MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

LUCY CAIN

Make Up & Hair Designer

KILLING EVE

Director: Harry Bradbeer.

Producer: Colin Wratten.

Starring: Sandra Oh and Jodie Comer.

Sid Gentle.

THE CORMORAN STRIKE MYSTERIES: THE SILKWORM

Director: Kieron Hawkes.

Producer: Jackie Larkin.

Starring: Holliday Grainger and Tom Burke

Bronte Film and Television / BBC.

SNATCH

Director: Nick Renton.

Producer: Helen Flint.

Starring: Rupert Grint, Dougray Scott and Ed Westwick.

Little Island Productions.

GOING FORWARD

Director: Michael Cumming.

Producer: Geoff Atkinson.

Starring: Jo Brand, Omid Djalili, Helen Griffin and Tom Davis.

Vera Productions / BBC Four.

UPSTART CROW (SERIES 1)

Director: Matt Lipsey.

Producer: Gareth Edwards.

Starring: David Mitchell, Harry Enfield, Liza Tarbuck, Mark Heap, Rob Rouse

Paula Wilcox and Gemma Whelan.

BBC.

GRANTCHESTER (SERIES 2)

Directors: Tim Fywell, David O'Neill and Ed Bennett.

Producer: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd.

Starring: Robson Green, James Norton, Morven Christie and Tessa Peake-Jones.

BBC.

STEWART LEE'S COMEDY VEHICLE (SERIES 4)

Director: Tim Kirkby.

Producer: Richard Webb.

Starring: Stewart Lee.

BBC.

AN EVENING WITH HARRY ENFIELD AND PAUL WHITEHOUSE

Director: Ed Bye.

Producer: Bradley Evans.

Starring: Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse.

Balloon Entertainment.

MUM (PILOT)

Director: Richard Laxton.

Producer: Lyndsay Robinson.

Starring: Lesley Manville, Mark Williams and Sam Swainsbury.

Big Talk Productions.

LA TRAVIATA AND THE WOMEN OF LONDON

Director: Tom Kirby.

Producer: Tom Kirby.

Starring: Gabriela Istoc, Edgaras Montvidas and Stephen Gadd.

Reef Television.

THE DELIVERY MAN

Director: Victoria Pile.

Producer: Charlie Leech.

Starring: Darren Boyd, Fay Ripley, Alex Macqueen, Dominic Coleman and Aisling Bea.

Monicker Pictures.

THE OUTCAST

Director: Iain Softley.

Producer: Graham Broadbent.

Starring: George Mackay, Hattie Morahan, Greg Wise, Jessica Brown Findlay

Daisy Bevan and Nathaniel Parker.

BBC / Blueprint Pictures.

I LIVE WITH MODELS

Director: Dominic Brigstocke.

Producer: Seb Barwell.

Roughcut TV.

THE PASSING BELLS

Director: Brendan Maher.

Producer: Nick Pitt.

Starring: Paddy Gibson, Jack Lowden, Charles Furness, Brian Fletcher,

Wilf Scolding, Hubert Burton, Felix Auer and Ben McGregor.

BBC.

MURDER IN SUCCESSVILLE

Executive Producers: Andy Brereton and Ben Cavey.

Starring: Tom Davis and Morgana Robinson.

BBC.

GOODNESS GRACIOUS ME (BBC TWO 50TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL)

Director: Nick Wood.

Producers: Anil Gupta and Gareth Edwards.

Starring: Sanjeev Bhaskar, Meera Syal, Kulvinder Ghir and Nina Wadia.

BBC.

CRIMS

Director: Alex Winckler.

Producer: James Farrell.

Starring: Elis James, Ricky Champ, Cariad Lloyd, Jamal Hadjkura and Theo Barklem-Biggs.

BBC.

THE KUMARS

Directors: Sasha Ransome and Joe Grace.

Producer: Christopher Barbour.

Starring: Sanjeev Bhaskar, Meera Syal, Indira Joshi and Vincent Ebrahim.

Hat Trick Productions.

BURTON & TAYLOR

Director: Richard Laxton.

Producer: Lachlan MacKinnon.

Starring: Helena Bonham-Carter and Dominic West.

BBC.

RTS CRAFT AND DESIGN AWARD 2013 - Best Make-Up Design.

BAFTA Nomination 2014 - Best Make-Up & Hair Design.

THE TOWN

Director: Colin Teague.

Producer: Luke Alkin.

Starring: Martin Clunes, Kelly Adams, Andrew Scott, Julia McKenzie,

Douglas Hodge and Gerard Kearns.

ITV Drama.

THE SWEENEY

Director: Nick Love.

Producer: Chris Simon.

Starring: Ray Winstone, Ben Drew, Damien Lewis, Steven Macintosh

and Hayley Atwell.

Vertigo Films.

SONG FOR MARION

Director: Paul Andrew Williams.

Producer: Ken Marshall.

Starring: Terence Stamp, Vanessa Redgrave, Gemma Arterton

and Christopher Ecclestone.

Steel Mill Productions.

Hollywood Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Nomination 2014

- Best Contemporary Hair Styling.

HIM & HER (SERIES 1, 2 & 4)

Director: Richard Laxton.

Producers: Kenton Allen and Lyndsay Robinson.

Starring: Russell Tovey, Sarah Solemani, Joe Wilkinson, Kerry Howard,

Camille Coduri and Ricky Champ.

Big Talk Productions.

FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER (SERIES 1 & 2)

Directors: Steve Benderlack and Martin Dennis.

Producer: Robert Popper.

Starring: Tamsin Grieg, Simon Bird, Mark Heap, Paul Ritter and Tom Rosenthal.

Big Talk Productions.

THE IMPRESSION SHOW WITH CULSHAW & STEPHENSON (SERIES 1 & 2)

Director: Angie De Chastelai Smith.

Producer: Richard Webb.

Starring: Jon Culshaw, Debra Stephenson, Simon Greenall and Jess Robinson.

BBC.

BAFTA nomination - Best Make-Up & Hair.

RTS Craft and Design nomination - Best Make-Up Design.

STEWART LEE'S COMEDY VEHICLE (SERIES 1 & 2)

Director: Tim Kirkby.

Producer: Richard Webb.

Starring: Stewart Lee, Armando Iannucci, Kevin Eldon and Peter Serafinowicz.

BBC.

THE OMID DJALILI SHOW (SERIES 1 & 2)

Director: Michael Cumming.

Producer: Alex Walsh-Taylor.

Starring: Omid Djalili, Dana Haqjoo, Sally Chattaway and Stewart Scudamore

BBC.

MONDAY MONDAY (SERIES 1)

Directors: Roger Goldby, Martin Dennis and Nick Laughland.  

Producer: Alison Davis.

Starring: Tom Ellis, Fay Ripley, Peter Wright, Holly Aird and Jenny Agutter.

Talkback Thames.

NO HEROICS (SERIES 1)

Director: Ben Gregor.

Producer: Drew Pearce.

Starring: Patrick Baladi, James Lance, Nicholas Burns and Claire Keelan.

Tiger Aspect Productions.

MARC WOOTTON EXPOSED (SERIES 1)

Director: Gareth Carrivick

Producer: Charlie Hanson

BURGLAR DIARIES

Director: Ben Kellett

Producer: Pete Thornton

BBC.

THE SMOKING ROOM (SERIES 1 & 2)

Director: Gareth Carrivick.

Producer: Pete Thornton.

Starring: Robert Webb, Jeremy Swift, Nadine Marshall and Paula Wilcox.

BBC.

SENSITIVE SKIN

Director: Hugo Blick.

Producer: Hugo Blick.

Starring: Joanna Lumley, Denis Lawson, Nicholas Jones and James Lance.

Baby Cow Productions.

LIFE ISN'T ALL HA HA HEE HEE

Director: Andy DeEmmony.

Producer: Jo Willett.

Starring: Meera Syal, Sara Stephens, Ayesha Dharker and Indira Joshi.

BBC / Hat Trick Productions.

THE KUMARS AT NO. 42 (SERIES 1 & 7)

Directors: Lissa Evans, Dominic Brigstocke and Nick Wood.

Producer: Anil Gupta and Alex Walsh-Long.

Starring: Sanjeev Bhaskar, Meera Syal, Indira Joshi and Vincent Ebrahim.

Hat Trick Productions.

SHAUN OF THE DEAD (PUBLICITY & PICK-UPS)

Director:  Edgar Wright.

Producer:  Nira Park.

Starring: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Lucy Davis and Dylan Moran.

Working Title Films.

BLACK BOOKS (SERIES 3)

Director: Martin Dennis.

Producer: Nira Park.

Starring: Dylan Moran, Tamsin Grieg and Bill Bailey.

Big Talk Productions.

THE OFFICE (SERIES 1, 2 & CHRISTMAS SPECIALS)

Director: Stephen Merchant and Ricky Gervais.

Producer: Ash Atal.

Starring: Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, Martin Freeman, Mackenzie Crook, and Lucy Davies.

BBC.

DEAD RINGERS  (SERIES 1)

Directors: Jonathan Gershfield and Patti Mair.

Producer: Bill Dare.

Starring: Jon Culshaw, Jan Ravens, Kevin Connelly, Mark Perry and Phil Cornwell.

BBC.

FIFTEEN STOREYS HIGH

Director: Mark Nunnerly.

Producer: Phil Bowker.

Starring: Sean Lock, Benedict Wong, Bill Bailey and Peter Serafinowicz.

BBC

FUN AT THE FUNERAL PARLOUR (SERIES 1 & 2)

Director: Christine Gernon.

Producer: Simon Lupton.

Starring: William Thomas, Paul Whitehouse, Matt Lucas, Wendy Wason,

Tony Way and Rhys Thomas.

BBC.

GOODNESS GRACIOUS ME (SERIES 3 & INDIA SPECIAL)

Director: Nick Wood.

Producer: Anil Gupta.

Starring:  Sanjeev Bhaskar, Meera Syal, Kulvinder Ghir, Nina Wadia

and Dave Lamb.

BBC.

SMALL POTATOES (SERIES 2)

Director: Paul Duane.

Producers: Richard Pinto and Sharat Sardana.

BBC.

EASTENDERS

Director: Various.

Producers: Corinne Hollingsworth, Jane Harris and Alison Davies.

Starring: Pam St. Clement, Shaun Williamson and Dean Gaffney.

BBC.

Contact Us