MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

ROBIN WHENARY

Director of Photography

RACHEL (Short)

Director: Caroline Bartleet.
Producer: Ania Nakov.
Starring: Jodie Whittaker, Kate Ashfield and Clara Read.
Dream & Co / RSA Films. 

DELICIOUS (Series 3)

Directors: Robin Sheppard & Amit Gupta.
Producer: Phillippa Giles. 
Starring: Dawn French, Emilia Fox, Sheila Hancock, Iain Glen and Vincent Regan.
Bandit Television / Sky. 

ACKLEY BRIDGE (Series 2, Episodes 9 & 10)

Director: Penny Woolcock.

Producer: Alex lamb

Starring: Amy Leigh Hickman, Poppy Leigh Friar, Liz White, Jo Joyner,

Adil Ray and Sunetra Sarker. 

The Forge /Channel 4.

THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES (TELEVISION MINI-SERIES)

Director: Amit Gupta.

Producer: Simon Lewis.

Starring: Tom Wlaschiha, Tamzin Merchant, James Fleet, Paul Bazely, Sally Bretton and Tom Bennett.

Gate Television / ZDF.

ALL THE DEVIL'S MEN (FEATURE)

Director: Matthew Hope.

Producers: Amory Leader and Hannah Leader.

Starring: Milo Gibson, Silvia Hoeks, Gbenga Akinnagbe and William Fichtner.

Graceway Films Ltd.

THE ARRIVAL (SHORT)

Director: Annetta Laufer

Producer: Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor

Starring: Naomi Ackie, Anthony Welsh and Sharlene Whyte.

Roman Candle Productions

Encounters Short Film Festival 2018

London Short Film Festival 2019

RIP TO THE RESCUE!  (SHORT)

Director: Paudie Baggott.

Producer: Sarah Barr

Starring: Ryan Stanger, Clare Monnelly and Rosemary Henderson.

Deadpan Pictures.

AFRO PUNK GIRL (SHORT)

Director: Annetta Laufer.

Producers: Shobu Kapoor and Anya Ryzhenkova.

Starring: Danielle Vitalis and Larrington Walker.

Roman Candle Productions / Film London.

London Short Film Festival 2017

British Shorts Film Festival Berlin 2017

Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2018

WE'RE DOOMED! THE DAD'S ARMY STORY (TELEVISION FILM)

Director: Steve Bendelack.

Producer: Brett Wilson.

Starring: Paul Ritter, Richard Dormer, John Sessions, Julian Sands, Shane Ritchie and Keith Allen.

DSP / BBC.

THE GHOST WRITER (FEATURE)

Director: Paul Wilkins.

Producers: Craig Conway and Sheetal Talwar.

Starring: Luke Mably, Andrea Deck, Robert Portal, Matthew Jure and Brendan Patricks.

WSG Pictures / Goldfinch Entertainment.

A CARIBBEAN DREAM (FEATURE)

Director: Shakirah Bourne.

Producers: Melissa Simmonds and Lynette Eastmond.

Starring: Susannah Harker, Adrian Green, Patrick Foster, Aden Gillett and Lorna Gayle.

Caribbean Film Productions

East End Film Festival 2017

Best UK Feature - London Independent Film Festival 2017

Best International Film - Charlotte Black Film Festival 2017

Best Drama - National Film Awards UK 2018  

TRIPPED (ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY - 2ND UNIT) 

Director: Jamie Stone.

Producer: James Dean.

Starring: Blake Harrison, Georgina Campbell and George Webster.

Mammoth Screen / E4.

SCARLET (SHORT)

Director: Annetta Laufer.

Producer: Shobu Kapoor.

Starring: Agnes Nteziryayo, Athiya Greenaway Brown and Brian McCardie.

Roman Candle Productions.

Nominated for Best Screenplay - Underwire Film Festival 2016

Best Screenplay - Indian Cine Film Festival 2015

London Short Film Festival 2016

CROW (FEATURE)

Director: Wyndham Price.

Producer: Gaynor Messer-Price.

Starring: Tom Rhys Harries, Nick Moran, Elen Rhys, Jason Hugh, Andrew Howard and Terence Stamp.

Spinning Head Films.

Horror Channel FrightFest 2016

ONE CRAZY THING (FEATURE)

Director: Amit Gupta.

Producers: Dean Fisher and Ray Panthaki.

Starring: Ray Panthaki, Daisy Bevan, Dan Skinner and Riann Steele.

Canary Wharf Films.

East End Film Festival 2015 - Opening Night Gala

Indian Film Festival LA 2015

RESPITE (SHORT)

Director: Adriano Cirulli.

Starring: Gianluca Cesale and Sabrina Bartlett.

Interpretation Award - International Festival Signes de Nuit 2016

London Short Film Festival 2016

Reggio Film Festival 2016

Izmir International Short Film Festival 2016

Brest European Short Film Festival 2015

Timishort Film Festival 2015

LOVE ME DO (FEATURE)

Director: Martin Stitt.

Producer: Ian Prior.

Starring: Rebecca Calder and Jack Gordon.

Island Peak Films.

Nominated for Best UK Feature - Raindance Film Festival 2015

Nominated for 11 awards including Best Cinematography, won Best Foreign Feature

& Best Supporting Actor - Idyllwild Festival of Cinema 2016

Winner: Best Actress, ÉCU - The European Independent Film Festival 2016

ANITA (SHORT)

Director: Geoff Bellhouse.

Producer: Emily O'Connor.

Starring: Emily Cox and Kyle Hill.

The Beat Picture Films.

BFI London Film Festival 2013

London Short Film Festival 2014

Encounters Short Film Festival 2014

International Filmfest Emden 2014

Underwire Film Festival 2014

British Shorts Film Festival Berlin 2015

CHIMERICAL (SHORT)

Director: Johnny Pickavance

Producer: Derek Abel

Starring: Jack Waldouck, Ingeborg Reidmaier and Nikola Trifunovic.

Focal Rhythm.

HOST FAMILIE (SHORT)

Director: Tom Austin.

Starring: Jamie Noar, Paul Brendan and Silvana Maimone.

The Haphazard Organization.

Best Film - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2013

JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER & THE CASE FOR BEAUTY (TV DRAMA DOCUMENTARY - DRAMA SECTION)

Director: Norman Stone.

Producers: Karen Thomas and Nigel Goldsack.

PBS / Film Odyssey, Inc. / 1A Productions.

ORBIT EVER AFTER (SHORT)

Director: Jamie Stone.

Producers: Len Rowles and Chee-Lan Chan.

Starring: Thomas Brodie Sangster, Mackenzie Crook, Bronagh Gallagher, Bob Goody and Naomi Battrick.

BFI.

BAFTA Nomination - Best British Short Film 2014

Audience Award - British Shorts Film Festival Berlin 2014

Best Use of Digital Technology Award - Flickerfest Intl. Short Film Festival 2014

Grand Prix - Encounters Short Film Festival 2013

Audience Award - Utopiales - Nantes International Science Fiction Festival 2013

Nominated for Best European Short Film - European Film Awards 2013

Best International Short & Best Art Direction - Almeria En Corto International Short Film Festival 2014

Viewfinder List 2013

Many Interntional Film Festivals including:

BFI London Film Festival 2013

Interfilm - International Short Film Festival Berlin 2013

Seville European Film Festival 2013

Film Fest Gent 2013

London Short Film Festival 2014

Minimalen Short Film Festival 2014

Prague Short Film Festival 2014

"Manaki Brothers" International Cinemagographers' Film Festival 2014

KEEPSAKE (SHORT)

Director: Andy Robinson.

Starring: Graham Sessions, Katie Villa and Zac Bentley.

Innervision Films.

THE OGRE HUNTERS (SHORT)

Director: Luke Rodgers.

Producer: Edward Prior.

Starring: Timothy West and Prunella Scales.

Latent Talent.

British Library Spring Festival 2013

NEIL (SHORT)

Director: Andy Robinson.

Starring: Richard Perry and Robyn Steyn.

Innervision Films.

Best South West Film - Plymouth Film Festival 2015

ONE DAY AT A TIME (SHORT)

Director: Sam Algranti.

Producer: Jesse Algranti.

Starring: Tom Greaves and Georgia Maguire.

Walnut Pictures.

THE OLIVER COMPLEX (SHORT)

Director: Jerri Hart.

Starring: Thomas Sutcliff and Felicity Butler.

CWA Film.

Best Film (Audience Award) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2012

SODIQ (DOCUMENTARY)

Director: Adeyemi Michael.

NFTS.

More than 20 International Film Festivals including:

Best Student Documentary Award - Grierson Awards 2013

Best Student Film & President's Special Award - Africa Int. Film Festival 2013

Bi Kidude Award - Zanzibar International Film Festival 2014

New Horizon Award - Aljazeera International Documentary Film Festival 2014

Nominated for Best Student Documentary - IDA Documentary Awards 2013

Nominated for Best Postgraduate Factual - RTS Awards 2013

Hollywood Black Film Festival 2013

Sheffield Doc Fest 2013

Africa International Film Festival, Nigeria, 2013

Screened at UK Parliament - December 2012

THE PLAYERS (SHORT)

 

Director: Ben Garfield.

Producer: Mark Driver.

Starring: Smari Gunn, Martin Foreman and Mattie Crowley.

Keep It Tidy Productions.

SKYBORN

Director: Jamie Stone.

Producer: Len Rowles.

Starring: Bob Goody, Perry Millward and Louis Mertens.

NFTS.

Nominated for Golden Tadpole (Student Etudes Competition) - Camerimage 2012.

Nominated for Best Short - British Independent Film Awards 2012

Nominated for Best Foreign Film - Student Academy Awards 2012

Nominated for Best Postgraduate Fiction - RTS Awards 2012

Heartland Film Festival 2012

NIGHT OF THE LOVING DEAD (SHORT 2D CG SILHOUETTE ANIMATION)

Director: Anna Humphries.

Producer: Pete Smyth.

NFTS.

More than 20 International Film Festivals including:

Best Over 18's Short Film - St. Albans Film Festival 2014

Best Animated Film - Buried Alive Film Festival 2013

British Animation Film Festival 2014

LA Comedy Shorts Festival 2013

6th Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow, 2012

Annecy International Animation Festival 2012

Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival 2012

International Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart 2012

Ottawa International Animation Festival 2012

Wiesbaden International Weekend Of Animation 2012

THE HOUSE: BEATS AND TWEETS (TV PILOT - ADDITIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY)

Director: Abigail Dankwa.

NFTS.

THE MUSEUM OF NOW (TV PILOT)

Director: Christian Richardson.

NFTS.

TUESDAY 21ST (SHORT)

Director: David Salas.

Producer: Tobit Emmens.

Starring: Lesa Gillespie and Ivan Jordan.

MH20 Visuals.

THE LAND OF NOD (SHORT)

Director: David Simpson.

Starring: Joe Doyle and Nathalie Pownall.

NFTS.

FAR REMOVED (SHORT)

Director: Jamie Stone.

Producer: Sarah Senior.

Starring: Louis Davidson and Ben Hecking.

NFTS.

MORT-GAGE (SHORT)

Director: David Salas.

Producer: Benjamin Borley.

Starring: Nick Myles and Kevin Horsham.

Phoenix Media.

FLIGHT (SHORT)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Starring: Claire Louise Amias and Dominic Kinnaird.

NFTS.

IRIS (SHORT)

Director: Rob Petit.

Starring: Mufrida Hayes.

NFTS.

ULYSSES (DOCUMENTARY SHORT)

Director: Mike Nicholls.

NFTS.

LA LEGENDE-DALI (SHORT)

Director: Tom Austin.

Starring: Jez Jameson, Kirk Moore and Richard Haighton.

Phoenix Media.

Best Film of Festival (Audience Award) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2009

Best Bursary Film (Joint Winner) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2009

UNCOMFORTABLE (SHORT)

Director: David Salas.

Starring: Stephen Webber and Mary Fox.

Phoenix Media.

Best Bursary Film (Joint Winner) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2009

Best Film - SHOOT Totnes Short Film Festival 2010

Independent Film and Video Award - Irpen Film Festival 2010

Best Independent Film and Video Nomination - Media Innovation Awards 2010

MAN-CUB (SHORT)

Director: Tom Austin.

Starring: Calum Guthrie and Jessica Murrain.

Phoenix Media.

OVER THE HORIZON (DOCUMENTARY SHORT)

Directors: Brian Maddock and Robin Whenary.

Dartmoor National Park Authority.

WWOOFING (DOCUMENTARY SHORT)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Shippon Films.

More than 50 International Film Festivals including:

Best Film (Audience Award) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2007

THE BEST CAMERAMAN - Unprecedented Cinema Festival 2009

2nd Prize - Short Film Festival of India 2009

London Short Film Festival 2009

ViBGYOR Film Festival 2009

Irpen Film Festival 2008

Parnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival 2008

Madurai Film Festival 2008

Filmfest Eberswalde 2008

THE BEGINNING (SHORT)

Director: Robin Whenary

Starring: Stefan Van Oeckel.

Shippon Films.

Jury Prize for Best Film on Earth Theme - Appledore Visual Arts Festival 2008

SEEING (SHORT, 2002)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Shippon Films.

More than 20 International Film Festivals including

PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD - Cotswold International Film and Video Festival 2008

Grand Prix - 40th KRAF International Short Film Festival 2009

Malescorto International Short Film Festival 2009

Tokyo Video Festival 2009

1471 (SHORT, 2002)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Shippon Films.

Bronze Medal, 50th Brno Short Fiction Film Festival 2009

FEAR (SHORT, 2002)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Shippon Films.

Grand Prix - 40th KRAF International Short Film Festival 2009

Student's Jury Prize - Kid's Eye Film Festival 2009

MOTION (SHORT, 2001)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Shippon Films.

More than 50 International Film Video Art Festivals including:

PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD - Cotswold International Film and Video Festival 2008

Grand Prix - 40th KRAF International Short Film Festival 2009

Naoussa International Film Festival 2009

Fastnet Short Film Festival 2009

Magmart International Video Art Festival 2009

Video Art festival Miden 2008

Festival des Nouveaux Cinemas 2008

Visionaria International Video Festival 2008

49th Brno Short Film Festival 2008

LIVES & LANDSCAPES: RIVER DART (DOCUMENTARY SHORT, 2001)

Directors: Brian Maddock and Robin Whenary.

Producers: Richard Povall and Nancy Sinclair.

Aune Head Arts.

BLINDED (SHORT, 2001)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Shippon Films.

THE BOY, THE BIKE, AND THE APPLE (SHORT, 2001)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Shippon Films.

More than 20 International Film & Video Art Festivals including:

Grand Prix - 40th KRAF International Short Film Festival 2009

OpenEyes Film Festival 2009

Videoholica Video Art Festival 2009

Optica Festival 2009

Instants Video Festival 2008

RYANAIR 'XMAS ESCAPE' (COMMERCIAL)

Director: David Keeling.

Producers: Helen Barry Duke and Eoghan Ryan.

Rocket Science Productions.

SAINBURY'S 'WASTE LESS, SAVE MORE' (COMMERCIAL)

Director: Lee Lennox.

Producers: Myf Hopkins.

Birdbox Studio.

SAINBURY'S 'TO THE RESCUE' (COMMERCIAL)

Director: Lee Lennox.

Producers: Myf Hopkins and Zorana Piggott.

Birdbox Studio.

ONLY REAL 'CAN'T GET HAPPY (MUSIC PROMO)

Director: Lee Lennox.

Virgin / EMI.

ROAD SAFETY AUTHORITY 'OPERATION' (COMMERCIAL)

Director: Padraig Baggott.

Producer: Helen Barry Duke.

Rocket Science Productions.

ELLA CHI 'SENSE OF MIND' (MUSIC PROMO)

Director: Geoff Bellhouse

Producer: Jo Perry

The Beat Picture Films / The Qworkz.

AMBER RUN 'SPARK' (MUSIC PROMO)

Director: Jamie Stone

Sony Music / NFTS.

BOY GEORGE - 'KING OF EVERYTHING' (MUSIC PROMO)

Director: Mike Nicholls.

Very Me Records.

HOUSE OF FRASER (COMMERCIAL)

Director: Reeve Rixon.

Producer: Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly.

Alpha Century. 

SHAKESPEARE WEEK 'INTO SHAKESPEARE' (COMMERCIAL)

Director: John Michell.

Producers: Jodie Sharp.

Antagonist.

DHARMA PROTOCOL FT. BOY GEORGE - 'COMING HOME' (MUSIC PROMO)

Director: Mike Nicholls. 

Very Me Records.

FJOKRA - 'INFINITE LOOPS' (MUSIC PROMO)

Director: Rob Heppell. 

Producer: Scott Taylor.

Rob Heppell Video Office.

VITOKITO (COMMERCIAL STOP-MOTION PROMO)

Director: Anna Humphries. 

Producer: Anna Humphries.

Anna-mation.

UNICORN KID - 'NEED U' (MUSIC PROMO)

Directors: Rafael Pavon.

Producer: Dulcie Kellett.

Watergun.

HMV: GET CLOSER (COMMERCIAL)

Director: Robin Whenary.

Producer: James Cotton.

NFTS/Kodak.

1ST Prize Best in Brief - Kodak Commercial Awards 2012.

INTEL (VIRAL) (STOP-FRAME ANIMATION AND PIXILATION)

Director: Anna Humphries.

Producer: Anna Humpries.

Anna-mation/Catalysis Media.

Contact Us