MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

GAVIN FINNEY, BSC

Director of Photography

GOOD OMENS

Director: Douglas Mackinnon.

Producer: Tim Bradley.

Starring: Michael Sheen and David Tennant.

Amazon Studios / BBC.

THE MINIATURIST

Director: Guillem Morales.

Producer: Gethin Scourfield.

Starring: Romola Garai and Anna Taylor-Joy.

The Forge Entertainment.

THE STATE

Director: Peter Kosminsky.

Producer: Steve Clark-Hall.

Starring: Samer Bisharat, Amir El-Masry and Iqbal Elyas.

Archery Pictures / Channel 4 / National Geographic.

RTS Craft & Design Award Nomination 2017 - Best Photography.

BSC Nomination 2017 - Best Cinematography in a TV Drama.

UNFORGOTTEN (SERIES 1 & 2)

Director: Andy Wilson.

Producer: Tim Bradley.

Starring: Nicola Walker, Sanjeev Bhaskar and Trevor Eve.

Mainstreet Pictures.

THE SECRET AGENT

Director: Charles McDougall.

Producer: Priscilla Parish.

Starring: Toby Jones, Vicky McClure, Stephen Graham and Ian Hart.

World Productions.

BLACK WORK

Director: Michael Samuels.

Producer: Tom Mullens.

Starring: Sheridan Smith, Kenny Doughty, Matthew McNulty, Philip Davis,

Geraldine James, Douglas Henshall and Vinette Robinson.

Mammoth Screen.

WOLF HALL

Director: Peter Kosminsky.

Producer: Mark Pybus.

Starring: Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis, Claire Foy, Jonathan Pryce, Anton Lesser.

Mark Gatiss, Thomas Brodie Sangster and Jessica Raine.

Company Pictures / Playground Entertainment.

BSC AWARD 2015 - BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A TV DRAMA.

GUILD OF TELEVISION CAMERAMEN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE 2016.

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY 2016.

BAFTA Nomination 2016 - Best Photography & LIghting (Fiction).

RTS Craft & Design Award Nomination 2015 - Best Photography.

Golden Globe Award 2016 - Best Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television.

BAFTA Award 2016 - Best Drama Series.

ENDEAVOUR (SERIES 2)

Directors: Kristoffer Nyholm and Russell Lewis.

Producer: Dan McCulloch.

Starring: Shaun Evans, Roger Allam and Anton Lesser.

Mammoth Screen.

THE GUILTY

Director: Ed Bazalgette.

Producer: Elaine Cameron.

Starring: Tamsin Greig, Darren Boyd and Katherine Kelly.

ITV/Hartswood Films.

POIROT

Director: John Strickland.

Producer: David Boulter.

Starring: David Suchet, Zoe Wanamaker, Iain Glen and Greta Scacchi.

ITV.

THE FEAR

Director: Michael Samuels.

Producer: Timothy Bricknell.

Starring: Peter Mullan, Richard E. Grant, Paul Nicholls and Harry Lloyd.

World Productions.

BAFTA AWARD 2013 - Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction)

RTS CRAFT AND DESIGN AWARD 2013 - BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

BSC AWARD 2013 - BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A TV DRAMA.

MR. SELFRIDGE

Director: Jon Jones.

Producer: Chrissy Skins.

Executive Producer: Kate Lewis.

Starring: Jeremy Piven, Katherine Kelly, Frances O'Connor and Gregory Fitoussi.

ITV Productions.

SINBAD

Director: Andy Wilson.

Producer: Grainne Marmion.

Executive Producers: Sophie Gardiner and Tim Haines.

Starring: Elliot Knight, Navreen Andrews, Sophie Okonedo and Timothy Spall.

Impossible Pictures / Sky.

LITTLE CRACKERS

Directors: Julia Davies and Julian Barratt.

Producer: Pippa Brown

Starring: Julia Davies and Julian Barratt

Sky.

REUNITED

Director: Simon Delaney

Producer: Rosemary McGowan

Starring: Ed Byrne, Zoe Tapper, Sarah-Jane Potts, Jemima Rooper

and Joseph Millson.

BBC.

GOING POSTAL

Director: Jon Jones

Producer: Sue de Beauvoir

Starring: Richard Coyle, David Suchet, Charles Dance and Claire Foy.

The Mob Film Company.

RTS CRAFT AND DESIGN AWARD 2010 - BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

BAFTA Nomination 2011 - Best Photography (Fiction)

MISS MARPLE

Director: Nick Renton.

Producer: Karen Thrussell.

Starring Julia McKenzie, Rik Mayall, Richard Bryers and Samantha Bond.

ITV Productions.

THE COLOUR OF MAGIC

Director: Vadim Jean.

Producers: Ian Sharples and Rod Brown.

Starring David Jason, Sean Astin, Tim Curry and Christopher Lee.

The Mob Film Company/Sky One.

ST TRINIAN'S

Directors/Producers: Oliver Parker and Barnaby Thompson.

Co-producer: Mark Hubbard

Starring Rupert Everett, Jodie Whittaker, Lena Headey and Colin Firth.

Fragile Films.

HOGFATHER (HIGH DEFINITION)

Director: Vadim Jean.

Producers: Ian Sharples and Rod Brown.

Starring Joss Ackland, Ian Richardson, David Jason, Marc Warren,

Michelle Dockerey, Nigel Planer and Tony Robinson.

The Mob Film Company/Sky One.

BAFTA Craft Awards Nomination 2007 ‘ Best Photography (Fiction)

THE FLYING SCOTSMAN

Director: Douglas Mackinnon.

Producer: Peter Broughan.

Starring Jonny Lee Miller, Brian Cox, Billy Boyd, Stephen Berkoff and

Laura Fraser.

KEEPING MUM

Director: Niall Johnson.

Producer: Julian Palau and Matthew Payne.

Starring: Rowan Atkinson, Patrick Swayze, Kristen Scott Thomas,

Maggie Smith and Emilia Fox.

Tusk Productions.

THESE FOOLISH THINGS

Director: Julia Taylor-Stanley.

Producer: Paul Sarony.

Starring Lauren Bacall, Anjelica Huston and Terence Stamp.

Porpoise Productions.

COLDITZ

Director: Stuart Orme.

Producer: Stephen Smallwood.

Starring Tom Hardy, Damian Lewis, Jason Priestley and Sophia Myles.

Power Television and Granada.

BAILEY’S BILLION$

Director: David Devine.

Producer: Derek Rappaport.

Starring Jennifer Tilly, Tim Curry, Jon Lovitz.

Devine Entertainment.

ALEX AND EMMA

Director: Rob Reiner.

Producers: Rob Reiner, Alan Greisman and Todd Black.

Starring Kate Hudson, Luke Wilson and Sophie Marceau.

Castle Rock.

INQUISITION (HIGH DEFINITION)

Director: Betsan Morris Evans.

Producer: Jack Emery.

Starring Alun Armstrong and Sir Derek Jacobi.

Drama House Productions. (High Definition)

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE (2ND UNIT)

Directors: David Ellis and Peter MacDonald.

Producer: David Heyman.

Starring Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris,

Maggie Smith and Alan Rickman.

Warner Bros.

GENTLEMEN’S RELISH

Director: Douglas Mackinnon.

Producers: Martin Auty and Sarah Boote.

Starring Billy Connolly, Sarah Lancashire and Douglas Henshaw.

Principle Pictures.

BREATHTAKING

Director: David Green.

Producer: Rachel Brown.

Starring Joanne Whalley and Lorraine Pilkington.

September Films.

GORMENGHAST

Director: Andy Wilson.

Producer: Estelle Daniel.

Starring Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Christopher Lee, John Sessions, Richard Griffiths, Celia Imrie, Ian Richardson, Stephen Fry, June Brown, Warren Mitchell, Zöe Wannamaker, Fiona Shaw and Martin Clunes.

BBC. (Four part series for the Millennium).

WINNER RTS CRAFT AWARD - BEST DRAMA LIGHTING

FORGOTTEN

Director: Ben Bolt.

Producer: Cameron McAllister.

Starring Paul McGann, Amanda Burton and Zara Turner.

LWT.

A RATHER ENGLISH MARRIAGE

Director: Paul Seed.

Producer: Jo Willett.

Starring Albert Finney, Tom Courtenay and Joanna Lumley.

Wall To Wall TV for BBC 1.

TOM’S MIDNIGHT GARDEN

Director: Willard Carroll.

Producer: Charles Salmon.

Starring Greta Scacchi, James Wilby, Anthony Way and Joan Plowright.

Jadeinn Ltd for Hyperion Studio.

DAD SAVAGE

Director: Betsan Morris Evans.

Producers: Robert Jones and Gwynneth Lloyd.

Starring Patrick Stewart, Joe McFadden, Jake Wood and Kevin McKidd.

Feature film for Polygram Film Entertainment.

BEYOND BEDLAM / NIGHTSCARE

Director: Vadim Jean.

Producer: Paul Brooks.

Starring Elizabeth Hurley and Graig Fairbrass.

Feature for Metrodome Films/Live Entertainment. (90 Mins.)

THE SCULPTRESS

Director: Stuart Orme.

Producers: Linda James and Julia Ouston.

Starring Caroline Goodall, Pauline Quirke and Chris Fulford.

Four part drama for Red Rooster/BBC.

Best Series - FIPA France.

Silver Plaque - Chicago International TV Festival.

Bronze World Medal - New York Festivals.

WITNESS AGAINST HITLER

Director: Betsan Morris Evans.

Producer: Jack Emery.

Starring Sir Derek Jacobi, Alun Armstrong, Brian Cox, James Wilby and

Helen McCrory.

BBC Screen One/The Drama House. (90 mins.)

THE ENGLISH WIFE

Director: Simon Shore.

Producer: Beryl Vertue.

Starring Zoe Wanamaker and Geraldine O’Rawe.

ITV film for Hartswood Films/Meridian. (102 Mins.)

Royal Television Society Craft Awards: Nomination for Best Drama Lighting.

Chicago Film Festival - Silver Hugo Award.

FAMILY MONEY

Director: Renny Rye.

Producer: Rosemary Whitman.

Starring Claire Bloom, Nicholas Farrell, Margaret Tyzack, John Wood and Samantha Bond.

Four part drama for Whistling Gypsy Productions/Channel Four.

BAD BOYS

Director: Andy Wilson.

Producer: Gub Neil.

Starring Clive Owen and Maynard Eziashi.

BBC Screen Two. (75 Mins.)

A MAN YOU DON’T MEET EVERYDAY

Director: Angela Pope.

Producer: Belinda Allen.

Starring Harriet Walter, Peter Davison and Richard Hawley.

Middlemarch Films/Channel Four. (70 Mins.)

THE LAST LAUGH

Director: Betsan Morris Evans.

Producer: Belinda Allen.

Starring Sean Pertwee.

Middle march Films/Channel Four (10 mins.)

THIS BOY’S STORY

Director: John Roberts.

Producer: Michele Camarda.

Channel Four. (50 mins.)

Academy Award Winner - A.M.P.A.S.

Chicago Film Festival - Gold Plaque.

ACCENTUATE THE POSITIVE

Director: Tom Tyrwhitt.

Producer: Liza Brown.

Starring Gary Kemp and Richard Dormer.

Greenwich Films/Channel Four. (10 mins.)

STRANGERS

Director: Danny Cannon.

Producer: Andrea Franden.

Feature Film for Propaganda Films, Los Angeles. (70 mins.)

Chicago Film Festival - Certificate of Merit.

PLAY DEAD

Director: Danny Cannon.

Producer: Andrew Saunders.

Channel Four. (50 mins.)

COMMERCIALS:

ETISALAT Dir Paul W.S. Anderson - The Mob
MONARCH Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare Films
ALDI Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare Films
CONNECTED TV Dir Victoria Pile - Red Bee Media
AITEL 2013 - MANCHESTER UNITED Dir Chris Gaffey - The Mob
MANCHESTER UNITED Dir Paul W.S. Anderson - The Mob
MARISOTA CLOTHING Dir Chris Gaffey - The Mob
DIRECT LINE Dir Victoria Pile - Sneezing Tree
H & T Dir Iain MacDonald - Beast
DIRECT LINE Dir Graham Linehan - Sneezing Tree
HARPIC Dir Paul Louis Leger - Bare
VAX Dir Vadim Jean - The Mob
DIABETES AWARENESS Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
HSBC Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
POLYGRIP Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
ICELAND Dir Vadim Jean - The Mob
HSBC Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
POLYGRIP Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
AIRWICK Dir Simon Delaney - M & Y Films
CHESSINGTON WORLD OF ADVENTURES Dir Vadim Jean - The Mob
VANISH Dir Simon Delaney - M & Y Films
PARTY CASINO Dir Vadim Jean - The Mob
DETTOL Dir Simon Delaney - M & Y Films
HARVEST CHEWY Dir John O'Driscoll - M & Y Films
MEADOWHALL Dir Simon Delaney - M & Y Films
ADIOS Dir Simon Delaney - Plunge
GLADE Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
EVEREST Dir Simon Delaney - Plunge
BLISTEX Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
GLADE Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
PDSA Dir John O'Driscoll - Plunge
INTER CASINO Dir Vadim Jean - The Mob
ALTON TOWERS Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
ELVIVE Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
HASBRO Dir Kent Shively - Bare
FINISH Dir Elliott Naftalin - Plunge
WHICH Magazine Dir Elliott Naftalin - Plunge
EDF Celebrity X Factor Idents Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
DENTYL Dir Simon Delaney - Plunge
FINISH Dir Elliot Naftalin - Plunge
RADOX Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
RUBICON Dir Patrice de Villiers - Bare
EDF Arsenal Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
COI Dir Patrice de Villiers - Bare
NCH Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
PICTURE LOANS Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
E-SURE Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
HOME OFFICE Corporate Dir Simon Abude - Smudge
BUTLINS Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
GUNWHARF QUAYS Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
LOTUS Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
HSA Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bare
PC WORLD Dir Vadim Jean - The Mob
MULLER Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bliss
MAGNUM Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bliss
PC WORLD Dir Vadim Jean - The Mob
ALWAYS Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bliss
McDONALDS Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Bliss
LLOYDS PHARMACY Dir Vadim Jean - The Mob
NATIONAL FOSTERCARE ASSOC. Dir Tom Connolly - Sneezing Tree
BBC SPORTS Dir Tom Connolly - Sneezing Tree
VASELINE Dir Betsan Morris Evans - Artists Co.
ASDA Dir Andy Wilson - Annex
NESCAFE Dir Paul Street - Streetlight
LIFT TEA Dir Colin Gregg - Eclipse
COI New Deal Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
JUST 17 Magazine Dir Laurence Dunmore - Great Guns
OASIS LEISURE PARK Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
ALBERTO VO5 Thickening Range Dir Syd Macartney - Rawi Macartney Cole
KELLOGGS Dir Ian Sharp - Foster Haire Prods.
McDONALDS Dir Colin Gregg - Eclipse
PEDIGREE PAL Sniffer Dir Colin Gregg - Eclipse
PEDIGREE PAL Dixon of Dock Green Dir Colin Gregg - Eclipse
CORNFLAKES Jurrassic Dad Dir Ian Sharp - Foster Haire Prods.
MERCANTILE CREDIT Just Ring Dir Laurence Dunmore - Great Guns
NETWORK SOUTH CENTRAL Dir Laurence Dunmore - Great Guns
MERCURY 1-2-1 Next Station Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
MERCURY 1-2-1 Spend a Penny Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
MERCURY 1-2-1 Local Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
STONE’S BITTER Steel Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
BLOCKBUSTERS Crimson Tide Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
BLOCKBUSTERS Goldeneye Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
SENSE Dir Vadim Jean - Beechurst
HOMEPRIDE Dir Andy Wilson - Impossible Impact
TV LICENSING Series Dir Andy Wilson - Great Guns
DO IT ALL Series Dir Andy Wilson - Great Guns
LENOR Dir Chris Barlte - Daryl Tate
ITC Cops’n Robbers Dir Andy Wilson - Great Guns
FAIRY ULTRA Dir Chris Bartle - Daryl Tate
SUNDAY TIMES Parent Power Dir Nick Willing - Greystoke
WOOLWORTHS Dir Andy Wilson - Great Guns
AIR UK Stansted Dir Paul Street - Streetlight
SEGA Busby Dir Andy Wilson - Great Guns
WHISKAS American Dir Paul Street - Streetlight
DAILY STAR Dir Paul Street - Young Guns
BIACTOL Dir Paul Street - Young Guns

PROMOS

IL DIVO Dir Nick Wickham - Splinter Films
ELTON JOHN & KIKI DEE True Love Dir Vadim Jean - Christopherson
UTAH SAINTS I Still Think Of You Dir Paul Anderson - Impact Films
MTV Supermodel Dir Nick Wickham - MTV
MTV The Pulse Dir Nick Wickham - MTV
MTV 120 Seconds Dir Nick Wickham - MTV
ANGLIA TV PROMOS Dir Adrian Costello - Plume Partners
WITHOUT WALLS Title Sequence Dir Peter Stuart - Rapido TV
STORM Dance performance for C4 Dir Tom Cairns - Dancelines
Contact Us