DAVID LUTHER

Director of Photography

THE SWARM (Series 1, Eps 1, 2, 7 & 8)

Director: Luke Watson (Eps 1 & 2), Philipp Stölzl (Eps 7 & 8)

Producers: Mark Huffam, Frank Doelger, Friedemann Goez & Till Grönemeyer

Starring: Krista Kosonen, Leonie Benesch & Kari Corbett

ZDF / Intaglio Films / NDF International Production

THE FIRST LADY (Series 1, "Young Betty Ford")

Director: Susanne Bier

Producers: Cathy Schulman, Viola Davis & Brad Kaplan

Starring: Kristine Froseth and Cayden Boyd

Showtime Networks / Lionsgate

WHEEL OF TIME (Series 1, Eps 3, 4, 7 & 8)

Directors: Wayne Yip (Eps 4 & 5), Ciaran Donnelly (Eps 7 & 8)

Producers: Rafe Judkins, Lauren Selig, Rosamund Pike & Darren Lemke

Starring: Rosamund Pike, Josha Stradowski & Marcus Rutherford

Sony Pictures Television / Amazon

DAS BOOT (Series 2, Eps 1-4)

Director: Matthias Glasner

Producer: Moritz Polter

Starring: Tom Wlaschiha, Franz Dinda & Leonard Scheicher

Bavaria Fiction

HIS DARK MATERIALS (Series 1, Eps 4 & 5)

Director: Otto Bathurst

Producers: Laurie Borg, Ben Howarth & Carolyn Blackwood

Starring: Dafne Keen, Amir Wilson & Kit Connor

Bad Wolf

Nominee Satellite Award – Best Television Series, Genre 2019

MOTHERFATHERSON (Eps 1 & 2)

Director: James Kent

Producer: Sharon Bloom

Starring: Richard Gere, Billy Howle & Helen McCrory

BBC

DAS BOOT (Series 1, Eps 1-8)

Director: Andreas Prochaska

Producers: Moritz Polter, Jenna Santoianni & Oliver Vogel

Starring: Tom Wlaschiha, Franz Dinda & Leonard Scheicher

Bavaria Fiction / Sky Germany

NEW YORK FESTIVALS GOLD MEDAL - BEST CAMERAWORK (EP 6) 2020

GERMAN TELEVISION AWARD – BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 2019

29th GERMAN CAMERA AWARD FOR BEST CAMERA IN TV - BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (EP 6) 2019

Nominee ASC Award - Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial TV (Ep 6) 2020

HARD SUN (Eps 5 & 6)

Director: Richard Senior

Producer: Hugh Warren

Starring: Jim Sturgess, Agyness Deyn & Nikki Amuka-Bird

Euston Films

THE LAST POST (Eps 4-6)

Director: Miranda Bowen

Producer: Margery Bone

Starring: Jessie Buckley, Jeremy Neumark Jones & Tom Glynn-Carney

Bonafide Films / The Forge Entertainment / BBC

SHERLOCK (Series 4, Ep 3)

Director: Ben Caron

Producer: Sue Vertue

Starring: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman & Una Stubbs

Hartswood Films / BBC

BLACK SAILS (Series 4, Eps 2, 4, 6, 8 & 10)

Directors: Uta Briesewitz, Marc Jobst, Alik Sakharov, Steve Boyum & Jon Steinberg

Producer: Chris Symes

Starring: Jessica Parker Kennedy, Toby Stephens & Hannah New

Platinum Dunes / Film Afrika Worldwide / Starz

MINDHORN

Director: Sean Foley

Producers: Jack Arbuthnott, Laura Hastings-Smith & Ridley Scott

Starring: Julian Barratt, Simon Farnaby & Essie Davis

Warp Films / Pathé

MUSKETEERS (Series 3, Eps 7 & 8)

Director: Sue Tully

Producer: Matthew Bird

Starring: Luke Pasqualino, Tom Burke & Santiago Cabrera

BBC

BLACK SAILS (Series 3, Eps 3, 4, 6, 8 & 10)

Directors: Alik Sakharov, Stefan Schwartz & Steve Boyum

Producer: Chris Symes

Starring: Toby Stephens, Luke Arnold & Toby Schmitz

Platinum Dunes / Film Afrika Worldwide / Starz 

MUSKETEERS (Series 2, Eps 7 & 8)

Director: Ed Bennett

Producers: Adrian Hodges, Colin Wratten & Carmel Maloney

Starring: Luke Pasqualino, Tom Burke & Santiago Cabrera

BBC

FORTITUDE (Series 1, Eps 8 & 9)

Director: Nick Hurran

Producer: Matthew Bird

Starring: Richard Dormer, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson & Dennis Quaid

Tiger Aspect / Sky

THE DRIVER

Director: Jamie Payne

Producer: Jolyon Symonds

Starring: David Morrissey, Claudie Blakley & Ian Hart

Red / BBC

THE MILL

Director: James Hawes

Producer: Caroline Levy

Starring: Kerrie Hayes, Ciaran Griffiths & Barbara Marten

Darlow Smithson / Channel 4

THE WHITE QUEEN (Series 1, Eps 4-6)

Director: Jamie Payne

Producer: Gina Cronk

Starring: Aiste Gramantaite and Lisa Depuis

Company Pictures / BBC

ASC Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography – Television Movie/Miniseries

THE HOUR (Series 2)

Directors: Sandra Goldbacher & Jamie Payne

Producer: Ruth Kenley-Letts

Starring: Romola Garai, Ben Whishaw & Dominic West

Kudos / BBC

Nominee OFTA Television Award - Best Cinematography in a Non-Series 2012

HIT AND MISS

Director: Hettie McDonald

Producers: Juliet Charlsworth & Lesley Ann Smith

Starring: Chloë Sevigny, Roma Christensen & Jorden Bennie

Red / Sky Atlantic

ACCUSED (Series 1, Eps 3 & 4)

Director: Richard Laxton

Producer: Sita Williams

Starring: Michael Maloney, Chord Melodic & Andrew Readman

RSJ Productions / Granada / BBC

LAW AND ORDER (Series 1 & 2)

Directors: Mark Everest, Andy Goddard, Ken Grieve, Julian Holmes, Omar Madha, Robert Del Maestro & Tristram Powell

Producers: Richard Stokes & Andrew Woodhead

Starring: Bradley Walsh, Robert Glenister & Harriet Walter

KUDOS / ITV

GROW YOUR OWN

Director: Richard Laxton

Producers: Luke Alkin & Barry Ryan

Starring: Benedict Wong, Eddie Marsan & Omid Djalili

Warp Films / Pathé

WIDE SARGASSO SEA (TV Movie)

Director: Brendan Maher

Producer: Elwen Rowlands

Starring: Rafe Spall, Rebecca Hall & Nina Sosanya

KUDOS / BBC

WILKO Dir  Zak Emerson - Blink
FORD Dir Dan Gifford - Dinamo Films
TFL Dir  Jim Weedon - Bare Films
PS3 Dir  Jim Weedon - Bare Films
SONY BRAVIA Dir  Jim Weedon - Bare Films
PLAYSTATION Dir  Jim Weedon - Bare Films
BBC IPLAYER Dir  Ted & Jason - Red Bee Media
SONY IDENTS Dir Jim Weedon - Bare Films
SUBARU Dir  Jörn Threlfall - Outsider
DUNHILL Dir  ALISTAIR TAYLOR-YOUNG - ASD LIONHEART
BBC2 IDENTS Dir  Ian Stuart - Red Bee Media
PANTENE Dir  Pier Luca de Carlo - Annex Films
HELLMANS Dir  Jörn Threlfall - Outsider
NIKE: FERGUSON Dir  Jörn Threlfall - Outsider
PEUGEOT Dir  Joachim Eliasson - Bare Films
NIKE FOOTLOCKER: TUNED 7 Dir  Happy - Arden Sutherland-Dodd
UNICEF Dir  Zak & Dan - Stink
THORNTONS: EFFECT Dir  Peter Thwaites - Gorgeous
NISSAN Dir  Henry Littlechild - Outsider
PLAYSTATION: DEVIL MAY CRY Dir  Zak & Dan - Stink
POWERADE Dir  NE-O - Stink
Contact Us