MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

NIVEN HOWIE

Editor

DRAMA

CATEGORY 5

Director: Rob Cohen.

Producer: Karen Elise Baldwin, Moshe Diamant, Christopher Milburn

Danny Roth, Michael Tadross Jr. and Damiano Tucci.

Starring: Toby Kebbell, Maggie Grace and Ryan Kwanten.

Foresight Unlimited.

SCREAM: THE TV SERIES (SEASONS 1 & 2)

Directors: Jaime Travis, Scott Speer, E.L. Katz, Kevin Kolsch and Dennis Widmyer.

Producer: Jordan Rosenberg.

Executive Producers: Wes Craven, Bob Weinstein and Harvey Weinstein.

Starring: Will Fitzgerald, John Karna and Carlson Young.

DiGa Vision / Dimension Films / Netflix.

HELLBENT

Director: Tjardus Greidanus.

Producers: Azim Bolkiah, Laura Davis, Trish Hofmann, Joanne Podmore

and Rhiann Williams.

Starring: Martin Henderson, Isabelle Fuhrman and Max Martini.

Daryl Prince Productions.

POWERS

Directors: David Slade, Aaron Lipstadt, Brian Eagles.

Producer: Kelly A. Manners.

Starring: Eddie Izzard, Logan Browning, Sharlto Copley and Michelle Forbes.

Sony Pictures Television / Circle of Confusion.

STEP UP: ALL IN

Director: Trish Sie.

Producers: Jennifer Gibgot and Adam Shankman.

Starring: Alyson Stoner, Briana Evigan, Ryan Guzman, Izabella Miko,

Adam G. Sevani, Stephen Boxx and Chad Smith.

Summit Entertainment / Offspring Entertainment.

RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION

Director: Paul W. S. Anderson.

Producers: Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt and don Carmody.

Starring: Milla Jovovich, Jason Issacs, Michelle Rodriguez and Sienna Guillory.

David Films /Impact Pictures.

THE RAVEN

Director: James McTeigue.

Producers: Marc D Evans, Aaron Ryder and Tervor Macy.

Starring John Cusack, Alice Eve, Luke Evans and Oliver Jackson-Cohen.

Intrepid Pictures.

RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE

Director: Paul WS Anderson.

Producers: Paul WS Anderson, Jeremy Bolt, Robert Kulzer and Dom Carmody.

Starring Milla Jovovich, Wentworth Miller, Ali Larter and Shawn Roberts.

Constantin Film Productions.

AFTER.LIFE

Director: Agnieszka Wojtowicz-Vosloo.

Producer: Brad Michael Gilbert.

Starring Liam Neeson, Justin Long and Christina Ricci.

Harbour Light/Constellation Entertainment.

STREETFIGHTER - THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI

Director: Andrzej Bartkowiak.

Producers: Patrick Aiello and Ashok Amritraj.

Starring Kristen Kreuk, Michael Clarke Duncan, Neal McDonough, Moon Bloodgood and Chris Klein.

Hyde Park Films.

RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION

Director: Russell Malcahy.

Producers: Paul Anderson, Robert Kulzer and Jeremy Bolt.

Starring Milla Jovovich, Oded Fehr, Mike Epps and Ashanti.

Constantin Film Productions.

GOAL! II

Director: Jaume Collet-Serra.

Producers: Mike Jefferies and Matt Barrelle.

Starring Kuno Becker, Alessandro Nivola, Stephen Dillane and Anna Friel.

Goal Productions/ Milkshake Films.

THE HITCHHIKER’S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY

Director: Garth Jennings.

Producers: Gary Barber, Roger Birnbaum, Nick Goldsmith, Jon Glickman and Jay Roach.

Starring Martin Freeman, Mos Def, Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel,

Warwick Davis, Bill Nighy and Anna Chancellor.

Touchstone Pictures/ Spyglass Entertainment.

DAWN OF THE DEAD

Director: Zack Snyder.

Producers: Richard P. Rubinstein, Marc Abraham and Eric Newman.

Starring Sarah Polley, Ving Rhames, Jake Webber and Mekhi Phifer.

Universal Pictures.

THE GODSEND

Director: Nick Hamm.

Producer: Cathy Schulman.

Starring Greg Kinnear, Robert De Niro and Rebecca Romijn-Stamos.

Lionsgate Entertainment Corp.

BACK IN THE USA - PAUL MACARTNEY TOUR (SENIOR EDITOR)

Director/Producer: Mark Haefeli.

Mark Haefeli Productions in association with M.P.L. Tours Inc. for ABC

Emmy Nomination for Best Editing.

DR. SLEEP

Director: Nick Willing.

Producer: Michele Camarda.

Starring Goran Visnjic, Shirley Henderson, Miranda Otto, Corin Redgrave and Fiona Shaw.

Kismet Films.

LONG TIME DEAD (ADDITIONAL EDITING)

Director: Marcus Adams.

Producer: James Gay Rees.

Starring Alec Newman, Joe Absolom, Lukas Haas, James Hillier and

Marsha Thomason.

Working Title 2 / Lola Productions.

THE HOLE

Director: Nick Hamm.

Producers: Jeremy Bolt, Lisa Bryer and Pippa Cross.

Starring Thora Birch, Desmond Harrington, Embeth Davidtz and

Steven Waddington.

Impact Pictures / Cowboy Films / Granada Films.

PANDAEMONIUM

Director: Julien Temple.

Producer: Nick O’Hagan.

Starring Linus Roache and John Hannah.

Mariner Films.

HANDS UP

Director: Jonathan Martin.

Producer: Frazer Ashford.

Starring Timothy Spall, Daniela Nardini, Billy Stansbury.

Super 35 / anamorphic projection.

TUBE TALES

Directors: Stephen Hopkins, Gaby Dellal, Billy MacKinnon, Huds, Bob Hoskins,

Ewan McGregor, Jude Law, Armando Iannuci, Amy Jenkins and

Charles McDougal.

Producers: Richard Jobson and Tony Thompson.

Horsepower Films for Sky.

LOCK STOCK AND TWO SMOKING BARRELS

Director: Guy Ritchie.

Producer: Matthew Vaughn.

Starring Nick Moran, Dexter Fletcher, Steven Mackintosh, Jason Flemyng and Vinnie Jones.

Ska Productions.

BAFTA Nomination for Best Editing.

COMPLICITY (ADDITIONAL EDITING)

Director: Gavin Millar.

Producers: Richard Jackson and Neil Dunn.

Starring Jonny Lee Miller, Brian Cox, Keeley Hawes and Bill Patterson.

Talisman Films/Carlton Films.

STILL CRAZY (ADDITIONAL EDITING)

Director: Brian Gibson.

Producer: Amanda Marmot .

Starring Timothy Spall, Stephen Rea, Bill Nighy, Juliet Albury, Bruce Robinson and Jimmy Nail.

Marmot Tandy for Columbia Films.

THE FILTH AND THE FURY

Director: Julien Temple.

Producers: Amanda Temple and Jonathan Weisgal.

Starring The Sex Pistols.

Film Four.

IF YOU LOVED ME

Directors: Shirley Lixenberg and David Betteridge.

Producer: Jonathan Hercock.

Starring Dexter Fletcher.

Cinema Short Film for Syndicate Pictures.

I LOVE LONDON

Director: Nick Turvey.

Producer: Angelie McFarlane.

Cinema Short Film for First Film Foundation.

BACKUP

Director: Bob Blagden.

Producer: Hilary Salmon.

Written by Roy Mitchel.

BBC Drama Series (final two - 2 x 50 min)

BULLET

Director: Julien Temple.

Producer: John Flock.

Starring Mickey Rourke, Ted Lavine and Tupac Shakur.

Feature Film for John Flock Productions.

HOPE I DIE BEFORE I GET OLD

Director: Bob Blagden.

Producer: Roger Brown.

Written by Michael Russell.

Starring Nick Moran.

BBC Drama (60 min)

FEET FIRST

Director/Producer: Julia White.

Cinema Short Film

CHANNEL FOUR - FOURPLAY ‘SEDUCTION’

ULTIMATE OBJECT OF DESIRE

Director: Les Blair. Written by Jenny Diski.

WELL WISHERS

Director: Bob Blagden. Written by Edmund White.

TELL ME MORE

Director: Gareth Jones. Written by Marina Warner.

BUT BEAUTIFUL

Director: Colm Villa. Written by Geoff Dyer.

DOCUMENTARIES:

JOE STRUMMER

Director: Julien Temple.

Producers: Anna Campeau, Alan Maloney and Anna Temple.

Starring Bono, Johnn Cusack, Johnny Depp, Matt Dillon, Topper Headon, Mick Jones and Steve Jones.

Nitrate Film/Parallel Film Production.

Sundance Nomination for Grand Jury Prize World Cinema Documentary

GLASTONBURY

Director: Julien Temple.

Producers: Robert Richards, Tracey Scoffield and Jeremy Thomas.

Starring : Michael Eavis.

Newhouse Nitrate/HanWay Films.

Sundance Nomination for Grand Jury Prize World Cinema Documentary

MODELS CLOSE-UP

Director: David Bailey.

Producer: Liz Warner.

Ginger Television for Channel Four.

(3 x 50 min)

AU NOM DU MEME PEPE

Director: Gareth Jones.

Canal Plus / Channel Four. (3 x 60 min)

 

Numerous award winning commercials and over 400 short and long form music videos, including Grammy Award winning “Ten Summoner’s Tales” for Sting.

Contact Us