MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

SHANE DALY

Director of Photography

FEATURE FILMS:

 

TRASH FIRE

Director: Richard Bates Jr.

Producers: David Lawson Jr., Lawrence Mattis and Matt Smith.

Starring: Adrian Grenier, Angela Trimbur and Annalynne McCord.

Circle of Confusion.

JAVA HEAT

Director: Conor Allyn.

Producers: Rob Allyn and Conor Allyn.

Executive Producers: Lee Roy Mitchell, Mark Williams and Ryan Daly.

Starring: Mickey Rourke and Kellan Lutz.

Margate House Films.

CHAINED

Director: Jennifer Lynch.

Producer: Lee Nelson and David Buelow.

Starring: Vincent D'Onforio, Julia Ormond, Jake Weber and Eamon Farren.

Paramount / Envision.

FORGET ME NOT

Directors: Alexander Holt and Lance Roehrig.

Producer: Rebecca Long.

Starring: Tobias Menzes, Genevieve O'Reilly and Gemma Jones.

Quicksilver Films.

THE BIG I AM

Director: Nic Auerbach.

Producer: David Ball.

Starring: Leo Gregory, Vincent Regan, Beatrice Rosen and Michael Madsen.

Cinematic Productions.

THE RAINBOW TRIBE

Director: Chris Watson.

Producer: Phil Waley.

Starring: David James Elliott, Julie Ann Emery, Ed Quinn and

Stephen Tobolowsky.

IPC.

PSYCH 9

Director: Andrew Shortell.

Producer: Phil Waley.

Starring: Cary Elwes, Sara Foster, Gabriel Mann and Michael Biehn.

Green Card Pictures/IPC.

BANGKOK DANGEROUS (PRAGUE UNIT)

Directors: Oxide and Danny Pang.

Producer: William Sherak.

Starring: Nicholas Cage.

Blue Star Pictures/Sony/Initial Entertainment.

HOSTEL : PART II (2ND UNIT)

Director: Eli Roth.

Producer: Phil Waley.

Starring: Lauren German, Roger Bart, Richard Burgi, Jay Hernandez

and Bijou Philips.

Screen Gems/Raw Nerve/Next Entertainment/IPC.

LOVE ME STILL

Director/Producer: Danny Hiller.

Starring: Andrew Howard, Geoff Bell, Alex Reid, Camille Coduri and Tom Bell.

Defiant Films.

HOSTEL (ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY)

Director: Eli Roth.

Producer: Phil Waley.

Starring: Jay Hernandez, Derek Richardson and Jan Vlasák.

Screen Gems/Raw Nerve/Next Entertainment/IPC.

ALPHA MALE

Director: Dan Wilde.

Producer: Damien Jones.

Starring: Danny Huston, Jennifer Ehle, Patrick Baladi, Amelia Warner

and Trudie Styler.

Xingu Films/Company Pictures.

RED LIGHT RUNNERS (A CAM OPERATOR)

Director: Nick Egan.

Producer: Marcus Vinton.

Starring: Michael Madsen, Harvey Keitel, Roy Scheider and Cillian Murphy.

RLR Productions.

BABY JUICE EXPRESS

Director: Mike Hurst.

Producer: Hamish Skeggs.

Starring: Nick Moran, Samantha Janus, Paterson Joseph, Lisa Faulkner

and Phil Davies.

Phantom Pictures/Spice Factory/Universal.

REVELATION (2ND UNIT)

Director: Stuart Urban.

Producer: Jonathon Woolf.

Starring: Terence Stamp, Udo Kier, Derek Jacobi, Natasha Wightman

and James D’Arcy

Romulus Films/Cyclops Vision.

LAVA (ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY)

Director: Joe Tucker.

Producer: Gregor Truter.

Starring: Joe Tucker and Tom Bell.

Orangetop Films/Sterling Pictures/Universal.

TELEVISION DRAMA:

 

STRIKE BACK 6

Director: Michael J. Bassett.

Producer: Nuala O’Leary.

Starring: Warren Brown, Daniel MacPherson and Phil Dunster.

Left Bank Pictures.

COLD FEET

Director: Terry McDonough.

Producer: Rebecca Ferguson.

Starring: James Nesbitt, Hermione Norris, Robert Bathurst, Fay Ripley and John Thompson.

Big Talk Productions.

THE SCANDALOUS LADY W

Director: Sheree Folkson.

Producer: Madonna Baptiste.

Starring: Natalie Dormer, Aneurin Barnard, Shaun Evans and Michael Bott.

Wall to Wall / BBC .

THE INTERCEPTOR

Director: Julian Holmes.

Producer: Patrick Schweitzer.

Starring: O.T. Fagbenle, Jo Joyner, Trevor Eve, Robert Lonsdale, Ewan Stewart,

Lorraine Ashbourne, Anna Skellern and Gary Beadle.

BBC .

SPOOKS (SERIES 9)

Director: Paul Whittington.

Producer: Lachlan MacKinnon.

Starring: Richard Armitage, Max Brown, Peter Firth, Nicola WAlker, Sophia Myles and Shazad Latif.

Kudos Film & TV .

PRIMEVAL (SERIES 3)

Director: Richard Curzon Smith.

Producer: Tim Bradley.

Starring: Jason Flemyng, Andrew Lee Potts, Hannah Spearitt and Ben Miller.

Impossible Pictures for ITV.

CLAY

Director: Andrew Gunn.

Producer: Peter Tabern.

Starring: Imelda Staunton, Ian McElhinney and Ben Ryan Davies.

Childsplay for BBC.

THE STREET 2 – “TWINS”,“GAY STORY”,“TWO FAMILIES”,“POSTMAN”

Director: Terry McDonough.

Producer: John Chapman.

Starring: David Thewlis, Timothy Spall, Vincent Regan, Lorraine Ashbourne,

Gina McKee and Mark Benton.

Winner RTS Television Awards 2008 - Best Drama Series

Winner Bafta Television Awards Awards 2008 - Best Drama Series

WIRE IN THE BLOOD V

Directors: Paul Whittington and Peter Hoar.

Producer: Phil Leach.

Starring: Robson Green, Simone Lahbib, Emma Handy and Mark Letheren.

Coastal for ITV.

SHORT FILMS:

EXPLOSIONS

Director: Hammad Khan.

Producer: Alex Feakes.

Starring: Atta Yaqub.

UK Film Council & Waveform Films

Time Out Best London Short Award 2007

ENGLISH LANGUAGE (WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES)

Director: Tim Plester.

Producer: Colin Teague.

Starring: Tim Plester and MyAnna Buring.

Bonafide Films

Audience Award - Luton Filmstock 2007

TUG

Director: David Ward.

Producer: Adam Coop.

Starring: Keith McErlean, Michael P Bick and Jean Boht.

Screen South & Angelic Films.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - BEVERLY HILLS FILM FESTIVAL 2007

LUMINARIA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY - 24FPS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2007

REG

Director: James Pilkington.

Producer: Rob Mercer.

Starring: Alexander Perkins, Chrissie Cotterill and Amanda Driscoll.

Partizan & Angry Donkey.

ALL OVER BRAZIL

Director: David Ward.

Producer: Garfield Kennedy.

Starring: Frank Gallagher, Iain De Caestecker and Gemma Morrison.

BBC, Scottish Screen & Posh Pictures.

Santa Monica Film Festival 2004 - Winner Audience Award

TEN MINUTE MOVIE

Director: Imogen Murphy.

Producer: Kit Hawkins.

Starring: Jimi Mistry, John Simm and Alexandra Staden.

Big Hob, Working Title & Universal Studios

WorldFest Huston 2005 - Winner Special Jury Award

THE LIBRARIAN’S DREAM

Director: Jon Wright.

Producer: Lara Baldwin.

Starring: Justin Salinger and Robin Soans.

BFCS

Winner BBC Talent Award 2001

JUMP

Director: Simon Fellows.

Producer: Janey de Nordwall.

Starring: John Thompson, Andy Serkis, Sanjeev Bhaskar and Freddie Davies.

Silver Films.

THE ROUTINE

Director: Jon Wright.

Producer: Maggie Ferrera.

Starring: Rick Warden, René Zagger, Tom Anderson and Lauren Scott.

Bug.

CLEAR Dir Anton Josef - Pathfinder.
VANISH Dir Bill Scarlett - Pathfinder.
DETTOL Dir Ben Hume Patton - Pathfinder.
TONUS Orange Drink Dir James Pilkington - Directors Film Co
NIKE 'Destroyer' Viral Dir Niall O'Brien - Spun Films.
CPW Dir Bill Scarlet - Azimut
ABU DHABI TV Dir Jamie Balileu - Tilt Design
GOVERNMENT INFORMATION FILM Dir Marc Chalhaub - Eye Squad
STV Idents Dir Ian Humphrey - Turquoise Branding
COI Dir Sean de Sparengo - Coy
MAXI TONE Dir Andy Hutch - Mini Mart
ITV BINGO Dir Jim Hayton - ITV Creative
SUNDAY MIRROR Dir Jake Knowles - Th2ng
EMIRATES Corporate Dir David Ward - Optix
CAPITAL SPREADS Dir Jake Knowles - Th2ng
CEREAL PARTNERS Dir Ian Emes - Azimut
ARRARAT BRANDY Dir Shammasian Bros. - Coy
BAA Dir Richard Norley - Jump
MEANINGFUL BEAUTY Dir Grey Francis - Grasshopper
CEREAL PARTNERS Dir Bill Scarlett - Azimut
EON Dir David Ward - Itch
BOOTHS Dir Nick Auerbach - Strudel Films
CEREAL PARTNERS Dir Ian Emes - Azimut
MULTICULTURAL REEL Dir Jake Knowles - 4 Creative
ITS NOT WHAT YOU KNOW Dir Guy Soulsby - Virgin Media
DISCOVERY CHANNEL ‘Matrix’ Dir Lisa F. & Lee E. - Discovery
BARNARDOS ‘Imaginary Friend’ Dir Mark Nunneley - RSA Films
ADIDAS ‘Newton’ Dir Dave Edwards - Vermilion
BRAUN ‘Hair Straightener’ (Kiev) Dir Dave Edwards - IDS
SPAR ‘Transformation’ (Dublin) Dir Brian Williams - Blinder
DISCOVERY CHANNEL ‘Got to Know’ (Tunisia) Dir HAM - Addiction
NESTLE CORN FLAKES ‘Wake Up’ (Warsaw) Dir Chris Watson - Vermilion
ORANGE ‘Graduation’ (Budapest) Dir Ayelet Menahemi - Paradiso
NESCAFE & McCLAREN ‘Pit Stoop’ (Barcelona) Dir Chris Watson - IPC
LEGO ‘Bowl’, ‘Hide’, ‘Table’ Dir Chris Watson - Vermilion
LYNX ‘Tannoy’, ‘Mob’ (Cape Town) Dir James Pilkington - Partizan
VOLVO XC90 ‘Seminar’ (Bucarest) Dir Tom Petch - Paradiso
ATTACK-A-SNAK ‘Independence’ Dir Trevor Robinson - Quiet Storm
SMIRNOFF ICE ‘Room’, ‘Terry’ (Barcelona) Dir James Pilkington - Partizan
CARLSBERG ‘Judge’, ‘Mirror’, ‘Paint’ Dir James Pilkington - Partizan
KELLOGG ’S CRUNCH NUT BARS ‘X-Ray’ Dir Elliot Hegarty - Infinity
SKITTLES ‘Diner’ (Johannesburg) Dir James Pilkington - Partizan
COMET CHRISTMAS ‘Discovery’ (Prague) Dir Chris Watson - Vermilion
THE SUNDAY TELEGRAPH ‘Dummy’, ‘Paparazzi’ Dir Elliot Hegarty - Infinity
KEEPY UPPY ‘Lawn’ Dir Elliot Hegarty - Radical Media
TOYOTA COROLLA ‘First Date’ Dir Chris Watson - Vermilion
CHEERIOS ‘Raft’ (Majorca) Dir Chris Watson - Vermilion
DAIRYLEA DUNKERS ‘Pop Quiz’ Dir James Pilkington - Partizan
COMET ‘Kid’, ‘Seesaw’, ‘Go Connor’ Dir Matthew Losasso - Vermilion
TREBOR 24-7 ‘Kebabface’, ‘Noodleface’ Dir Tom Tagholm - 4Creative
TANGO ‘Seal’ Dir James Pilkington - Partizan
Winner Cannes Gold Lion / Winner BTAA Bronze

SELECTED PROMOS:

CRADLE OF FILTH ‘Death of Love’ Dir Will Wright - Angelic Films
ALI CAMPBELL ‘Out From Under’ Dir Ben Hume Paton - Addiction
RAZORLIGHT ‘Hostage of Love’ Dir Mike Figgis - Red Mullett
THINKSKIN Dir Chris Vincze
APPLETON ‘Everything Eventually’ Dir Fatima - Frank Films
ANOTHERSIDE ‘This Is Your Nite’ Dir Ben Hume-Paton - Addiction
DAVID GUETTA ‘Just A Little More Love’ Dir Ben Hume-Paton - Addiction
OXYGEN ‘Am I Still On Your Mind’ Dir Ben Hume-Paton - Addiction
APHRODITE ‘See Thru’ it’ Dir Leon Stephens - Swivel
DJ TIESTO ‘Love’s On Fire’ Dir Tom Bainton - Itinerant
GOLDTRIXX ft ANDREA BROWN ‘It’s Love Trippin’ Dir Ben Hume-Paton - Addiction
COURTNEY PINE & LYNDEN DAVID HALL ‘Lady Day’ Dir David Ward - Callaboration
PLAYPEN ‘Running Free’ Dir Matt Platts-Mills - Oil Factory
CYLOB ‘Smash Up The Pram’ Dir Matt Platts-Mills - Baby Pictures
BLACK BOX RECORDER ‘The Facts of Life’ Dir Lindy Heymann - Baby Pictures
Contact Us