MMM Logo (Black type white background) 2.jpg

BRIAN TUFANO, BSC

Director of Photography

Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Contribution To British Film and Television - British Independent Film Awards 2002

Award for Outstanding Contribution To Film and Television - BAFTA 2001

Recipient of the BSC ARRI John Alcott Memorial Award 2015

EVERYWHERE AND NOWHERE

Director: Menhaj Huda.

Producers: Menhaj Huda, Sam Tromans and Stella Nwimo.

Starring Art Malik, Amber Rose Revah, Adam Deacon, Saeed Jaffrey

and Katia Winter.

Stealth Films.

ADULTHOOD

Director: Noel Clarke.

Producers: George Isaac and Damian Jones.

Starring Noel Clarke, Adam Deacon, Red Mandrell and Scarlett Johnson.

Limelight.

MY ZINC BED

Director: Anthony Page.

Producer: Tracy Scofield.

Starring Uma Thurman, Jonathan Pryce and Paddy Considine.

Rainmark Films/HBO.

I COULD NEVER BE YOUR WOMAN

Director: Amy Heckerling.

Producers: Philippa Martinez and Scott Rudin.

Starring Michelle Pfeiffer and Paul Rudd

Paramount Pictures

KIDULTHOOD

Director: Menhaj Huda.

Producer: Tim Cole.

Starring Aml Ameen, Adam Deacon, Red Mandrell and Jamie Winstone

Stealth Films/ Cipher Films

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE MIDLANDS

Director: Shane Meadows.

Producer: Andrea Calderwood.

Starring Robert Carlyle, Rhys Ifans, Kathy Burke, Ricky Tomlinson and Shirley Henderson

Slate Films / Film Four

LAST ORDERS

Director: Fred Schepisi.

Producers: Rachel Wood and Elizabeth Robinson.

Starring Michael Caine, Bob Hoskins, Tom Courtenay, Helen Mirren and Ray Winstone

Scala Productions

LATE NIGHT SHOPPING

Director: Saul Metzstein.

Producer: Angus Lamont.

Starring Luke De Woolfson, James Lance, Kate Ashfield, Enzo Cilenti and Shauna MacDonald

Film Four Intl / Ideal World Films

Evening Standard British Film Nominaton for Outstanding Technical Achievement

BILLY ELLIOT

Director: Steven Daldry.

Producers: Jon Finn and Gregg Brenman.

Starring Julie Walters, Gary Lewis, Jamie Draven and Jamie Bell

Working Title Films/Tiger Aspect Pictures/ BBC/Arts Council Film

BAFTA Nomination for Best Cinematography

EAST IS EAST

Director: Damien O'Donnell.

Producer: Leslee Udwin.

Starring Linda Bassett and Om Puri

Film Four / Miramax

ALIEN LOVE TRIANGLE

Director: Danny Boyle.

Producer: Andrew MacDonald.

Starring Kenneth Branagh, Courtney Cox and Heather Graham

Dimension Films

TRAINSPOTTING

Director: Danny Boyle.

Producer: Andrew MacDonald.

Starring Ewan McGregor, Robert Carlyle, Johnny Lee Miller & Ewan Bremner

Film Four International/Figment Films

Voted #10 in the top 100 Best British Films of the Last Century

A LIFE LESS ORDINARY

Director: Danny Boyle.

Producer: Andrew MacDonald.

Starring Ewan McGregor, Cameron Diaz, Holly Hunter & Ian Holm

Figment Films/Film Four International

SHALLOW GRAVE

Director: Danny Boyle.

Producer: Andrew MacDonald.

Starring Chris Eccleston, Ewan McGregor and Kerry Fox

Film Four International/Figment Films

BAFTA Scotland Award for Best Feature Film

TRUE BLUE

Director: Ferdinand Fairfax.

Producers: Clive Parsons & Davina Belling.

Starring Johan Leysen and Dominic West

Film and General Productions

Chosen for the Royal Film Performance

QUADROPHENIA

Director: Franc Roddam.

Producers: Roy Baird and Bill Curbishly.

Starring Phil Daniels, Sting, Mark Winget, Toyah Wilcox and Leslie Ash

Polytel Films. Re-released January 1997

THE LORDS OF DISCIPLINE

Director: Franc Roddam.

Producers: Herb Joffe and Gabrielle Katzka.

Starring David Keith, Michael Biehn and Robert Prosky

Paramount Pictures

WAR PARTY

Director: Franc Roddam.

Producer: Bernie Williams.

Starring Kevin Dillon, Billy Worth and Bill McKinney

Hemdale

DREAMSCAPE

Director: Joe Ruben.

Producers: Bruce Cohn Curtis and Jerry Tokofsky.

Starring Dennis Quaid, Max Von Sydow and Kate Capshaw

20th Century Fox

BLADE RUNNER (ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY)

Director: Ridley Scott.

Starring Harrison Ford

Warner Brothers

MIDDLEMARCH

Director: Anthony Page.

Producer: Louis Marks.

Starring Douglas Hodge, Juliet Aubrey, Robert Hardy, Sir Michael Hordan and Patrick Malahide

BBC

BAFTA Nomination for Best Cinematography

OTHER WORK INCLUDES:-

WINDPRINTS David Wicht
ENDLESS GAME Bryan Forbes
MURDER IS EASY Claude Watham
EMMY Nomination for Best Photography
THE WALL Bob Markowitz
RIDING HIGH Ross Cramer
THE WATERLOO BRIDGE HANDICAP Ross Cramer
THE SAILOR'S RETURN Jack Gold
SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES Clive Donner
THE PRICE OF COAL Ken Loach
ROGUE MALE Clive Donner
ARNHEM, THE STORY OF ESCAPE Clive Rees
Royal Television Society Award - Best Photography
PLAYTHINGS Steven Frears
THREE MEN IN A BOAT Steven Frears
DAFT AS A BRUSH Steven Frears
SUNSET ACROSS THE BAY Steven Frears
THE EVACUEES Alan Parker
BAFTA and EMMY Award - Best Film Director
BAFTA and EMMY Nominations - Best Photography
ROBINSON CRUSOE James McTaggart
DIAL M FOR MURDER Gerry Blake
ON THE HIGH ROAD Karel Reisz
THE CHEVIOT, THE STAG AND THE BLACK BLACK OIL John Mackenzie
AN IMAGINATIVE WOMAN Gavin Miller
THE WITHERED ARM Desmond Davis
GIRLS IN THEIR SUMMER DRESSES Clive Rees
THE ENEMY WITHIN Les Blair
BLOOMING YOUTH Les Blair
SPEECH DAY John Goldschmidt
BOUNCING BOY Maurice Hatton
ARTURO UI Jack Gold
STOCKERS COPPER Jack Gold
BAFTA Award - Best Film Director
WALT, KING OF THE DUMPER Jack Gold
THE LIE Alan Bridges
BAFTA Award - Best Film Director
SEARCH FOR THE NILE Fred Burnley
Nomination for EMMY Award - Best Photography
ALL MY OWN ARMY Michael Tuchner
SCOTT FITZGERALD (A DREAM DIVIDED) Fred Burnley
BAFTA Award - Best Film Director
MRS LAWRENCE WILL LOOK AFTER IT John Mackenzie
THE WORLD OF COPPARD Jack Gold

COMMERCIALS:

DIRECT LINE INSURANCE Dir: Tom Vaughan
PIZZA HUT Dir: Tom Vaughan
BRUSCHETTERIA Dir: Jackie Oudney
WARBURTONS Dir: Jackie Oudney
MARKS & SPENCER Dir: Lucy Blakstad
BENECOL Dir: Lucy Blakstad
THE SUN Dir: Shane Meadows
NAT WEST Dir: Shane Meadows
BIG YELLOW STORAGE Dir: Brian Kirk
BARCLAYCARD Dir: Shane Meadows
MATALAN Dir: Clare Lloyd
COI Dir: Lucy Blakstad
HORNBACH Dir: Peluca
PLAYSTATION Dir: Ed Morris & James St. Clair
CHICAGO PIZZA HOUSE Dir: Jim Hosking
THE OBSERVER Dir: Scott Vincent
MECCA BINGO Dir: Anthony Easton
BUDWEISER Dir: Peluca
AA INSURANCE ONLINE Dir: Barney Cokeliss
PERSIL Dir: Mike Stephenson
WALKERS Dir: Paul Weiland
AERO Dir: Vince Squibb
THE ARMY Dir: Paul Gay
THOMPSONS Dir: Simon Drewitt
McDONALDS Dir: Paul Gay
FROLIC Dir: Brian Bayderman
EVEREST Dir: Simon Drewitt
ASK JEEVES Dir: Simon Drewitt
RAC Dir: Simon Drewitt
AFTER EIGHTS Dir: Jeff Stark
LOTTERY Dir: Pat Holden
WHEETOS Dir: Menhaj Huda
SPONTEX Dir: Carl Prechezer
HEINEKEN Dir: Graham Rose
AMARETTO DISARONO Dir: Menhaj Huda
IGGY POP (promo) Dir: Danny Boyle
FRANCE TELECOM Dir: Keva Rosenfeld
ELMLEA YOGHURT Dir: Paul Gay
LEVI'S Dir: Reeves & Gay
IBM PS/2 Dir: Rocky & ; nabel Jenkel
HEWLETT PACKARD Laser Printer Dir: Gary Johns
NISSAN TRUCKS Dir: Paul Boyington
BMW Dir: John Sinclair
MERCEDES BENZ Dir: John Sinclair
DERBY COLOGNE Dir: Tony Scott
HAWAII PROMOTION Dir: Gary Jones
MCI PHONES COSTS Dir: Jeff Gorman
MILLER LITE BEER Dir: Angel City
NATURAL PLUS Dir: Franc Roddam
CADBURYS HIGH LIGHTS Dir: Syd Macartney
Contact Us