MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

RICHARD GREATREX

Director of Photography

MOBY DICK

Director: Mike Barker.

Producer: Rikolt von Gagern.

Starring William Hurt, Ethan Hawke and Gillian Anderson.

Gate Productions.

SEA-WOLF

Director: Mike Barker.

Producers: Herbert Kloiber and Rikolt von Gagern.

Starring Sebastian Koch, Stephen Campbell Moore and Neve Campbell.

Big Motion Pictures.

THREE AND OUT

Director: Jonathan Gershfield.

Producer: Aaron Gershfield.

Starring MacKenzie Crook, Colm Meaney and Imelda Staunton.

Rovinge Motion Picture Company.

RUN, FAT BOY, RUN

Director: David Schwimmer.

Producer: Robert Jones.

Starring Simon Pegg, Thandie Newton, Hank Azaria and Dylan Moran.

Material Entertainment/New Line.

FLAWLESS

Director: Michael Radford.

Producer: Albert Martinez-Martin.

Starring Michael Caine and Demi Moore.

Future Films.

BIG NOTHING

Director: Jean Baptiste Andre.

Producer: Andras Hamori.

Starring David Schwimmer, Simon Pegg and Mimi Rogers.

Pathe Pictures.

RAZOR’S EDGE

Director: Po-Chih Leong.

Producers: Donald Kushner and Paul Schiff.

Starring Wesley Snipes.

Revolution Studios.

UPSIDE OF ANGER

Director: Mike Binder.

Producer: Jack Binder.

Starring Joan Allen, Kevin Costner and Alicia Witt.

Upside of Anger Ltd.

CONNIE AND CARLA

Director: Michael Lembeck.

Producers: Gary Barber, Roger Birnbaum and Jonathan Glickman.

Starring Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette and David Duchovny.

Spyglass Ent.

SONS AND LOVERS

Director: Stephen Whittaker.

Producer: Suzanne Harrison.

Starring Hugo Speer, Sarah Lancashire, James Murray and Rupert Evans. Company TV.

I CAPTURE THE CASTLE

Director: Tim Fywell.

Producers: David Parfitt, David M. Thompson and Arnant Singh.

Starring Mark Blucas, Rose Byrne, Tara Fitzgerald and Henry Thomas.

Trademark Films / BBC Films.

ROCKET POST

Director: Stephen Whittaker.

Producer: Mark Shorrock.

Executive Producers: Guy Hands and Julia Hands.

Starring Ulrich Thomsen, Shauna Macdonald, Gary Lewis, John Wood,

Kevin McKidd, Clive Russell, Patrick Malahide, Eddie Marsan and

Jimmy Yuill.

Ultimate Pictures.

HAPPY NOW

Director: Philippa Cousins.

Producers: Neris Thomas and Alison Owen.

Starring Ioan Gruffudds, Om Puri and Susan Lynch.

Ruby Films.

A KNIGHT’S TALE

Director: Brian Helgeland.

Producer: Tim Van Rellim.

Starring Heath Ledger, Mark Addy, Alan Tudyk, Paul Bettany and

Rufus Sewell.

Columbia Pictures.

WHERE THE HEART IS

Director: Matt Williams.

Producers: Susan Cartonis, David McFadzean and Patty Whitcher.

Starring Natalie Portman, Ashley Judd, Joan Cusack, Sally Field,

Stockard Channing, Keith David, James Frain and Dylan Bruno.

Wind Dancer Films/Fox.

WARRIORS

Director: Peter Kosminsky.

Producer: Nigel Stafford Clark.

Starring Ioan Gruffudd, Matthew MacFadwen, Shaun Dooley and Joe Renton.

BBC (2 x 75mins)

BAFTA Nomination for Best Photography.

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE

Director: John Madden.

Producers: David Parfitt and Mark Cooper.

Starring Gwyneth Paltrow, Joseph Fiennes, Geoffrey Rush, Ben Affleck,

Colin Firth and Dame Judi Dench.

Dogstar Films.

OSCAR’ Nomination for Best Cinematography.

BAFTA Nomination for Best Cinematography.

ASC Nomination for Outstanding Cinematography.

GOLDEN SATELLITE Nomination for Outstanding Cinematography.

B.S.C. Nomination for Best Cinematography.

THE LAST OF THE BLONDE BOMBSHELLS

Director: Gillies Mackinnon.

Producer: Su Armstrong.

Starring Dame Judi Dench and Ian Holm.

WT2/HBO/Universal TV/BBC.

THE WOMAN IN WHITE

Director: Tim Fywell.

Producer: Gareth Neame.

Starring Tara Fitzgerald,

James Wilby, Simon Callow, Andrew Lincoln and Justine Waddell.

Carlton/BBC.

BAFTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.

ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.

MRS BROWN

Director: John Madden.

Producer: Sarah Curtis.

Starring Dame Judi Dench, Billy Connolly, Geoffrey Palmer, David Westhead and Antony Sher.

Ecosse films for BBC Scotland and Mirimax for cinema distribution.

TESS OF THE D’URBERVILLES

Director: Ian Sharp.

Producer: Sara Wilson.

Starring Justine Waddell, Jason Flemying and Oliver Milburn.

LWT.

TRUTH OR DARE

Director: John Madden.

Producer: Gareth Neame.

Starring Helen Baxendale, John Hannah, Susan Lynch, Ben Daniels and

John Michie.

BBC Scotland.

BAFTA Nomination for Best Cinematography.

MEAT

Director: John Madden.

Producer: Martin Pope.

Starring Jonny Lee Miller, Sarah Jane Potts, John Simm and Peter Wight.

BBC Screen One.

A FOREIGN FIELD

Director: Charles Sturridge.

Producers: Martin Auty and Steve Lanning.

Starring Sir Alec Guiness, Jeanne Moreau, Leo McKern and Lauren Bacall.

Fingertip Productions for BBC.

COI Dir Chris Hartwill
THE MIRROR Dir Jason Glenister
BBC DIGITAL ‘Talking Heads’ Dir Tim Pope
IKEA Dir Brian Bayderman
C.O.I. ‘Voter Awareness’ Dir Chris Springhall
PHOENIX GAS Dir Chris Springhall
THE SUNDAY PEOPLE Dir Brian Bayderman
CEREAL PARTNERS Dir Jamie Russell
INDEPENDANT ON SUNDAY Dir Paul Daria
SOVEREIGN RED Dir Keith Rogerson
WOOLWORTHS Dir Declan Lowney
THE LINK Dir Julian Griffiths
WALKERS QUAVERS Dir Ashley King
THE LINK Dir Julian Griffith
FLASH Dir Martin Brierley
JAFFA CAKES Dir Brian Bayderman
CARLSBERG Dir Mike Stephenson
MILKY WAY Dir Julian Griffith
ACE BLEACH Dir Martin Brierley
STELLA ARTOIS C5 SPONSORSHIP Dir Darryl Pockett
REDOXIN Dir Andrew Gilman
BRITISH TELECOM Dir John Madden
TOYOTA Dir Steve Lowe
AQUAFRESH Dir Steve Lowe
NEW ZEALAND LAMB Dir Mandie Fletcher
LOMBARD DIRECT Dir Peter Levelle
BLACK & DECKER Dir John O’Driscoll
KELLOGG’S CORNFLAKES Dir Steve Lowe
THOMAS COOK Dir Steve Lowe
MULLER YOGURT Dir Mandie Fletcher
VIRGIN COLA Dir Steve Lowe
BLOCKBUSTER VIDEO Dir Steve Lowe
SAN MARCO Dir Barry Kinsman
GUINNESS Dir Darryl Pockett
MLC Dir Mandie Fletcher
CADBURYS BOOST Dir John Birkin
NINTENDO Dir Steve Lowe
KODAK Dir Michael Milburn Foster
WHISKAS Dir Roger Stoll
TYPHOO TEA Dir Syd Macartney
SHAKE N’ VAC Dir Steve Lowe
SMARTIES Dir Mandie Fletcher
NESCAFE Dir Mandie Fletcher
KNORR Dir Tom Bussmann
TELECOM EIREANN Dir Thaddeus O’Sullivan
LOW BAR Dir Liddy Oldroyd
SHREDDED WHEAT Dir Mandie Fletcher
BEEFEATER RESTAURANTS Dir Liddy Oldroyd
JOHN SMITHS Dir Mandie Fletcher
SEGA Dir Steve Lowe
BUCKLERS BEER Dir Charles Sturridge
BODYFORM Dir Charles Sturridge
MONSTER MUNCH Dir John O’Driscoll
VODAFONE Dir Chris Springhall
IMPULSE Dir Martin Brierley
YORKSHIRE BANK Dir Martin Brierley
DIRECT LINE Dir Barrie Joll
TENNANTS Dir Julian Dyer
PANTENE CONDITIONER Dir John Thornton
FLORA Dir Barrie Joll
TOFFEE CRISP Dir Richard Phillips
SAINSBURYS Dir Charlie Steddings
FINDUS Dir John O’Driscoll
NICORETTES Dir Nigel Cole
VW VENTO Dir Michael Hospelt
PERSIL Dir Tom Bussmann
HALIFAX Dir John Amiel
VIDAL SASSOON Dir Rod Butcher
STRONGBOW Dir Steve Lowe
SHREDDIES Dir Laurence Hutchins
T.S.B. Dir Steve Lowe
PRUDENTIAL Dir Nick Lewin
OLD SPICE Dir Greg Wilcox
GOODYEAR TYRES Dir Grey Lipley
DURACELL Dir Nick Lewin
TONKA Dir Barrie Joll
DO-IT-ALL Dir Mandie Fletcher
LYNX Dir John McKenzie
BRANNIGANS Dir Mike Stephenson
MARTINI DRY Dir Nick Lewin
Richard shot the original Award Winning LEVI 501s for Director, Roger Lyons.
Contact Us