MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

PHIL MÉHEUX, BSC

Director of Photography

Recipient of the BSC ARRI John Alcott Memorial Award 2017

ASC INTERNATIONAL AWARD 2015

 

SPONGEBOB: SQUAREPANTS 2

Director: Paul Tibbitt.

Producer: Cale Boyter, Nan Morales, Mary Parent and Craig Sost.

Starring: Antonio Banderas, Tom Kenny, Clancy Brown and Bill Fagerbakke.

Nickelodeon Movies / Paramount Animation.

THE SMURFS 2

Director: Raja Gosnell.

Producer: Jordan Kerner.

Starring: Neil Patrick Harris, Hank Azaria and Christina Ricci.

Columbia Pictures.

HERE COMES THE BOOM

Director: Frank Coraci.

Producers: Adam Sandler, Kevin James and Todd Garner.

Starring: Salma Hayek, Kevin James, Henry Winkler and Joe Rogan.

Columbia Pictures.

THE SMURFS

Director: Raja Gosnell.

Producer: Jordan Kerner.

Starring: Neil Patrick Harris, Hank Azaria and Jayma Mays.

Columbia Pictures.

EDGE OF DARKNESS

Director: Martin Campbell.

Producers: Graham King and Michael Wearing.

Starring: Mel Gibson, Ray Winstone, Danny Huston and Shawn Roberts.

GK Films.

BEVERLY HILLS CHIHUAHUA

Director: Raja Gosnell.

Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and John Jacobs.

Starring : Drew Barrymore, Andy Garcia, Piper Perabo and Salma Hayek.

Walt Disney Pictures.

JAMES BOND - CASINO ROYALE

Director: Martin Campbell.

Producers: Michael G. Wilson/Barbara Broccoli.

Starring : Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Mads Mikkelsen, and Judi Dench.

Eon Productions Ltd.

BSC BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD 2007

BAFTA 2007 9 Nominations including Best Cinematography

THE LEGEND OF ZORRO

Director: Martin Campbell.

Producers: Laurie MacDonald and Walter F Parkes.

Executive Producer: Steven Spielberg.

Starring : Catherine Zeta Jones, Antonio Banderas, and Rufus Sewell.

Columbia Pictures/Amblin Entertainment.

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS

Director: Frank Coraci.

Producers: Bill Badalato and Hal Lieberman.

Starring : Jackie Chan, Steve Coogan, Ewen Bremner, and Jim Broadbent.

Walden Media.

BEYOND BORDERS (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: Martin Campbell.

Producers: Dan Halstead and Lloyd Phillips.

Starring : Angelina Jolie, Clive Owen, and Teri Polo.

Mandalay Pictures.

BICENTENNIAL MAN

Director: Chris Columbus.

Producers: Chris Columbus, Mark Radcliffe, and Michael Barnathan.

Starring : Robin Williams, Sam Neil, Oliver Platt, and Embeth Davidtz.

Hollywood Pictures (Walt Disney).

ENTRAPMENT (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: Jon Amiel.

Producers: Rhonda Tollefson and Sean Connery.

Starring : Sean Connery and Catherine Zeta Jones.

20th Century Fox.

THE MASK OF ZORRO (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: Martin Campbell

Producer: Doug Claybourne.

Starring : Antonio Banderas, Anthony Hopkins, and Catherine Zeta Jones.

Tri-Star Pictures/Amblin Entertainment.

Nomination Golden Globe 1998 Best Comedy or Musical

THE SAINT (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: Phillip Noyce.

Producers: David Brown and Robert Evans.

Starring : Val Kilmer, Elizabeth Shue.

Paramount Pictures.

JAMES BOND - GOLDENEYE (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: Martin Campbell.

Producers: Michael G. Wilson and Barbara Broccoli.

Starring Pierce Brosnan, Judi Dench and Sean Bean.

Eon Productions Ltd.

NO ESCAPE (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: Martin Campbell.

Producers: Jake Eberts and Gale Anne Hurd.

Starring : Ray Liotta, Kevin Dillon, and Stuart Wilson.

Platinum Pictures

THE TRIAL

Director: David Jones.

Producers: Louis Marks, Kobi Jaeger, and Reniero Compostella.

Starring : Kyle Maclachan, Anthony Hopkins, and Jason Robards.

BBC/Europanda.

GHOST IN THE MACHINE

Director: Rachel Talalay.

Producers: Paul Schiff and Barry Sabath.

Starring : Karen Allen, Chris Mulkey, and Will Horneff.

20th Century Fox.

RUBY

Director: John Mackenzie.

Producers: Joni Sighvatson and Steve Golin.

Starring : Danny Aiello and Sherlyn Fenn.

Propaganda Film.

HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: Russell Mulcahy.

Producers: Bill Panzer and Peter Davis.

Starring : Christopher Lambert, Virginia Madsen and Sean Connery.

Davis/Panzer.

DEFENSELESS

Director: Martin Campbell.

Producers: Taylor Hackford and Renee Missel.

Starring : Barbara Hershey, Sam Shepherd and Mary Beth Hurt.

New Visions Pictures.

RENEGADES

Director: Jack Sholder.

Producers: Paul Schiff and David Madden.

Starring : Kiefer Sutherland and Lou Diamond Phillips.

Morgan Creek/Universal.

CRIMINAL LAW

Director: Martin Campbell.

Producers: Rob Maclean and Hilary Heath.

Hemdale.

THE FOURTH PROTOCOL (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: John Mackenzie.

Producers: Timothy Burrill and Frederick Forsyth.

Starring : Michael Caine, Pierce Brosnan and Ned Beatty.

Rank.

APOLOGY

Director: Bob Bierman.

Producers: Richard Parks and Roger Gimball.

Starring : Leslie Ann Warren and Peter Weller.

Lee Rock Industries (HBO).

ACT OF VENGEANCE

Director: John Mackenzie.

Starring : Charles Bronson, Ellen Burstyn and Ellen Barkin.

HBO.

MORONS FROM OUTER SPACE

Director: Mike Hodges.

Producers: Barry Hanson and Verity Lambert.

Starring : Mel Smith and Griff Rhys Jones.

Thorn EMI Productions.

EXPERIENCE PREFERRED BUT NOT ESSENTIAL

Director: Peter Duffell.

Producer: David Puttnam.

Goldcrest/Enigma.

THE HONORARY CONSUL (US TITLE: "BEYOND THE LIMIT")

Director: John Mackenzie.

Producer: Norma Heyman.

Starring : Michael Caine and Richard Gere.

World Films/Paramount.

WHO DARES WINS

Director: Ian Sharp.

Producer: Euan Lloyd.

Starring : Lewis Collins, Judy Davis and Richard Widmark.

Richmond Light Horse Productions.

OMEN III : THE FINAL CONFLICT (ANAMORPHIC)

Director: Graham Baker.

Producers: Harvey Berhard and Macc Nucfield.

Starring : Sam Neill, Lisa Harrow and Rossano Brazzi.

20th Century Fox.

THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY

Director: John Mackenzie.

Producer: Barry Hanson.

Starring : Bob Hoskins, Helen Mirren and Eddie Constantine.

ITC.

SCUM

Director: Alan Clarke.

Producer: Don Boyd.

Starring : Ray Winstone.

Don Boyd Productions.

THE MUSIC MACHINE

Director: Ian Sharp.

Producer: James Kenelm Clarke.

Starring : Gerry Sundquist and Patti Boulaye.

Norfolk International.

BLACK JOY

Director: Anthony Simons.

Producer: Elliott Kastner.

Starring : Norman Beaton and Trevor Thomas.

Elliott Kastner Productions.

Official British Entry at the Cannes Film Festival 1975

MERCEDES Dir: Marcus Nispel - Saville Productions.
LIPTONS Dir: Stephen Diller - La Base Films
CITIZENS BANK Dir: Colin Gregg - Therapy
RICE A RONI Dir: Colin Gregg - Therapy
HALLS Dir: Colin Gregg - Therapy
NISSAN SERENA Dir: Colin Gregg - Therapy
REGAINE Dir: Mikko - Hungry Man
McCOY CRISPS Dir: Scott Vincent - Hungry Man
KFC Office & Home Dir: Scott Vincent - Hungry Man
KFC Idents Dir: Scott Vincent - Hungry Man
BOOTS Summer Dir: Scott Vincent - Hungry Man
McDONALDS Breakfast Dir: Colin Gregg - Large
VODAFONE Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
KOHLER Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
NEAR EAST Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
B.T. Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
CAPITAL ONE Dir: Syd Macartney - 2AM Films
B.T. Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
NEAR EAST Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
LINCOLN INSURANCE Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
DFS Dir: Rod Butcher - Garratts
AHOY Dir: Rory Rooney - Godman
SKY Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
IKEA Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
NUROFEN Dir: John Selby - Godman
CARLING Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
REXONA ULTRA SURE Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
LIGHTPATH Dir: Neil Harris - Propaganda/Satellite
BOUYGUES TELECOM Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
PEUGEOT Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
McDONALDS Dir: Colin Gregg - Stark
WORKTHING.COM Dir: Rory Rooney - Godman
C.O.I. Police Recruitment Dir: Kevin Thomas - Thomas Thomas
PERFETTI DAYGUM Dir: Dennis Lewis - Upstart Films
CLAIROL HERBAL ESSENCE Dir: Graham Rose - Rose Hackney Barber
BANCA 121 (Sharon Stone) Dir: Colin Gregg - Movie Magic - Italy
AUDI Dir: John Selby - Godman Films
PONTIAC Dir: Jon Amiel - Flying Tiger - Los Angeles
SPRINT Dir: Mike Karbelinkoff - H.K.M. - Los Angeles.
C.G.U. Dir: John Selby - Godman
BLENDY COFFEE Dir: Koji Matsuoka - Sunny Side Up - USA
McDONALDS Dir: Justin Klarenbeck - Fahenheit Films - USA
KELLOGGS ALL-BRAN Dir: Jon Harvey - Tsunami Films
NEWTON COBBLER BISCUITS Dir: David Ashwell -Julian Seddon Films
VICKS VAPOSYRUP Dir: Alan Blake - Mendoza Productions
ERICKSON PHONES Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
PAUL McCARTNEY 'Willow' Dir: John Schlesinger - Tomboy Films
BRITISH TELECOM Dir: Jon Harvey - Tsunami Films
CHRYSLER Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
LIPTONS TEA (Germany) Dir: Ian Sharp - Foster Haire Productions
KELLOGS KRUMBLY Dir: Paul Arden - Arden Sutherland Dodd
TETRAPAK (Germany) Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
CAMPBELLS SOUP Dir: John O'Driscoll - Paul Weiland Film Co.
FORD MONDEO Dir: Paul Arden - Arden Sutherland Dodd
NISSAN ALMERA Dir: John Marles - RSA Films
AUTOGLASS Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
KELLOGGS CORN POPS Dir: Geoff Seymour - German Answer Prod
KELLOGGS CLUSTERS Dir: Steve Lowe - RSA Films
FORD DIRECT Dir: Richard Sloggett - Sloggett Films
JOHNNIE WALKER WHISKEY Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
SURE DEODORANT Dir: Reto Salimbeni - Oxford Scientific Films
YOPLAIT Creme Fraiche Dir: Barrie Joll - Barrie Joll Associates
KELLOGGS CRUNCHY NUT X 2 Dir: Richard Sloggett - Sloggett Films
LAKEROL Dir: Alan Blake - Blake & Co
P & O FERRIES Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
PEUGEOT 'Mardi Gras' Dir: Barry Myers - Spots Fims
KELLOGGS CRUNCHY NUT Dir: Geoff Seymour - Geoffrey Seymour Films
MARS ICE CREAM Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
WALKERS CRISPS Dir: Steve Lowe - RSA Films
SUNDAY MIRROR Dir: Des Sargeant - John Staton Productions
BRITISH TELECOM Dir: Steve Lowe - RSA Films
SONY Flatscreen Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
BRITISH AIRWAYS Dir: Jeff Stark - Stark Films
J & B WHISKEY Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
CITROEN Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
CADBURY'S ROSES Dir: Nick Hamm - Stark Films
OMO Dir: Des Sargeant - Sarjeant & Partners
DAILY MAIL Dir: Iain Cassie - New Era Television
PANASONIC TV Dir: Jeff Stark - Stark Films
INTERCITY Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
HAAGEN DAZS Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
NISSAN Micra Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
MFI Dir: Louis Lyne - Jan Roy & Associates
B & Q Dir: Barry Myers - Spots Films
KAYJES Dir: Judy Smith - Cebra Produktions - Germany
AUDI Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
BEECHAMS POWDER Dir: Ian Sharpe - Challenge Productions
RABBIT PHONES Dir: Franc Roddam - Harry Films
BAKERS COMPLETE DOG FOOD Dir: Syd Macartney - Rawi Macartney
HONDA CIVIC Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
KLEENEX TISSUES Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
SOUPLINE Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
HOOVER Dir: John O'Driscoll - Paul Weiland Film Co.
VISA Dir: Barry Myers - Spots Films
HALFORDS Dir: Nick Sutherland Dodd - Martyn Gould
OPEL OMEGA Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
PIAT D'OR Dir: Richard Sloggett - Sloggett Films
LEVI'S 501 Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
BAHLSEN BISCUITS Dir: Des Sargeant - Sargeant & Partners
ROVER STERLING CAR Dir: John Marles - RSA Films
PULSAR Dir: Steven Meade - Academy Commercials
ALBERTO Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
FOST ESCORT VAN Dir: Chris Hartwill - RSA Films
BLACK MAGIC Dir: Louis Lyne - Jan Roy & Associates
BALLANTYNES WHISKEY Dir: Simon Cheek - Redwing Productions
FRENCH LOTTERY (SHOT IN L.A.) Dir: Richard Sloggett - Sloggett Films
NESCAFE Dir: Richard Sloggett - Sloggett Fims
COCA COLA Dir: Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel, L.A
Contact Us