JILL SWEENEY

Make Up & Hair Designer

THE OFFENDERS (TV)

Directors: Stephen Merchant & John Butler

Producer: Nickie Sault

Starring: Eleanor Tomlinson, Christopher Walken & Stephen Merchant

Big Talk

THE BEAST MUST DIE (TV)

Director: Dome Karukoski

Producer: Sarada McDermott

Starring: Jared Harris, Geraldine James & Cush Jumbo

Scott Free Productions for BBC & ITV

MISBEHAVIOUR (FEATURE, SET IN 1970)

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe

Producers: Suzanne Mackie & Sarah-Jane Wheale

Starring: Keira Knightley, Keeley Hawes, Gugu Mbatha-Raw & Greg Kinnear

Pathe, Left Bank & BBC Films

BIFA AWARD 2020 WINNER – BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN

THE PALE HORSE (TV)

Director: Leonora Lonsdale

Producer: Ado Yoshizaki Cassuto

Starring: Rufus Sewell, Sheila Atim & Georgina Campbell

Mammoth Screen for BBC

WHITE HOUSE FARM (TV, SET IN 1985)

Director: Paul Whittington

Producer: Lee Thomas

Starring: Stephen Graham, Freddie Fox & Millie Brady

New Pictures

HELLBOY: RISE OF THE BLOOD QUEEN (FEATURE) (As UK Make-Up & Hair Supervisor)

Director: Neil Marshall

Producers: Lawrence Gordon, Lloyd Levin, Mike Richardson & Philip Westgren

Starring: Mila Jovovich & David Harbour

Campbell Grobman Films

THE MINIATURIST (TV, SET IN 1685) (Key Make-Up & Hair Artist to Anya Taylor-Joy)

Director: Guillem Morales

Producers: Gethin Scourfield

Starring: Anya Taylor-Joy, Romola Garai & Alex Hassell

BBC

BAFTA TV Craft Award 2018 Nominee - Make Up & Hair Design

THREE GIRLS (TV)

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe

Producer: Simon Lewis

Starring: Maxine Peake, Lesley Sharp & Molly Windsor

BBC

BAFTA Award & RTS Winner – Best Mini-Series

RATBURGER (TV)

Director: Matt Lipsey

Producer: Joanna Hanley

Starring: David Walliams, Sheridan Smith & Mark Benton

King Bert

SWALLOWS & AMAZONS (FEATURE, SET IN 1929/30)

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe

Producers: Joe Oppenheimer, Nick Barton & Nick O'Hagen

Starring: Kelly MacDonald, Andrew Scott & Rafe Spall

BBC Films

AWAY (FEATURE)

Director: David Blair

Producers: Michael Knowles, Terry Stone & Richard Turner

Starring: Timothy Spall & Juno Temple

Gateway Films

THE OTHER ONE (TV)

Directors: Holly Walsh & Dan Zeff

Producer: Pippa Brown

Starring: Ellie White, Lauren Socha & Rebecca Front

Cave Bear Productions for BBC

REG (TV)

Director: David Blair

Producers: Colin McKeown & Donna Molloy

Starring: Anna Maxwell-Martin & Tim Roth

LA Productions

COMEDY PLAYHOUSE: BROKEN BISCUIT (TV)

Director: Craig Cash

Producer: Gill Isles

Starring: Alison Steadman, Stephanie Cole & Timothy West

Jellylegs Productions

ROVERS (TV)

Director: Craig Cash

Producers: Gill Isles

Starring: Craig Cash & Sue Johnston

Jellylegs Productions

CIDER WITH ROSIE (TV, SET IN 1918/1928)

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe

Producers: Helen Gregory

Starring: Samantha Morton & June Whitfield

BBC

RTS Nominee – Best TV Drama

AFTER HOURS (TV)

Director: Craig Cash

Producer: Gill Isles

Starring: Ardal O'Hanlon, Jaime Winstone & John Thompson

Jellylegs Productions

CAR SHARE (TV)

Director: Peter Kay

Producer: Gill Isles

Starring: Peter Kay & Sian Gibson

BBC

COMMON (TV)

Director: David Blair

Producer: Colin McKeown

Starring: Sir Michael Gambon & Susan Lynch

BBC Drama

THE LIST (FEATURE)

Director: Klaus Huttman

Producers: Patrick Fischer & Michael Knowles

Starring: Sienna Guillory, Anthony Flanagan & Nigel Planer

NOW Films

PLAYHOUSE PRESENTS: SNODGRASS (TV)

Director: David Blair

Producer: Michael Knowles

Starring: Ian Hart & Annette Badland

Sky Arts

THE WRIGHT WAY (TV)

Director: Dewi Humphreys

Producer: Rohan Acharya

Starring: Robert Daws & Kacey Ainsworth

BBC Drama

THE CAFÉ (TV) (Series 1 & 2)

Directors: Robin Sheppard & Craig Cash

Producer: Susie Liggat

Starring: Michelle Terry, Phoebe Waller-Bridge & Ellie Haddington

Jellylegs Productions

PANTO!

Director: Christine Gernon

Producer: John Rushton

Starring: John Bishop, Ami Metcalf & Samantha Spiro

Lola Entertainment for ITV

THE ROYLE FAMILY (TV)

Director: Caroline Aherne

Producer: Lucy Ansbro & John Rushton

Starring: Caroline Aherne, Craig Cash & Ricky Tomlinson

Jellylegs Productions

IN WITH THE FLYNNS (TV)

Director: Ben Kellett

Producer: Jim Poyser

Starring: Will Mellor, Warren Clarke & Craig Parkinson

Caryn Mandabach Productions

CANDY CABS (TV)

Director: Minkie Spiro

Producer: John Rushton

Starring: Jodie Prenger, Jo Joyner & Paul Nicholls

Splash Media

WHITE GIRL (TV)

Director: Hettie MacDonald

Producer: Andrew Woodhead

Starring: Anna Maxwell Martin, Holly Kenny & Melanie Hill

Tiger Aspect Productions

BRITAIN’S GOT THE POP FACTOR… (TV)

Director: Peter Kay

Producer: Peter Kay

Starring: Peter Kay (personal), Cat Deeley & Jo Enright

Lion Eyes Television

THE BAD MOTHERS HANDBOOK (TV)

Director: Robin Sheppard

Producer: Harry Oulton

Starring: Catherine Tate, Holliday Clark Grainger & Anne Reid

ABC Studios

THIN ICE (TV)

Director: Sarah Smith

Producer: John Rushton

Starring: Deborah Findlay, Marian McLoughlin & Caroline Strong

BBC

CHRISTMAS LIGHTS (TV)

Director: Paul Seed

Producer: Spencer Campbell

Starring: Robson Green, Mark Benton & Nicola Stephenson

ITV

MAX & PADDY (TV)

Director: Peter Kay

Producers: Lucy Ansbro & Phil McIntyre

Starring: Peter Kay (personal), Paddy McGuinness & Lisa Hammond

Phil McIntyre Television

24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE (FEATURE, SET IN 1976+)

Director: Michael Winterbottom

Producer: Andrew Eaton

Starring: Steve Coogan, Shirley Henderson & Lennie James

Baby Cow, Film4

CLOCKING OFF (TV) (Series 3)

Director: Brian Grant & Brian Percival

Producer: Juliet Charlesworth

Starring: Siobhan Finneran, Philip Glenister & Lorraine Ashbourne

Red Production Company

THE PAROLE OFFICER (FEATURE)

Director: John Duigan

Producers: Duncan Kenworthy, Andrew MacDonald & Callum McDougall

Starring: Steve Coogan, Lena Heady & Omar Sharif

DNA Film Limited

THE COPS (Series 3)

Director: Harry Bradbeer, Alrick Riley & Kenneth Glenaan

Producers: Eric Coulter

Starring: Katy Cavanagh & John Henshaw

BBC

COMMERCIALS

NATWEST – AUDIT            Rogue Films
PLUSNET     Spank
MCDONALDS HLA
SMIRNOFF   Company in Film
BERNARD MATTHEWS Hotspur & Argyle
MR KIPLING Rogue Films
TIGER BEER The Sweet Shop
PEPSI Sound
EA FIFA 09 HLA
MCDONALDS Rogue Films
BEECHAMS ULTRA ‘SUMO FLICK’ ACNE
HEINZ            HLA
CATHEDRAL CITY HLA
TAMPAX Production International
ASDA – GEORGE   Spank
STRONGBOW Outsider
PATAK – 1950’S Rogue Films
BRAN FLAKES Rogue Films
NIKE Academy
TAMPAX COMPAK (PROCTOR & GAMBLE) Production International
FIFA 2009 (ELECTRONIC ARTS) RSA Films
ACTIMEL ‘BOBBY’ (DANONE) Rogue Films
GAMESTATION HLA
IMPERIAL LEATHER Paul Weiland Film Company
DAZ Production International
MICROSOFT Rogue Films
ARIEL Production International
INTERCASINO Therapy Films
AA Home Corp
LENOR Production International
IKEA ‘RIVALRY’ Bare Film Company
WKD Paul Weiland Film Company
PERSIL Paul Weiland Film Company
PROCTOR & GAMBLE – VARIOUS Production International
WARBURTONS       Academy
NATIONAL WESTMINISTER Hotspur & Argyle
PASSIVE SMOKING           Home Corp
DANONE ACTIVIA TESTIMONIALS BBC Broadcast Ltd
PROCTOR & GAMBLE – VARIOUS Production International
NIKE Heron Productions
MCDONALDS Hotspur & Argyle
NATREL ENTER     Why Not Associates
HASBRO Godman
MORRISONS Hotspur & Argyle
HSBC BANK Therapy Films
KINGSMILL – 1950’S Dir: Martin Granger
Contact Us