANGE ROVER Dir Gerrard de Thame.
WACHOVIA BANK Dir Gerrard de Thame.
DOCKERS Dir Gerrard de Thame.
LINCOLN Dir Gerrard de Thame.
K-SWISS Dir Gerrard de Thame.
LINCOLN Dir Gerrard de Thame.
ACURA Dir Gerrard de Thame.
OLAY Dir Gerrard de Thame.
KERI LOTION Dir Gerrard de Thame.
MERCEDES Dir Gerrard de Thame.
MITSUBISHI Dir Gerrard de Thame.
DREYERS ICE CREAM Dir Gerard de Thame
CHRYSLER Dir Gerard de Thame
MORE 4 IDENTS ‘Starkeys Last Word” Dir Kjettle Norton
TOYOTA Dir Gerard de Thame
RANGE ROVER Dir Gerard de Thame
KERI LOTION Dir Gerard de Thame
IRISH TOURIST BOARD Dir Mark Mylod
PATRON Dir Gerard de Thame
HYUNDAI Dir Gerard de Thame
LANDROVER Dir Gerard de Thame
VERIZON Dir Gerard de Thame
MIRACLE GROW Dir John Birkin
DOCKERS Dir Gerard de Thame
CHICK-FIL-A Dir Gerard de Thame
NORWEGIAN GRUISE LINE Dir Gerard de Thame
QUIXTAR Dir Gerard de Thame
DEATH WISH C4 Ident Dir Kjetil Njoten
SAMSUNG Dir Gerard de Thame
TEST LIVE ACTION C4 Ident Dir Kjetil Njoten
BRITA Dir Gerard de Thame
ROAD SAFETY Dir Syd Macartney
IRISH TOURIST BOARD Dir Mark Mylod
SAMSUNG with Jose Mourinho Dir Harald Zwort
SAMSUNG Dir Gerard de Thame
NIKE Dir Gerard de Thame
DOCKERS Dir Gerard de Thame
DELL COMPUTERS Dir Tim Abshire
FIAT Dir Gerard de Thame
VISA Dir Gerard de Thame
THE INDEPENDENT Dir Dean Steadman
CONOCO Dir Gerard de Thame
RANGE ROVER Dir Gerard de Thame
ESPN Dir Gerard de Thame
AIR MILES Dir Patricia Murphy
IKEA Dir Graham Linehan
SEAT Dir Gerard de Thame
MERCEDES Dir Gerard de Thame
BASS Dir Gerard de Thame
VODAFONE Dir Gerard de Thame
IKEA Dir Graham Linehan
DIXONS Dir Gerald McMorrow
LEVEL 3 Dir Gerard de Thame
GNER Dir Adrian Moat
SAMSUNG Dir Gerard de Thame
AQUA Dir Gerard de Thame
ACURA Dir Gerard de Thame
NINTENDO Gamecube Dir Bill Stone
EUROTEL Dir Gerard de Thame
GUINNESS Dir JJ Keith
COTTON Dir Gerard de Thame
TIDE Dir Gerard de Thame
FORD FOCUS Dir Adrian Moat
TREBOR Dir Steve Bendelack
PRUDENTIAL Dir Lucy Blakstad
MINI Dir Gerard de Thame
NIKE Dir Gerard de Thame
VODAFONE Dir Colin Gregg
MICROSOFT Dir Gerard de Thame
ACURA Dir Gerard de Thame
CADILLAC Dir Gerard de Thame
SAINSBURYS Dir John Birkin
NISSAN Dir Adrian Moat
DASANI Dir Gerard de Thame
E.D.S. Dir Gerard de Thame
AGIP Dir Gerard de Thame
CALPOL Dir Paul Gay
MARSHALLS CLOTHING Dir Gerard de Thame
GENERAL ELECTRIC Dir Gerard de Thame
CROWN ROYAL Seagram Dir Gerard de Thame
BUTTERFINGERS Dir Gerard de Thame
ST. VINCENT DE PAUL TRUST Dir Jake Scott
MASTERCARD Dir Gerard de Thame
NISSAN Dir Gerard de Thame
BLOCKBUSTERS Dir Tom Hooper
ENERGISER Dir Gerard de Thame
HONDA Dir Gerard de Thame
ZURICH Dir Gerard de Thame
TOYOTA Dir Gerard de Thame
NEW YORK LIFE Dir Gerard de Thame
DUPONT Dir Gerard de Thame
PHILLIPS Dir Gerard de Thame
AT & T Dir Gerard de Thame
KLEENEX Dir David Jellison
ZENITH Dir Gerard de Thame
CREDIT SUISSE Dir Gerard de Thame
SCOTTISH EXECUTIVE ‘Road Safety’ Dir Adrian Moat
JEEP Dir Gerard de Thame
MERCEDES Dir Gerard de Thame
ISLAND Dir Gerard de Thame
MARTINI Dir Gerard de Thame
SHREDDED WHEAT Dir Dan Zeff
JEEP Dir Gerard de Thame
WRIGLEYS ORBIT Dir Aasaf Ainapore
BRITISH AIRWAYS Dir Gerard de Thame
PEUGEOT Dir Gerard de Thame
MERCEDES Dir Gerard de Thame
FORD SPONSORSHIP Idents Dir Julian Griffiths
ITELIA Dir: Jens Jonson
DATEK BRITISH GAS Dir Tim Webber
NEW YORK LIFE Dir Gerard de Thame
IKEA Dir Colin Gregg
PAXO Dir Dave Shelton
HONDA Dir Slaveck Horák
COMFORT EASY IRON Dir David Smith
TIZER ICE Dir Theo Delaney
YORKSHIRE ELECTRICITY Dir John Lloyd
FIAT Dir Nikolai Galitzine
MILLENIUM BUG Dir Richard Loncraine
MULLER LITE Dir Paul Goldman
LLOYDS BANK Dir Joe Public
KODAK Dir Gerard de Thame
MERCEDES Dir Lenny Dorfman
B.T. Dir John O’Donnell
PEPSI Dir Gerard de Thame
AUDI Dir Gerard de Thame
SONY Dir Gerard de Thame
VAUXHALL Dir Gerard de Thame
MILLER Dir Gerard de Thame
HOLIDAY INN Dir Gerard de Thame
BOSCH Dir Matt Humphrey
POST OFFICE Dir Trevor Melvin
BRITISH AIRWAYS Dir Gerard de Thame
McDONALDS Dir David Taylor
NIKE Dir Gerard de Thame
ROVER 400 Dir Chris Hartwill
VAUXHALL Dir Gerard de Thame
MERCEDES Dir Gerard de Thame
FANTA Dir Roger Woodburn
ALGIDA Ice Cream Dir John O’Driscoll
COMIC RELIEF Richard E. Grant Dir John Birkin
McDONALDS Dir Mark Tiediman
TENNENTS LAGER Dir Gerard de Thame
CADBURY’S ROSES Dir Carl Prechezer & Pete Salmi
ADIDAS Dir Medhi
BRITISH GAS Dir John Lloyd
LADYBIRD CLOTHES Dir David Taylor
MILKA Dir Bill Mather
BUD ICE Dir Roger Woodburn
MALTESERS Dir Tony Esslinger
MERCEDES Dir Gerard de Thame
C.O.I. Dir Simon Cheek
KWIK FIT Dir Tony Esslinger
SLIMFAST Dir John Crome
CELLNET Dir Hugh Laurie
MARTINI Dir Nick Hamm
SHOE EXPRESS Dir Nigel Cole
BRITISH GAS Dir Charles Sturridge
FORD Dir Terry Bedford
BIRDS COFFEE Dir Martin Jones
WALKERS CRISPS Dir Hugh Laurie
ROBINSONS Dir Simon Cheek
STONES BITTER Dir Richard Loncraine
LYNX Dir Mike Figgis
McDONALDS Dir Mandie Fletcher
WOOLICH Dir Simon Cheek
MIDLAND BANK Dir Syd Macartney
GLASGOW HERALD Dir Tony Esslinger
MIDLAND BANK Dir Simon Cheek
TENNANTS Dir Simon Cheek
BISTO Dir Bill Forsyth
DRAMBUIE Dir Roger Woodburn
FUGI Dir Les Blair
YOUNGS Dir Simon Cheek
FARLEYS Dir Jan Coonan
GROLSCH Dir Syd Macartney
FINDUS Dir Simon Cheek
SUCHARD Dir Charles Sturridge
PURDEYS Dir Simon Cheek
SHREDDIES Dir Barrie Joll
INDESIT Dir Simon Cheek
FOSTERS Burt Lancaster Dir Bill Forsyth
WATER Dir David Anderson

PROMOS:

BEVERLEY KNIGHT Dir Adrian Moat
EMILIANA TORRINI Dir Sophie Muller
GARY BARLOW Dir Laurence Dunmore
Contact Us