MICHAEL FILOCAMO

Director of Photography

Ian Potter Foundation Cultural Grant 2016

High Achievement & Professionalism: AFTRS Cinematography Faculty Achievement 2014

Fauvette Loureiro Memorial Artist Exchange Scholarship Sydney College of the Arts 2013

Dean’s List for High Academic Achievement Sydney College of the Arts 2013

 

ELITE (INDIA) 

Director: Gul Dharmani

Producers: Mautik Tolia And Sukesh Motwani

Showrunner: Ashim Ahluwalia

Netflix / Bodhi Tree

 

THE LAST DAYS (Short)

Director: Dipo Baruwa-Etti

Producer: Katie Sinclair

Co-Producers: Gabi Carpenter and Chloe Culpin

Starring: Adjoa Andoh and Amarah-Jae St Aubyn

Tannahill Productions

 

SCHPRESA

Director: Amanda Fisher 

Producer: Sanam Dolatshahi 

United Nations Mission In Kosovo 

 

DWARF PLANET (Short)

Director: Adrian Chiarella

Producers: Rebecca Janek and Katie Amos

Starring: Alex Rowe and Jaxson Graham-Wilson

Brick Road Pictures

 

THE NICKY NACK (Short)

Director: Tom Oxenham

Producers: Georgia Woolley and Hugo Nicholson

Starring: Alun Armstrong

Villager Films

 

TIGERLILLY (Commercial)

Director: Paola Morabito

Producer: Belinda Foord

Starring: Yasmin Sewell

Shiny Projects

 

BODY OF OUR OWN (Feature Documentary)

Director: Lily Vetch

Producer: Rahemur Rahman

Vetch Media

 

UNAPOLOGETIC (Dance Film)

Director: Xavier Sk

Producer: Carolien Tiendalli

Starring: Katayoun Jalilipour, Sakeema Crook and Naissa Essart Nielsen

IC Films / Screen South / BBC

 

ORIN AND ANTO (Short) 

Director: Michael Achtman 

Producer: Chas De Swiet 

Starring: Ink Asher Hemp and Brandon Burke 

Filmpro

 

BATOR (Short) 

Director: Grant Gulczynski

Producers: Grant Gulczynski and Adam Smith 

Starring: Luis Amalia 

Grant Gulczynski 

 

THE DREAM CUT (Short) 

Director: Vlad Muko

Producer: Diana Podra

Starring: Matthew Houston, Paul Butterworth and Edmund Dehn

European Union: Young Film Makers Competition 

 

NOT FOR KIDS (Commercial) 

Director: Brendan Freedman

Producer: Vigdis Maack 

Starring: Aiste Gramantaite, Lisa Depuis 

National Film and Television School

Nahemi Kodak Commercials Competition 2019 – 1stin Brief & Overall Winner

 

PIGEONS (Short)

Director: Nick Cinelli

Producer: Carla Tarnawski

National Film and Television School

 

LILMISSCANDY786 (Short)

Director: Myriam Raja

Producer: Nathanael Baring

Starring: Shruthi Yasothan

BBC/BFI

 

A BIRD WITH NO LEGS (Short)

Director: Nick Cinelli

Producer: Ludovico Zanette

Starring: Brain Ward and Paida Mutonono

National Film and Television School

ACS National Awards - Gold Winner 2020 

ACS NSW Awards - Gold Winner 2019 

 

AZAAR (Short)

Director: Myriam Raja

Producer: Nathanael Baring

Starring: Aaashima Mehara, Kiran Soni Sawar and Neelam Bakshi

National Film and Television School

BAFTA Nomination 2020 – British Short Film

Shortlisted for BAFTA Student Film Awards 2019

ACS NSW Awards - Silver Winner 2019

 

O CHRISTMAS TREE (Short)

Director: Laura Degnan

Producer: Lennard Ortmann

Starring: Anya McKenna-Bruce and Charlotte Spencer

National Film and Television School

 

MELTING POT (Pilot)

Directors: Lavina Scifoni and Ollie Andewsui

Produce.r: Ollie Adewusi

Starring: Danni Jackson, Millie Wikie and Aiste Gramantatie

National Film and Television School

 

UK CINEMAS – THE BIG SCREEN EXPERIENCE (Commercial)

Director: Dagmar Scheibenreif

Producer: Dagmar Scheibenreif

National Film and Television School

 

STELLA MCCARTNEY SUMMER 2019 (Commercial)

Director: Dagmar Scheibenreif

Producer: Dagmar Scheibenreif

National Film and Television School

 

HARRY METCALFE: BIG GAY MESS (Short)

Director: Alexandros Tsilifonis

Producer: Abby Mizon

Starring: Huw Brentnall, Lote Pupola and Karayianni Margaux

Mizon Productions

 

LAO WAI (Short)

Director: Haolu Wang

Producer: Paida Mutonono

Starring: Les Cochrane, Rebecca Lock and Dk Ugonna

National Film and Television School

Underwire Film Festival 2018

 

FUN ONLY (Short)

Director: Lukas Revzin

Producer: Lukas Revzin

Starring: Nick Finegan and Peter McPherson

Lukas Revzin

BFI Flare Festival 2019

London LGBTQ+ Festival 2019

Fringe Festival London 2018

 

THE THIRD SORROW (Short)

Director: Myriam Raja

Producer: Paida Mutonono

Starring:Kemi Durosinmi, Annelle Olaleye and Juilet Okotie

National Film and Television School

London Short Film Festival 2019

BFI  London Short Film Festival 2018

 

READY OR NOT (Short)

Director: Eleanor Dolan

Producers: Ashlie Church and Paul DuBois

Starring: Paul DuBois, Reese Grimes and Joanna Ignaczewska

Channel 4

Manchester Film Festival 2019

 

HIDE AND SEEK

Director: Ben Hunter

Producer: Ben Hunter

Starring: Emmanuel Ojiji and Gamba Cole

National Film and Television School

 

DARLINGHURST EATS ITS YOUNG (Documentary)

Director: Madeline Preston

Producer: Madeline Preston

 

OASIS (Short)

Director: Joshua Longhurst

Producers: Annmaree Bell and Craig Boreham

Starring: Chris Dingwall and Alex Packard

Azure Productions/Australian Broadcasting Company

Flickerfest 26THInternational Short Film Festival 2017

Queer Screen Mardi Gras Film Festival Sydney 2016

Melbourne Queer Film Festival 2016

Twist Seattle Queer Film Festival 2016

ImageOut The Rochester LGBT Film and Video Festival New York 2016

MiFo LGBT Film Festival Fort Lauderdale 2016

 

FRENCH GIRLS (Short)

Director: Hyun Lee

Producer: Hyun Lee

Starring: Kirsty McKenzie, Diana McLean and Ellie Poussot

Hyun Lee

 

NEST – RAINBOW CHAN (Music Video)

Director: Huan Lee

Producer: Rainbow Chan

 

LIFE AFTER DEATH (Short)

Director: Sean Capel

Producer: Sean Capel

Starring: Guy Edmonds and Warwick Young

Australian Film, Television and Radio School

Raindance Film Festival London 2015

 

Contact Us