MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

SIMON FARMER

Sound Mixer

BODYGUARD

Directors: Thomas Vincent and John Strickland .

Producer: Priscilla Parish

Starring: Richard Madden and Keeley Hawes.

World Productions.

FEARLESS

Director: Pete Travis.

Producer: Adrian Sturges.

Starring: Michael Gambon, Helen McCrory, John Bishop, Robin Weigert

Jonathan Forbes and Wunmi Mosaku.

Hat Trick Productions.

B & B

Director: Joe Aherne.

Producer: Jayne Chard.

Starring: Paul McGann, Sean Teale and Tom Bateman.

4Square Films.

NEIL GAIMAN'S LIKELY STORIES

Director: Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard.

Producers: Gina Marsh and Hsinyi Liu.

Sid Gentle Films / Sky Arts.

DOCTOR THORNE

Director: Niall McCormick.

Producer: Helen Gregory.

Starring: Ian McShane Alison Brie and Tom Hollander.

Hat Trick Productions.

THE ROYALS (SERIES 2)

Director: Mark Schwann.

Producer: Nick O'Hagan.

Executive Producers: Brian Robbins, Joe Davola and Mark Schwann.

Starring: Elizabeth Hurley, William Moseley, Vincent Regan, Meritt Patterson

and Noah Huntley.

Lionsgate Television.

THE ENFIELD HAUNTING

Director: Kristoffer Nyholm.

Producer: Adrian Sturges.

Starring: Timothy Spall and Juliet Stevenson.

Eleven Films / Sky.

BAFTA Nomination 2016 - Best Sound (Fiction).

DARTMOOR KILLING

Director: Peter Nicholson.

Producer: Jayne Chard.

Starring: Gemma-Leah Devereux, Rebecca Night, Callum Blue, David Hayman

and Olivia Morgan.

Dartmoor Killing Ltd.

OUR GIRL

Directors: Anthony Phillipson and Richard Senior.

Producer: Ken Horn.

Starring: Lacey Turner, Iwan Rheon, Ben Aldridge, Arinze Kene, Simon Lennon

Charley Palmer Merkell and Ade Oyefeso.

BBC.

THE GAME

Director: Niall MacCormick.

Producer: Radford Neville.

Starring: Brian Cox, Tom Hughes, Paul Ritter Shaun Dooley, Chloe Pirrie,

Victoria Hamilton, Jonathan Aris and Judy Parfitt.

BBC Wales.

BREATHLESS

Director: Paul Unwin.

Producer: Jolyon Symonds.

Starring: Jack Davenport.

ITV.

COMPLICIT

Director: Niall MacCormick.

Producers: Jolyon Symonds and Kevin Toolis.

Starring: David Oyelowo, Arsher Ali, Nasser Memarzia and Makram Khoury.

Mary Rivers Films.

MR. SELFRIDGE ADDITIONAL SOUND

Director: Jon Jones.

Producer: Chrissy Skins.

Executive Producer: Kate Lewis.

Starring: Jeremy Piven, Katherine Kelly, Frances O'Conor and Gregory Fitoussi.

ITV Productions.

THE SWIMMER (SHORT)

Director: Lynne Ramsey.

Producers: Diarmid Scrimshaw and Peter Carlton.

Starring: Tom Litten.

Warp Films.

BAFTA Award 2013 - Best Short Film.

THE AWAKENING ADDITIONAL SOUND

Director: Nick Murphy.

Producers: Sarah Curtis and Julia Stannard.

Starring: Rebecca Hall, Dominic West and Imelda Staunton.

Origin Pictures.

SONG OF LUNCH

Director: Niall MacCormick.

Producer: Pier Wilkie.

Starring Emma Thompson and Alan Rickman.

BBC.

LATE BLOOMERS

Director: Julie Gavras.

Producers: Bertrand Faivre, Sylvie Pialat and Tristan Goligher.

Starring William Hurt, Isabella Rossellini, Simon Callow, Kate Ashford,

Joanna Bobin, Joanna Lumley and Leslie Phillips.

The Bureau.

ALBATROSS

Director: Niall MacCormick.

Producer: Adrian Sturgis.

Starring Sebastian Koch, Julia Ormond and Felicity Jones.

Cinema NX Productions Three Ltd.

MICRO MEN

Director: Saul Metzstein.

Producer: Andrea Cornwall.

Starring Martin Freeman, Alexander Armstrong and Peter Davies.

Darlow Smithson Productions.

SCOUTING BOOK FOR BOYS

Director: Tom Harper.

Producer: Christian Colson.

Starring Thomas Turgoose, Susan Lynch and Ewen MacIntosh.

Celador.

PRIMEVAL SERIES II

Director: Nick Murphy.

Producer: Paul Frift.

Starring Douglas Henshall, James Murray and Hannah Spearitt.

Impossible Pictures.

THATCHER: THE LONG WALK TO FINCHLEY

Director: Niall MacCormick.

Producer: Madonna Baptiste.

Starring Rory Kinnear, Andrea Riseborough and Sam West.

Great Meadow Productions for BBC.

NAPOLEON

Director: Nick Murphy.

Producer: Mark Hedgecoe

Starring Tom Burke, Laura Greenwood and Rob Brydon.

BBC.

ATTILA

Director: Gareth Edwards.

Producer: Matthew Barrett.

Starring Rory McCann, Michael Maloney and Kevin Eldon.

BBC.

RICHARD THE LIONHEART

Director: Nick Green.

Producers: Matthew Barrett and Mark Hedgecoe.

Starring Stuart Wilson, Harry Lloyd, Steven Waddington and Daragh O’Malley.

BBC.

SPARTACUS

Director: Tim Dunn.

Producer: Matthew Barrett.

Starring Anthony Flanagan.

BBC.

HEIST

Director: Justin Hardy.

Producer: Susan Horth.

Starring Kris Marshall, Geraldine James and Donald Sumpter.

Hardy and Sons for BBC 4.

TRANSIT (FEATURE FILM)

Director: Niall MacCormick.

Producer: Nikki Parrott.

Starring Anna Slynko, Humberto Busto and Shelley Conn.

MTV Europe.

DEAD COOL (FEATURE FILM)

Director: David Cohen.

Producer: Nick Cohen.

Starring Rosanna Arquette, Imogen Stubbs and Steven Geller.

Psychology News.

LAST FLIGHT TO KUWAIT

Director/Producer: Peter Nicholson

Starring Lewis Alsamari, Hannah Bridges, Tom Frederic and Lisa Shelley.

Blakeway for BBC.

RISE AND FALL OF AN EMPIRE : NERO

Director: Nick Murphy.

Producers: Mark Hedgecoe and Nick Murphy.

Starring Michael Sheen, James Wilby and Michael Maloney.

BBC.

NUREMBERG : GOERING’S LAST STAND

Director/Producer: Peter Nicholson.

Starring Hannes Hellmann, Des McAleer, Robert Jezek and Matt Rippy.

3BM Television for Channel Four.

RISE AND FALL OF AN EMPIRE : CAESAR

Director: Nick Green.

Producer: Mark Hedgecoe.

Starring Sean Pertwee, Alex Ferns and John Shrapnel.

BBC.

WALKING WITH SPACEMEN

Director: Joe Ahearne.

Producer: Christopher Riley.

Starring Martin McDougall, Joanne McQuinn, Rad Lazar and David Suchet.

Impossible Pictures for BBC.

POMPEII – THE LAST DAY

Director: Peter Nicholson.

Producer: Ailsa Orr.

Starring Rachel Atkins, Omar Berdouni and F. Murray Abraham.

BBC.

EMMY AWARD BEST SOUND EDITING (NON-FICTION)

KILLING ME SOFTLY (2ND UNIT)

Director: Chen Kaige.

Producer: Linda Miles.

Starring Joseph Fiennes and Heather Graham.

Montecito Film Co.

DOG (SHORT)

Director: Andrea Arnold

Producer: Nick Laws

Zephyr Films.

THE TOURIST (SHORT)

Director/Starring: Jim Broadbent.

FLIPPED (SHORT)

Director: Phil Traill.

Producer: Mike Day.

Starring Jason Flemyng.

Eccentric Productions.

LEXX

Director: Carl Harvey.

Producer: William Fleming.

Starring Brian Downey, Michael McManus and Xenia Seeberg.

Chum Television.

 
DOCUMENTARIES

MACHINE AUTOPSY

Director: Chris Mitchell.

Producer: Giulia Clark.

Lion TV.

OF HEARTS AND MINDS

Director/Producer: David Briggs.

BBC Scotland.

THE LINK

Directors: Peter Chinn, David Hutt, Stuart Elliott, Nathan Williams

and Helen Williamson.

Series Producer: Peter Oxley.

Lion TV.

MARLEY (ADDITIONAL SOUND)

Director: Kevin Macdonald.

Producer: Charles Steel.

Cowboy Films.

BAFTA Nomination 2013 - Best Documentary.

GOING MEDIEVAL

Director: David Hutt.

Producer: Giulia Clark.

Presentedd by MIke Loades.

Lion TV.

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Director: Krishna Govander.

Wall To Wall.

A TALE OF TWO CITIES

Director: Alex Revil.

Wide Eyed Entertainment.

THE EGYPTIAN JOB

Director: Nick Green.

Producer: Daniel Stolfi.

Wide Eyed Entertainment.

THE STORY OF SCIENCE

Director: Peter Oxley.

Presented by Michael Mosley.

BBC.

THE SEVEN WONDERS OF THE UNIVERSE

Director: Michael Lackman.

Presented by Bian Cox.

THE INCREDIBLE HUMAN JOURNEY

Director: Peter Oxley.

Presented by Alex Roberts.

BBC.

GREAT BRITISH MENU

Director: Jules Walmsley.

Optomen Television.

DISPATCHES: HOW DO YOU KNOW GOD EXISTS

Director: Anthony Thomas.

Juniper Comunications.

HUMAN JOURNEY

Director: Phillip Smith.

BBC.

THE SEA GYPSIES

Director: Michael Gavshon

CBS 60 Minutes

EMMY AWARD: OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY

IN SEARCH OF MOZART

Director: Phil Grabsky.

Seventh Art Entertainment.

HIDDEN HISTORY OF ROME

Director: Phill Grabsky.

Presented by Terry Jones.

BBC/Seventh Art Productions.

TUTANKHAMUN

Director: Jan Leming.

Discovery Channel.

MAN AND ANIMAL

Director: Anthony Thomas.

Carlton Television.

Winner RTS Award 1996

TWINS : THE DIVIDED SELF

Director: Anthony Thomas.

Carlton Television.

Winner RTS Award 1998

TIMEWATCH : THE LOST TEMPLE JAVA, BRAZIL, MEMO FROM MACHIAVELLI

Directors: Phil Grabsky and Peter Minns.

Seventh Art Productions.

BBC/Discovery.

DEATH ROW

Director: Rod Williams.

Network First.

Emmy Award

CONCERTS AND MUSIC PRODUCTIONS

NINA SIMONE Director: Michael Gavshon. CBS 60 Minutes..

DANIEL BARENBOIM Director; Michael Gavshon. CBS 60 Minutes..

JAMES James The Band DVD.

JAZZ HEROES Director: Patrick Uden. Uden Associates/Channel Four.

THE PROMS Director: Michael Gavshon. CBS 60 Minutes.

Contact Us