DANIE VAN RENSBURG

1st Assistant Director

THE GOOD KARMA HOSPITAL (Series 4)

Director: Phillip John

Producers: Trevor Ingman and Rosemary McGowan

Starring: Amanda Redman and Neil Morrissey

Magic Hour Films / Tiger Aspect

RESIDENT EVIL

Directors: Bronwen Hughes and Batan Silva

Producers: Andrew Dabb, Mary Leah Sutton, Oliver Berben and Robert Kulzer

DOP: Oliver Millar

Starring: Ella Balinska, Lance Reddick, Adeline Rudolph and Paola Nunez

Netflix / Moonlighting / Constantin Films

BULLETPROOF (Series 3)

Director: Sam Masud

Producer: Sue De Beauvoir

DOP: Andy McDonnell

Starring: Noel Clarke, Ashley Walters and Jason Maza

Blue Ice Africa / Company Pictures / Vertigo Films / Sky One

PRISONERS OF PARADISE

Director: Mitch Jenkins

Producer: Alan Govinden

DOP: Stuart Howell

Starring: Rupert Penry-Jones, Rhona Mitra, Ellie Bamber and JJ Feild

Stage 5 Films

Shot on location in Mauritius

OUR GIRL (Series 4 – Block 2)

Directors: Anthony Philipson & Claire Winyard

Producer: Tony Grounds

DOP: Lance Gewer

Starring: Michelle Keegan, Sean Ward and Ben Aldridge

Blue Ice Africa / BBC Studios

DEEP BLUE SEA 3

Director: John Pogue

Producer: Tom Keniston

DOP: Michael Swan

Starring: Tania Raymonde, Nathaniel Buzolic and Emerson Brooks

Film Afrika / Roserock Films

WARRIOR (Series 2)

Director: Omar Madha

Producer: Richard Sharkey

DOP: Trevor Brown

Starring: Andrew Koji, Olivia Cheng and Jason Tobin

Moonlighting Films / HBO

MOFFIE

Director: Oliver Hermanus

Producer: Jack Sidey

DOP: Jamie Ramsay

Starring: Kai Luke Brummer, Barbara-Marié Immelman and Michael Kirch

Moonlighting Films / Portobello Pictures

THE WIDOW (Block 2)

Director: Oliver Blackburn

Producers: Jack & Harry Williams

DOP: John Lee

Starring: Kate Beckinsale, Ólafur Darri Ólafsson and Charles Dance

Film Afrika / Two Brothers Pictures

IN THE OUTBACK

Director: Peter Gersina

Producer: Frank Salmon

DOP: Jochen Stablen

Two Oceans Production / Telenorfilm

ESCAPE ROOM (2nd Unit)

Director: Adam Robitel

Producers: Neal Moritz, Ori Marmur and Rebecca Rivo

DOP: Grant Appleton

Starring: Taylor Russell, Logan Miller and Jay Ellis

Moonlighting Films / Sony Pictures

LIE TO ME

Director: André Erkau

Producer: Joachim Kosack

DOP: Henner Besuch

Two Oceans Productions / UFA Fiction GmbH

TROY – FALL OF A CITY

Director: Mark Brozel

Producer: Barney Reisz

DOP: Andy McDonnell

Starring: Louis Hunter, Christiaan Schoombie and Bella Dayne

Film Afrika / Kudos

ON THE RUN (1st AD – South Africa)

Director: Kai Wessels

Producers: Kirsten Hager & Eric Moss

DOP: Nicolay Gutsher

Two Oceans Productions / Hager Moss Films

BIG FRIEND LITTLE FRIEND

Director: Michael Karen

Producer: Bernadette Schugg

DOP: Peter Karuse

Two Oceans Production / Moviepool GmbH

OASIS (2nd Unit)

Director: Dan Maslen

Producer: Matt Charman

DOP: Grant Appleton

Starring: Richard Madden, Anil Kapoor and Antje Traue

Moonlighting Films / Left Bank Pictures

ORIGINS: THE JOURNEY OF HUMANKIND (Blocks 2 & 4)

Director: Simon George

Producer: Patti Duce

DOP: Giulio Biccari

Starring: Jason Silva, Mark Monroe and Chris Fisher

Film Afrika / National Geographic

CALL THE MIDWIFE – CHRISTMAS SPECIAL (2nd Unit)

Director: Sydney Macartney

Producer: Annie Tricklebank

DOP: Michael Snyman

Starring: Sinéad Cusack, Jenny Agutter, Helen George and Jack Ashton

Out of Africa / Neal Street Productions

5 FINGERS FOR MARSEILLES

Director: Michael Matthews

Producer: Joshua A. Green

DOP: Shaun Lee

Starring: Vuyo Dabula, Zethu Dlomo and Hamilton Dlamini

Stage 5 Films / Game 7 Films

HOOTEN & THE LADY

Directors: Colin Teague and Justin Molotnikov

Producer: Menzies Kennedy

DOP: Trevor Brown

Starring: Wilson Mbomio, Blossom Campbell and Joe Vaz

Out of Africa / Red Planet Pictures

JAMILLAH & ALADDIN (Season 2 – Block B)

Director: Catharine Cooke

Producer: Ann Brogan

DOP: Trevor Brown

Starring: Wilson Mbomio, Blossom Campbell and Joe Vaz

Out of Africa / Kindle Entertainment

OF KINGS AND PROPHETS

Directors: Duane Clarke and Jeffrey Nachmanoff

Producer: Chris Brancato

Starring: Ray Winstone, Olly Rix and Mohammad Bakri

Moonlighting Films / ABC Studios

DIS EK, ANNA

Director: Sara Blecher

Producer: Niel van Deventer

DOP: Jonathan Kovel

Starring: Hykie Berg, Izel Bezuidenhout and Michelle Botha

Palama Productions

JAMILLAH & ALADDIN (Season 1)

Director: Catharine Cooke

Producer: Anne Brogan

DOP: Nic Hofmeyer

Starring: Wilson Mbomio, Blossom Campbell and Joe Vaz

Advantage Entertainment / Kindle Entertainment

UITVLUCHT

Director: Regardt van den Berg

Producer: Lika Bening

DOP: Zenn van Zyl

Starring: Clara Joubert van den Bergh, Stian Bam and Margot Luyt

Advantage Entertainment

KALUSHI: THE STORY OF SOLOMON MAHLANGU

Director: Mandla Dube

Producer: Walter Ayres

DOP: Tommy Maddox Upshaw

Starring: Thabo Rametsi, Thabo Malema and Welile Nzuza

Moonlighting Films

TREMORS 5: BLOODLINES (2nd Unit)

Director: Don Michael Paul

Producer: Ogden Gavanski

DOP: Michael Swan

Starring: Brandon Auret, Natalie Becker and Emmanuel Castis

Moonlighting Films / Universal Entertainment

DIE ONTWAKING

Director: Johnny Breedt

Producer: Vlokkie Gordon

DOP: Jacques Koudstaal

Starring: Gys de Villiers, Juanita de Villiers and Gérard Rudolf

Enigma Pictures

BALLADE VIR ‘N ENKELING

Director: Quentin Krog

Producer: Karen Meiring

DOP: Torn Marais

Starring: DonnaLee Roberts, Armand Aucamp and Rolanda Marais

Film Factory

Contact Us