MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

DARRAN TIERNAN, ISC

Director of Photography

STALKER

Directors: David Rodriguez, Jeff T. Thomas, Liz Friedlander, Fred Toye, Kevin Bray, Omar Madha, Brad Turner,

Roxann Dawson, Bronwen Hughes, Rob Seidenglanz and David Straiton.

Producers: Lauren Wagner, Corey Evett, Tamara Jaron, Matthew S. Partney, Heather Suhlke, Hilton Smith,

Michael Cedar and Meredith Zamsky.

Starring: Dylan McDermott, Maggie Q, Victor Rasuk, Mariana Klaveno, Elisabeth Rohn and Erik Stocklin.

Warner Bros. Television / Outerbanks Entertainment.

ELECTRIC SLIDE

Director: Tristan Patterson.

Producers: Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Kirk D'Amico, Hans C. Ritter

and Christine Vachon.

Starring: Jim Sturgess, Chloe Sevigny, Isabel Lucas and Patricia Arguette.

Di Bonaventura Pictures.

OUTPOST II: BLACK SUN

Director: Steve Barker.

Producer: Kieran Parker.

Starring Catherine Steadman, Ali Craig and Nick Nevern.

Black Camel Pictures.

CAMELOT (2ND UNIT)

Directors: Stefan Schwartz, Mikael Salomon and John Hayes.

Producer: Morgan O' Sullivan.

Starring Jamies Campbell Bower, Tamsin Egerton and Joseph Fiennes.

RTE / Starz US Network.

SINGLE HANDED (SERIES 4 - 6 EPISODES)

Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan and Charlie McCarthy.

Producer: Clare Alan.

Starring Owen McDonnell, Stephen Rea, Sean McGinley and Ruth McCabe.

Touchpaper Television/RTE Television/ITV.

BELONGING TO LAURA

Director: Karl Golden.

Producers: David Collins and Martina Niland

Starring Christina Carty, Brendan McCormack, Marie O'Neill, Eamonn Hunt, Tatiana Ouliankina, Philip O'Sullivan and Michael Fitzgerald

Accomplice TV

COLD TURKEY (SHORT)

Director: Gavin Keane.

Producer: Ruth Coady.

Parallel Films.

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD - Amsterdam Film Festival.

OUTCAST (FEATURE)

Director: Colm McCarthy.

Producer: Eddie Dick.

Starring James Nesbitt, Kate Dickie and Niall Bruton.

Fantastic Films.

PELICAN BLOOD (FEATURE)

Director: Karl Golden.

Producer: John Macdonald.

Starring Harry Treadaway and Emma Booth.

Icon Entertainment International.

SINGLE HANDED (SERIES 2 & 3) (HD)

Director: Anthony Byrne.

Producer: Clare Alan.

Starring Owen McDonnell, Brian Gleeson, Ian McElhinney and Ruth McCabe.

Touchpaper Television/RTE Television.

SCREWBACK (SHORT) (35MM)

Director: Brian O'Malley.

Producer: Paul Holmes.

Starring Liam Cunningham, Ger Carey and Kit M. Tsang.

Red Rage Films.

THE HONEYMOONERS (FEATURE) (HD/DVCAM)

Director: Karl Golden.

Producers: Martin Brinkler and Lucy Darwin.

Starring Alex Reid, Jonathan Byrne, Justine Mitchell and Conor Mullen.

Verve Films.

LITTLE CLUMPS OF HAIR (SHORT) (16MM)

Director: Jim Hoskins.

Producer: Doug Wade.

Starring Rupert Procter, Tony Marshall and Dominic Coleman.

Partizan.

EXHAUST (SHORT) (35MM)

Director: Suzi Ewing.

Producer: Richard Bell.

Starring Martin Freeman.

State Films.

LIP UP FATTY (SHORT) (35MM)

Director: Pat Holden.

Producer: Benjy Howlan.

Outsider.

THE WIND (SHORT) (35MM)

Director: Billy & Alan.

Producer: Robert Campell.

Starring : Non-actors.

Outsider.

COAL (SHORT) (16MM)

Director: Billy & Alan.

Producer: Alan Friel.

Outsider.

COMMERCIALS:

LOTTO IRELAND Dir: Daddy - Red Rage.
GIORGIO ARMANI Dir: Mert & Marcus - La La Land.
AON Dir: Chris Gaffey - The Mob.
MANCHESTER UNITED Dir: Chris Gaffey - The Mob.
3 MOBILE Dir: Michael Geoghegan - Red Rage.
BUDWEISER Dir: Andre Stringer - Boogie Films.
AVONMORE Dir: Johnny Maginn - H2 Films.
AT&T Dir: Lucy Blakstad - Home Corp USA.
FLORA Dir: Lucy Blakstad - Home Corp.
TAKE A BREAK Dir: Lucy Blakstad - Home Corp.
EIRCOM Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage.
ODLUMS Dir: Brian Durnin - Red Rage.
SEAT Dir: John Hayes - Dr. Troy
SPECSAVERS 'CEO' Dir: Auke Vleer - Outsider
ACTIVIA Dir: Miranda Bowen - 2AM
LONGLEAT Dir: Johnny Maginn - Mustard
WE ALL WANT FOOTBALL HEROS Dir: Johnny Maginn - Mustard
BORJAMI Dir: John Hayes - RadioAktive Films
McDONALDS Dir: John Hayes - Sweet Media
DUBLIN AIRPORT AUTHORITY Dir: Hadi - Blinder
ESB Dir: John Hayes - Sweet Media
TUBORG Dir: John Hayes - Dab Hand Media
RIBENA Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
POWERADE Dir: Steve Cope - Rattling Stick
VODAFONE Dir: Johnny Maginn - H2 Films
O'BRIENS Dir: Hugh O'Conor - Sweet Media
B&Q Dir: Russell England - Outsider
MULLER Dir: Andy Margetson - Home Corp.
GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL - Arsenal Dir: Sam Washington - Brothers & Sisters
ACTIMEL Dir: James Caddick - Antidote
AXA Dir: Pekka Hara - Stink
BENECOL Dir: Andy Margetson - Home Corp.
DISCOVER IRELAND Dir: Brian Durnin - Red Rage
NOKIA Dir: Michael Williams - P.I.G China
NEWS OF THE WORLD Dir: Sam Washington - Brothers & Sisters
McDONALDS Dir: Jeff Thomas - Sonny
VODAFONE Dir: Ben Sedley - Outsider
HALIFAX Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
NIKE Dir: Tomas Skoging - RSA Films
NATIONAL LOTTERY Star Dir: Johnny Maginn - H2 Films
KFC Dir: Ben Sedley - Home Corp.
STELLA Dir: Psyop - Stink
DIGITAL UK Dir: Lucy Blakstad - Home Corp.
VODAFONE Dir: Rory Kelliher - Company Films
KELLOGS NUTRIGRAIN Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
PERMANENT TSB Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
GUINNESS Dir: Rory Kelliher - Company Films
NERA Dir: John Hayes - Toytown
ROAD SAFETY AUTHORITY Dir: Syd Macartney - Lyle Bailie Int.
DUBLIN AIRPORT AUTHORITY Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
SUPERQUINN Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
ARGOS Dir: Chris Dada - Academy
SUZUKI Dir: Mat Kirkby - RSA
BBC The Restaurant Dir: Ben & Joe Dempsey - Red Bee
HARP Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
BBC Brands Dir: Lucy Blakstad - Red Bee
ABBEY Dir: Mat Kirkby - RSA
MINSTRELS Dir: Tom Vaughn - Rattling Stick
CLOVER Dir: Lucy Blakstad - Home Corp.
O2 Dir: John Hayes - Toytown Films
SLIDING No Smoking Campaign Dir: Tom Vaughn - Rattling Stick
SUPERQUINN Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
BALLYGOWAN Dir: Brian Durham - Red Rage
BANK OF IRELAND Dir: Rory Kelliher - Company Films
FIRST ACTIVE Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
CENTRA Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
AIB Dir: Brian Durnam - Red Rage
WEIGHT WATCHERS Dir: Benito - Feel Films
FIRST ACTIVE Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
GUINNESS Dir: Rory Kelliher - Company Films
RENAULT Dir: Richard de Aragues - Park Productions
FåS Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
CHURCHILL Dir: Matt Kirkby - RSA
PEPSICO Dir: Andy Margetson - Home Corp.
HARP Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
FLASH Dir: Seb Edwardes - Production Intl.
NATIONAL LOTTERY Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
BANK OF IRELAND Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
CANCER RESEARCH Dir: Michael Williams - The Mob
COORS Dir: Rory Kelliher - Company Films
O2 Dir: Kevin Maloney - Red Rage
THE ONE ACCOUNT Dir: Chris Dada - Academy
MOUNTAIN DEW Dir: Derin Seale - @Radical Media
MIRINDA Dir: Derin Seale - @Radical Media
FIRST CHOICE HOLIDAYS Dir: Acne - RSA
ACCOR Dir: Derin Seale - @Radical Media
O2 Dir: Rory Kelliher - Company Films
LLOYDS TSB Dir: Charlie Stebbings - Park Village
ALLIANZ Dir: Rob Sanders - MarkenFilm
SEAT (with John McEnroe) Dir: Warren Kushner - Africa Film Svs
TV LICENSING 'Goings On' Dir: Roderick Fenske - BBC
McDONALDS Dir: Jeff Thomas - Paul Weiland Film Co.
COAST Trailer Dir: Seb Edwardes - BBC
VODAFONE Dir: Jim Hosking - Partizan
PANASONIC 'Lumix Digital Cameras' Dir: US - AFC
STELLA ARTOIS 'Prison' Dir: Goran Marovejic - Park Cinema
MULLER 'I Got Life' Dir: Jeff Thomas - Paul Weiland Film Co.
SEAT 'Beast' Dir: Michael Williams - The Mob
MITSUBISHI '4 x 4' Dir: Graham Fink - Fink Tank
VHI 'Lifelines' Dir: Rory Kelliher - Russell Avis
IMPERIAL LEATHER / Ant & Dec Idents Dir: Henry Littlechild - Outsider
118 118 'New' Dir: JJ Keith - Exposure
EUROTEL 'Generals' Dir: Jaromir Maly - Filmservice
TEFAL Dir: Sven & Calle - The Gang
HOTPOINT 'Wait' Dir: Graham Fink - Fink Tank
MALTEASERS 'Jewellery' Dir: Ben Sedley - Godman
CATHEDRAL CITY 'School' Dir: Henry Littlechild - Outsider
VAUXHALL 'Movan' Dir: Simon Cracknell - Large
VW GOLF 'Legend' Dir: Rob Sanders - Amarillo
ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND 'Pigeon' Dir: Chris Dada - Academy
VISION EXPRESS 'Vision' Dir: Rob Sanders - Amarillo
UIA INSURANCE 'If Lifeô..' Dir: Ben Sedley - Garretts
LUCOZADE SPORT 'Preparation' / 'Marathon' Dir: Rob Sanders - HLA
VAUXHALL MOTORS 'Signum' Dir: Rob Sanders - HLA
EMIRATES 'First Time' Dir: Rob Sanders - HLA
CARLSBERG 'FAI Football Idents' Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
VIRGIN TRAINS 'New Arrival' Dir: Rob Sanders - HLA
CARLSBERG 'FAI Football Idents' Dir: Brian O'Malley - Red Rage
CLARKS 'New Shoes Campaign' Dir: Jim Hoskings - Partizan
GUINNESS 'The Chipper' / 'The Game' Dir: Rob Sanders - HLA
MIDAS 'Babies' Dir: Laurence Hamburger - Stink
KODAK 'Basketball Dir: Rob Sanders - HLA
ABBEY NATIONAL Dir: Chris Dada - Academy
VW BORA 'Controlled Bora' Dir: Rob Sanders - HLA
AUDI 'To All Who Dare To Innovate' Dir: Rob Sanders - HLA
CARPHONE WAREHOUSE 'Street Life' Dir: Mark Charach - HLA
FIFA 'Fair Play Day' Dir: Pedro Romanhyi - HHCL
BRITISH GAS 'Advance Payment' Dir: Johan Gulbranson - Outsider
ORANGE x 5 'Dog Campaign' Dir: Billy & Alan - Outsider

PROMOS:

ADELE 'Make You Feel My Love' Dir: Matt Kirkby - RSA
ASH Dir: Jeff Thomas - Paul Weiland Film Co.
EL PRESIDENTE Dir: Jeff Thomas - Pop
CHARLOTTE 'Summer' Dir: Edgar Wright - Partizan
KASABIAN 'Processed Beats' Dir: Jason Smith - Flynn
ASH 'Clones' Dir: Jeff Thomas - Pop
RACHEL STEVENS 'Sweet Dreams My LA Ex' Dir: Tim Royes - Black Dog
COOPER TEMPLE CLAUSE 'Promise' Dir: Jeff Thomas - Pop
TIMO MAAS 'To Get Down' Dir: Andy Hutch - Academy
FINLEY QUAYE 'See Me Burn Into the Distance' Dir: Jamie Morgan - Bullet
BASEMENT JAXX 'Romeo' Dir: Andy Hutch - Academy
BENT 'Moon' Dir: Andy Hutch - Academy
RELISH 'Rainbow Zephyr' Dir: Simon Hylton - Maguffin
ASH 'Burn Baby Burn' Dir: Jeff Thomas - Pop
ASH 'Sometines' Dir: Jeff Thomas - Pop
DIE FANTASCHIEN VIER 'MTV Unplugged' Dir: Nick Wickham - MTV/Splinter
(This is a full concert - shot on S16mm)
DIRTY BEATNIKS 'Disco Dancing Machine' Dir: Jo Willems - Splinter
M J COLE 'Crazy Love' Dir: Karen Lamond - Oil Factory
ASH 'Numbskull' Dir: Darran Tiernan - Ha Ha Films
THE BLUETONES 'Home Fires' Dir: Edgar Wright - Godman
BADLY DRAWN BOY 'Once Around The Block' Dir: Suzi Ewing - State Films
Contact Us